Return to League Index

ACT Premier League 2000

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Sunday, 02/04/2000       Canberra Deakin - UCU Pumas 2:0    
  Sunday, 02/04/2000       Monaro - Tuggeranong United 5:2    
  Sunday, 02/04/2000       Belconnen United - Burns FC 6:1    
  Sunday, 02/04/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Canberra Olympic 4:2    
  Sunday, 02/04/2000       Capital City Suns - Weston Creek Royals 4:0    

2. Round

  Sunday, 09/04/2000       Tuggeranong United - Canberra Olympic 3:2    
  Sunday, 09/04/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Gunghalin Juventus 2:4    
  Sunday, 09/04/2000       Belconnen United - Canberra Deakin 5:0    
  Sunday, 09/04/2000       Capital City Suns - UCU Pumas 1:2    
  Sunday, 09/04/2000       Burns FC - Monaro 2:4    

3. Round

  Sunday, 16/04/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - UCU Pumas 7:2    
  Sunday, 16/04/2000       Capital City Suns - Belconnen United 3:2    
  Sunday, 16/04/2000       Canberra Olympic - Monaro 4:1    
  Sunday, 16/04/2000       Canberra Deakin - Burns FC 4:1    
  Sunday, 16/04/2000       Tuggeranong United - Weston Creek Royals 6:0    

4. Round

  Monday, 24/04/2000       Burns FC - Capital City Suns 5:4    
  Monday, 24/04/2000       Tuggeranong United - UCU Pumas 3:0    
  Monday, 24/04/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Belconnen United 2:0    
  Monday, 24/04/2000       Monaro - Canberra Deakin 5:2    
  Monday, 24/04/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Canberra Olympic 3:3    

5. Round

  Sunday, 30/04/2000       Canberra Deakin - Capital City Suns 6:1    
  Sunday, 30/04/2000       Tuggeranong United - Belconnen United 2:2    
  Sunday, 30/04/2000       Monaro - Weston Creek Royals 5:0    
  Sunday, 30/04/2000       Canberra Olympic - UCU Pumas 1:0    
  Sunday, 30/04/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Burns FC 1:0    

6. Round

  Sunday, 07/05/2000       Canberra Deakin - Gunghalin Juventus 0:1    
  Sunday, 07/05/2000       Tuggeranong United - Burns FC 3:0    
  Sunday, 07/05/2000       Belconnen United - Canberra Olympic 7:1    
  Sunday, 07/05/2000       UCU Pumas - Weston Creek Royals 2:2    
  Sunday, 07/05/2000       Capital City Suns - Monaro 3:8    

7. Round

  Sunday, 14/05/2000       Belconnen United - Weston Creek Royals 4:0    
  Sunday, 14/05/2000       Monaro - UCU Pumas 2:1    
  Sunday, 14/05/2000       Canberra Olympic - Burns FC 1:0    
  Sunday, 14/05/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Capital City Suns 1:1    
  Sunday, 14/05/2000       Canberra Deakin - Tuggeranong United 3:0    

8. Round

  Sunday, 21/05/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Monaro 3:0    
  Sunday, 21/05/2000       Burns FC - Weston Creek Royals 3:0    
  Sunday, 21/05/2000       Canberra Olympic - Canberra Deakin 1:1    
  Sunday, 21/05/2000       Belconnen United - UCU Pumas 2:0    
  Sunday, 21/05/2000       Capital City Suns - Tuggeranong United 1:3    

9. Round

  Sunday, 28/05/2000       UCU Pumas - Burns FC 2:1    
  Sunday, 28/05/2000       Capital City Suns - Canberra Olympic 1:0    
  Sunday, 28/05/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Tuggeranong United 5:1    
  Sunday, 28/05/2000       Canberra Deakin - Weston Creek Royals 4:2    
  Sunday, 28/05/2000       Monaro - Belconnen United 2:1    

10. Round

  Sunday, 04/06/2000       UCU Pumas - Canberra Deakin 0:2    
  Sunday, 04/06/2000       Tuggeranong United - Monaro 0:5    
  Sunday, 04/06/2000       Burns FC - Belconnen United 1:4    
  Sunday, 04/06/2000       Canberra Olympic - Gunghalin Juventus 1:1    
  Sunday, 04/06/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Capital City Suns 1:5    

11. Round

  Sunday, 11/06/2000       Canberra Olympic - Tuggeranong United 3:2    
  Sunday, 11/06/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Weston Creek Royals 7:0    
  Sunday, 11/06/2000       Canberra Deakin - Belconnen United 2:4    
  Sunday, 11/06/2000       UCU Pumas - Capital City Suns 5:1    
  Sunday, 11/06/2000       Monaro - Burns FC 3:1    

12. Round

  Sunday, 18/06/2000       UCU Pumas - Gunghalin Juventus 1:2    
  Sunday, 18/06/2000       Belconnen United - Capital City Suns 6:0    
  Sunday, 18/06/2000       Monaro - Canberra Olympic 1:2    
  Sunday, 18/06/2000       Burns FC - Canberra Deakin 0:1    
  Sunday, 18/06/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Tuggeranong United 0:1    

