A.C.T.                          Champions
Back to ACT champions index
Division One
Year Premiers Pts Runners Up Pts Third Pts
1952
1953
1954 Napad
1955 Napad 30 Roma 29 Canberra United 28
1956 Balkan 23 Canberra United 20 Hollandia 19
1957 Bohemians 29 Canberra United Burns 22 Olympic 20
1958 Bohemians Wistula
1959 Bohemians 28 FTC Hungaria 26 Roma 19
1960 FTC Hungaria
1961 FTC Hungaria 29 Olympic 21 Hope 20
1962 SC Hope
1963 SC Hope 22 Queanbeyan  19 Concordia 19
1964 Juventus 19 Cooma United 18 SC Hope 16
1965 Juventus 26 Cooma United 18 SC Hope 17
1966 SC Hope 26 Juventus 22 Burns Austral 16
1967 Juventus 23 Croatia Deakin 20 Concordia  20
1968 Juventus 23 Inter Monaro 18 Croatia Deakin 15
1969 Croatia Deakin 28 Queanbeyan Macedonia 24 Concordia  24
1970 West Woden Juventus 23 Queanbeyan Macedonia 18 Croatia Deakin 17
1971 Griffith  United 22 Inter Monaro 22 West Woden Juventus 20
1972 West Woden Juventus 22 Croatia Deakin 21 Inter Monaro 19
1973 Croatia Deakin 25 Juventus 22 Inter Monaro 15
1974 West Woden Juventus 33 Croatia Deakin 27 Queanbeyan City 25
1975 Downer Olympic 31 Croatia Deakin 30 West Woden Juventus 29
1976 West Woden Juventus 27 Inter Monaro 27 Croatia Deakin 25
1977 Inter Monaro 26 West Woden Juventus 21 Croatia Deakin 16
1978 West Woden Juventus 23 Croatia Deakin 23 Downer Olympic 22
1979 Croatia Deakin 24 West Woden Juventus 23 Canberra City Roos 21
1980 Downer Olympic 32 Croatia Deakin 32 West Woden Juventus 27
1981 Luso 31 Narrabundah 28 Canberra United 28
1982 Belconnen United 37 West Woden Juventus 37 Downer Olympic 35
1983 West Woden Juventus 23 Downer Olympic 21 Croatia Deakin 16 Country Division
Kambah United 19 Narrabundah 18 Concordia Phillip 18 City Division
1984 West Woden Juventus 33 Croatia Deakin 26 Belconnen United 18 Country Division
1984 Canberra United 30 Concordia Phillip 29 Kambah United 24 City Division
1984 West Woden Juventus Canberra United 5:0 Premiership Final
1985 West Woden Juventus 38 Croatia Deakin 37 Belconnen United 31
1986 Croatia Deakin 38 Juventus 33 Belconnen United 30
1987 Croatia Deakin 26 Belconnen United 20 Juventus 17
1988 Croatia Deakin 26 CCAE 20 Tuggeranong United 16
1989 CCAE 20 Canberra Croatia 19 Belconnen United 18
1990 Belconnen United 31 Canberra City 29 Juventus 26
1991 Tuggeranong United 30 Olympic 25 Belconnen United 23
Division One became the Premier League
Year Premiers Pts Runners Up Pts Third Pts
1992 AIS 32 Tuggeranong United 27 Olympic 24
1993 Olympic 44 Southern Cross 41 Juventus 40
1994 Olympic 28 Tuggeranong United 28 Juventus 26
1995 Canberra Deakin 39 Shamrock Rovers 25 Juventus 25
1996 Belconnen United 48 Canberra Deakin 38 Canberra City 37
1997 Belconnen United 48 Canberra Olympic 41 Weston Creek 40
1998 Belconnen United 47 Monaro  41 Canberra Olympic 37
1999 Capital City Suns 40 Weston Creek  Royals 39 Monaro  38
2000 Gungahlin Juventus 45 Belconnen United 39 Monaro  35
2001 Canberra Deakin 41 Gunghalin Juventus 36 Canberra Olympic 30
2002 Canberra Deakin 41 Gunghalin Juventus 32 Canberra Olympic 28
2003 Canberra Deakin 48 Canberra Olympic 39 Gunghalin Juventus 37
2004 Canberra Deakin 39 Gunghalin Juventus 37 Canberra Olympic 30
2005 Canberra Deakin 47 O'Connor Knights 38 Gunghalin Juventus 38
2006 Canberra Olympic 38 Belconnen United 31 Canberra FC 27
2007 Canberra FC 39 Belconnen United 37 Canberra Olympic 27
2008 Canberra FC 45 Canberra Olympic 33 Belconnen United 29
2009 Canberra FC 44 Belconnen United 38 Canberra Olympic 27
2010 Canberra FC 41 Belconnen United 39 Cooma Tigers 31
2011 Canberra FC 42 Canberra Olympic 38 Belconnen United 29
2012 Belconnen United 50 Cooma Tigers 41 Canberra FC 36
Premier League became the National Premier League
Year Premiers Pts Runners Up Pts Third Pts
2013 Canberra FC 54 Belconnen United 47 Canberra Olympic 45
2014 Cooma Tigers 40 Belconnen United 35 Canberra Olympic 27
2015 Canberra FC 36 Tigers FC 34 Belconnen United 34
2016 Canberra Olympic 45 Tigers FC 42 Belconnen United 35
2017 Canberra Olympic 47 FFA Centre of Excellence 36 Belconnen United 34
2018 Canberra FC 38 Canberra Olympic 33 Tigers FC 28
Thanks to Capital Football for assistance in compiling the list
Number of Premiership wins (Previous names in brackets)
22 Canberra FC (SC Hope, Croatia Deakin, Canberra Deakin)
12 West Woden Juventus
7 Canberra Olympic (Olympic, Downer Olympic)
6 Belconnen United
3 Bohemians
2 FTC Hungaria
2 Napad
2 Tuggeranong United (Kambah United)
1 AIS
1 Balkan
1 Capital City Suns
1 Griffith United
1 Gungahlin United (Gungahlin Juventus)
1 Luso
1 Monaro  (Inter Monaro)
1 Tigers FC (Cooma Tigers)
1 UCU Pumas (CCAE)
Back to ACT champions index