Return to League Index

ACT Premier Division 1986

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Sunday, 13/04/1986       Concordia Phillip - Weston Creek 1:0    
  Sunday, 13/04/1986       Belconnen United - CCAE 3:1    
  Sunday, 13/04/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Juventus 0:6    
  Sunday, 13/04/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Narrabundah 1:1    
  Sunday, 13/04/1986       Croatia Deakin - Canberra United 11:0    
No match: ANU

2. Round

  Sunday, 20/04/1986       Concordia Phillip - Belconnen United 1:2    
  Sunday, 20/04/1986       Weston Creek - Narrabundah 2:4    
  Sunday, 20/04/1986       Juventus - Kambah United / KT United 3:0    
  Sunday, 20/04/1986       Canberra United - Canberra City Olympians 0:5    
  Sunday, 20/04/1986       ANU - Croatia Deakin 1:5    
No match: CCAE

3. Round

  Sunday, 27/04/1986       Belconnen United - Weston Creek 4:0    
  Sunday, 27/04/1986       CCAE - Croatia Deakin 0:5    
  Sunday, 27/04/1986       Canberra City Olympians - ANU 1:3    
  Sunday, 27/04/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Canberra United 3:2    
  Sunday, 27/04/1986       Narrabundah - Juventus 2:4    
No match: Concordia Phillip

4. Round

  Sunday, 04/05/1986       Weston Creek - Juventus 0:7    
  Sunday, 04/05/1986       Canberra United - Narrabundah 0:1    
  Sunday, 04/05/1986       ANU - Kambah United / KT United 2:0    
  Sunday, 04/05/1986       CCAE - Canberra City Olympians 3:2    
  Sunday, 04/05/1986       Croatia Deakin - Concordia Phillip 3:0    
No match: Belconnen United

5. Round

  Sunday, 11/05/1986       Croatia Deakin - Belconnen United 6:0    
  Sunday, 11/05/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Concordia Phillip 4:1    
  Sunday, 11/05/1986       Kambah United / KT United - CCAE 3:3    
  Sunday, 11/05/1986       Narrabundah - ANU 2:1    
  Sunday, 11/05/1986       Juventus - Canberra United 5:1    
No match: Weston Creek

6. Round

  Sunday, 18/05/1986       Weston Creek - Canberra United 0:2    
  Sunday, 18/05/1986       ANU - Juventus 0:2    
  Sunday, 18/05/1986       CCAE - Narrabundah 1:1    
  Sunday, 18/05/1986       Concordia Phillip - Kambah United / KT United 1:2    
  Sunday, 18/05/1986       Belconnen United - Canberra City Olympians 2:2    
No match: Croatia Deakin

7. Round

  Sunday, 25/05/1986       Croatia Deakin - Weston Creek 4:0    
  Sunday, 25/05/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Belconnen United 3:3    
  Sunday, 25/05/1986       Narrabundah - Concordia Phillip 3:1    
  Sunday, 25/05/1986       Juventus - CCAE 2:0    
  Sunday, 25/05/1986       Canberra United - ANU 2:0    
No match: Canberra City Olympians

8. Round

  Sunday, 01/06/1986       Weston Creek - ANU 0:0    
  Sunday, 01/06/1986       CCAE - Canberra United 2:0    
  Sunday, 01/06/1986       Concordia Phillip - Juventus 0:1    
  Sunday, 01/06/1986       Belconnen United - Narrabundah 2:0    
  Sunday, 01/06/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Croatia Deakin 0:2    
No match: Kambah United / KT United

9. Round

  Sunday, 15/06/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Weston Creek 3:2    
  Sunday, 15/06/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Croatia Deakin 1:6    
  Sunday, 15/06/1986       Juventus - Belconnen United 4:2    
  Sunday, 15/06/1986       Canberra United - Concordia Phillip 1:3    
  Sunday, 15/06/1986       ANU - CCAE 0:5    
No match: Narrabundah