13. Round

  Sunday, 25/06/2000       Capital City Suns - Burns FC 6:1    
  Sunday, 25/06/2000       UCU Pumas - Tuggeranong United 0:3    
  Sunday, 25/06/2000       Belconnen United - Gunghalin Juventus 2:1    
  Sunday, 25/06/2000       Canberra Deakin - Monaro 3:0    
  Sunday, 25/06/2000       Canberra Olympic - Weston Creek Royals 5:2    

14. Round

  Sunday, 02/07/2000       Capital City Suns - Canberra Deakin 1:2    
  Sunday, 02/07/2000       Belconnen United - Tuggeranong United 3:2    
  Sunday, 02/07/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Monaro 0:8    
  Sunday, 02/07/2000       UCU Pumas - Canberra Olympic 1:3    
  Sunday, 02/07/2000       Burns FC - Gunghalin Juventus 0:5    

15. Round

  Sunday, 16/07/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Canberra Deakin 4:0    
  Sunday, 16/07/2000       Burns FC - Tuggeranong United 1:3    
  Sunday, 16/07/2000       Canberra Olympic - Belconnen United 1:1    
  Sunday, 16/07/2000       Weston Creek Royals - UCU Pumas 1:2    
  Sunday, 16/07/2000       Monaro - Capital City Suns 2:0    

16. Round

  Sunday, 23/07/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Belconnen United 1:5    
  Sunday, 23/07/2000       UCU Pumas - Monaro 2:0    
  Sunday, 23/07/2000       Burns FC - Canberra Olympic 0:8    
  Sunday, 23/07/2000       Capital City Suns - Gunghalin Juventus 0:6    
  Sunday, 23/07/2000       Tuggeranong United - Canberra Deakin 2:1    

17. Round

  Sunday, 30/07/2000       Monaro - Gunghalin Juventus 1:1    
  Sunday, 30/07/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Burns FC 0:3    
  Sunday, 30/07/2000       Canberra Deakin - Canberra Olympic 1:2    
  Sunday, 30/07/2000       UCU Pumas - Belconnen United 0:2    
  Sunday, 30/07/2000       Tuggeranong United - Capital City Suns 3:3    

18. Round

  Sunday, 06/08/2000       Burns FC - UCU Pumas 1:1    
  Sunday, 06/08/2000       Canberra Olympic - Capital City Suns 5:1    
  Sunday, 06/08/2000       Tuggeranong United - Gunghalin Juventus 1:4    
  Sunday, 06/08/2000       Weston Creek Royals - Canberra Deakin 1:3    
  Sunday, 06/08/2000       Belconnen United - Monaro 1:1    
P Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Gunghalin Juventus 18 14 3 1 45 59 : 14 45 9 8 1 0 34 : 6 25 9 6 2 1 25 : 8 20
2. Belconnen United 18 12 3 3 37 57 : 20 39 9 8 1 0 36 : 6 25 9 4 2 3 21 : 14 14
3. Monaro 18 11 2 5 25 53 : 28 35 9 7 1 1 26 : 10 22 9 4 1 4 27 : 18 13
4. Canberra Olympic 18 10 4 4 15 45 : 30 34 9 6 3 0 22 : 9 21 9 4 1 4 23 : 21 13
5. Canberra Deakin 18 10 1 7 7 37 : 30 31 9 6 0 3 25 : 11 18 9 4 1 4 12 : 19 13
6. Tuggeranong United 18 9 2 7 2 40 : 38 29 9 5 2 2 23 : 17 17 9 4 0 5 17 : 21 12
7. UCU Pumas 18 5 2 11 -15 21 : 36 17 9 3 1 5 13 : 16 10 9 2 1 6 8 : 20 7
8. Capital City Suns 18 5 2 11 -22 36 : 58 17 9 4 0 5 20 : 24 12 9 1 2 6 16 : 34 5
9. Burns FC 18 3 1 14 -35 21 : 56 10 9 2 1 6 13 : 30 7 9 1 0 8 8 : 26 3
10. Weston Creek Royals 18 0 2 16 -59 15 : 74 2 9 0 1 8 9 : 34 1 9 0 1 8 6 : 40 1

Top four qualify for Finals Series.

Note whilst results and the table are correct the actual fixture maybe incorrect as i only have the results and not the venue of a match.

Finals Series

Minor Semi Final

1 Sunday, 13/08/2000       Canberra Olympic - Monaro 3:1 (1:0, 1:1, 1:1) Pens.    

Major Semi Final

2 Sunday, 13/08/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Belconnen United 2:0      

Preliminary Final

3 Sunday, 20/08/2000       Belconnen United - Canberra Olympic 3:0      

Grand Final

4 Sunday, 27/08/2000       Gunghalin Juventus - Belconnen United 0:1      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index