10. Round

  Sunday, 22/06/1986       Weston Creek - CCAE 0:4    
  Sunday, 22/06/1986       Concordia Phillip - ANU 2:2    
  Sunday, 22/06/1986       Belconnen United - Canberra United 6:1    
  Sunday, 22/06/1986       Croatia Deakin - Narrabundah 8:1    
  Sunday, 22/06/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Kambah United / KT United 2:1    
No match: Juventus

11. Round

  Sunday, 29/06/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Weston Creek 2:1    
  Sunday, 29/06/1986       Narrabundah - Canberra City Olympians 2:5    
  Sunday, 29/06/1986       Juventus - Croatia Deakin 1:1    
  Sunday, 29/06/1986       ANU - Belconnen United 0:7    
  Sunday, 29/06/1986       CCAE - Concordia Phillip 2:3    
No match: Canberra United

12. Round

  Sunday, 13/07/1986       Belconnen United - Concordia Phillip 4:0    
  Sunday, 13/07/1986       Narrabundah - Weston Creek 3:0    
  Sunday, 13/07/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Juventus 2:2    
  Sunday, 13/07/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Canberra United 4:1    
  Sunday, 13/07/1986       Croatia Deakin - ANU 5:0    
No match: CCAE

13. Round

  Sunday, 20/07/1986       Weston Creek - Belconnen United 1:3    
  Sunday, 20/07/1986       Croatia Deakin - CCAE 5:1    
  Sunday, 20/07/1986       ANU - Canberra City Olympians 2:2    
  Sunday, 20/07/1986       Canberra United - Kambah United / KT United 1:8    
  Sunday, 20/07/1986       Juventus - Narrabundah 3:1    
No match: Concordia Phillip

14. Round

  Sunday, 27/07/1986       Juventus - Weston Creek 9:1    
  Sunday, 27/07/1986       Kambah United / KT United - ANU 2:0    
  Sunday, 27/07/1986       Canberra City Olympians - CCAE 1:2    
  Sunday, 27/07/1986       Concordia Phillip - Croatia Deakin 0:6    
          Narrabundah - Canberra United 0:0    
No match: Belconnen United

15. Round

  Sunday, 03/08/1986       Belconnen United - Croatia Deakin 0:3    
  Sunday, 03/08/1986       Concordia Phillip - Canberra City Olympians 1:4    
  Sunday, 03/08/1986       CCAE - Kambah United / KT United 0:0    
  Sunday, 03/08/1986       ANU - Narrabundah 0:2    
  Sunday, 03/08/1986       Canberra United - Juventus 2:8    
No match: Weston Creek

16. Round

  Sunday, 10/08/1986       Canberra United - Weston Creek 2:3    
  Sunday, 10/08/1986       Juventus - ANU 3:0    
  Sunday, 10/08/1986       Narrabundah - CCAE 1:1    
  Sunday, 10/08/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Concordia Phillip 0:2    
  Sunday, 10/08/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Belconnen United 1:2    
No match: Croatia Deakin

17. Round

  Sunday, 17/08/1986       Weston Creek - Croatia Deakin 0:2    
  Sunday, 17/08/1986       Belconnen United - Kambah United / KT United 1:0    
  Sunday, 17/08/1986       Concordia Phillip - Narrabundah 1:1    
  Sunday, 17/08/1986       CCAE - Juventus 2:2    
  Sunday, 17/08/1986       ANU - Canberra United 4:2    
No match: Canberra City Olympians

18. Round

  Sunday, 24/08/1986       ANU - Weston Creek 0:1    
  Sunday, 24/08/1986       Canberra United - CCAE 2:7    
  Sunday, 24/08/1986       Juventus - Concordia Phillip 7:1    
  Sunday, 24/08/1986       Narrabundah - Belconnen United 2:4    
  Sunday, 24/08/1986       Croatia Deakin - Canberra City Olympians 1:0    
No match: Kambah United / KT United

19. Round

  Sunday, 31/08/1986       Weston Creek - Canberra City Olympians 1:5    
  Sunday, 31/08/1986       Croatia Deakin - Kambah United / KT United 4:1    
  Sunday, 31/08/1986       Belconnen United - Juventus 1:1    
  Sunday, 31/08/1986       Concordia Phillip - Canberra United 3:1    
  Sunday, 31/08/1986       CCAE - ANU 0:0    
No match: Narrabundah

20. Round

  Sunday, 07/09/1986       CCAE - Weston Creek 3:0    
  Sunday, 07/09/1986       ANU - Concordia Phillip 0:3    
  Sunday, 07/09/1986       Canberra United - Belconnen United 0:16    
  Sunday, 07/09/1986       Narrabundah - Croatia Deakin 1:2    
  Sunday, 07/09/1986       Kambah United / KT United - Canberra City Olympians 3:0    
No match: Juventus

21. Round

  Sunday, 14/09/1986       Weston Creek - Concordia Phillip 1:0    
  Sunday, 14/09/1986       CCAE - Belconnen United 2:2    
  Sunday, 14/09/1986       Juventus - Canberra City Olympians 2:3    
  Sunday, 14/09/1986       Narrabundah - Kambah United / KT United 2:2    
  Sunday, 14/09/1986       Canberra United - Croatia Deakin 0:3    
No match: ANU

22. Round

  Sunday, 21/09/1986       Canberra City Olympians - Narrabundah 2:0    
  Sunday, 21/09/1986       Croatia Deakin - Juventus 2:2    
  Sunday, 21/09/1986       Belconnen United - ANU 4:1    
  Sunday, 21/09/1986       Concordia Phillip - CCAE 0:2    
          Weston Creek - Kambah United / KT United 0:0    
No match: Canberra United
P Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Croatia Deakin 20 18 2 0 75 84 : 9 38 10 9 1 0 49 : 5 19 10 9 1 0 35 : 4 19
2. Juventus 20 14 5 1 53 74 : 21 33 10 8 1 1 39 : 10 17 10 6 4 0 35 : 11 16
3. Belconnen United 20 13 4 3 39 68 : 29 30 10 7 2 1 27 : 9 16 10 6 2 2 41 : 20 14
4. CCAE 20 8 7 5 9 41 : 32 23 10 3 5 2 15 : 15 11 10 5 2 3 26 : 17 12
5. Canberra City Olympians 20 10 2 8 9 46 : 37 22 10 5 0 5 18 : 20 10 10 5 2 3 28 : 17 12
6. Kambah United / KT United 20 6 7 7 -2 34 : 36 19 10 4 4 2 20 : 20 12 10 2 3 5 14 : 16 7
7. Narrabundah 20 6 6 8 -10 30 : 40 18 10 3 3 4 18 : 20 9 10 3 3 4 12 : 20 9
8. Concordia Phillip 20 6 2 12 -22 24 : 46 14 10 2 2 6 10 : 21 6 10 4 0 6 14 : 25 8
9. ANU 20 3 4 13 -34 16 : 50 10 10 2 1 7 9 : 29 5 10 1 3 6 7 : 21 5
10. Weston Creek 20 3 2 15 -45 13 : 58 8 10 1 2 7 5 : 27 4 10 2 0 8 8 : 31 4
11. Canberra United 20 2 1 17 -72 20 : 92 5 10 1 0 9 10 : 54 2 10 1 1 8 10 : 38 3

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Next season eight clubs in division

Kambah United merged with Tuggeranong during the season and played the last half of the season under the name of KT United

Ampol Cup Finals Series

Semi Finals

1 Sunday, 28/09/1986       Juventus - CCAE 3:1      
2 Sunday, 28/09/1986       Belconnen United - Croatia Deakin 1:0      

Grand Final

3 Sunday, 12/10/1986       Juventus - Belconnen United 2:1      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index