Return to League Index

ACT Division One 1976

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Sunday, 28/03/1976       Downer Olympic - Inter Monaro 0:1    
  Sunday, 28/03/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Croatia Deakin 1:6    
  Sunday, 28/03/1976       Phillip United - Belconnen United 1:2   Award Ann.
  Sunday, 28/03/1976       West Woden Juventus - Turner Eagles 6:0    
  Sunday, 28/03/1976       Canberra North - Forrest United 3:1    

2. Round

  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Croatia Deakin - Inter Monaro 4:2    
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       West Woden Juventus - Canberra North 9:1    
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Downer Olympic 3:2    
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Phillip United - Turner Eagles 2:2   Award Ann.
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Forrest United - Belconnen United 1:0    

3. Round

  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Inter Monaro - Narrabundah-Melrose 3:0    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Croatia Deakin - Belconnen United 7:0    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       West Woden Juventus - Phillip United 10:1   Award Ann.
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Canberra North - Downer Olympic 1:4    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Turner Eagles - Forrest United 1:2    

4. Round

  Sunday, 25/04/1976       West Woden Juventus - Downer Olympic 0:3    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Croatia Deakin - Canberra North 10:2    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Phillip United 6:0   Award Ann.
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Inter Monaro - Forrest United 5:1    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Belconnen United - Turner Eagles 1:7    

5. Round

  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Croatia Deakin - West Woden Juventus 1:4    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Forrest United - Downer Olympic 0:3    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Turner Eagles - Canberra North 1:0    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Belconnen United 2:0    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Phillip United - Inter Monaro 0:3   Award Ann.

6. Round

  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Forrest United - West Woden Juventus 0:5    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Canberra North - Inter Monaro 1:2    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Turner Eagles - Narrabundah-Melrose 0:2    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Downer Olympic - Belconnen United 4:2    
          Croatia Deakin - Phillip United      

7. Round

  Saturday, 12/06/1976       Inter Monaro - Belconnen United 2:0    
  Saturday, 12/06/1976       Forrest United - Croatia Deakin 0:8    
  Saturday, 12/06/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - West Woden Juventus 0:5    
  Saturday, 12/06/1976       Downer Olympic - Turner Eagles 8:0    
          Phillip United - Canberra North      

8. Round

  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Croatia Deakin - Downer Olympic 2:1    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Turner Eagles - Inter Monaro 0:5    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Canberra North 4:3    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Belconnen United - West Woden Juventus 0:4    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Forrest United - Phillip United 3:2   Award Ann.

9. Round

  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Inter Monaro - West Woden Juventus 2:1    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Forrest United - Narrabundah-Melrose 0:4    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Turner Eagles - Croatia Deakin 0:5    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Canberra North - Belconnen United 2:1    
          Downer Olympic - Phillip United      

10. Round

  Sunday, 06/06/1976       Inter Monaro - Downer Olympic 1:3    
  Sunday, 06/06/1976       Croatia Deakin - Narrabundah-Melrose 3:0    
  Sunday, 06/06/1976       Turner Eagles - West Woden Juventus 1:4    
  Sunday, 06/06/1976       Forrest United - Canberra North 1:2    
          Belconnen United - Phillip United      

11. Round

  Sunday, 20/06/1976       Inter Monaro - Croatia Deakin 3:0    
  Sunday, 20/06/1976       Canberra North - West Woden Juventus 1:7    
  Sunday, 20/06/1976       Downer Olympic - Narrabundah-Melrose 4:1    
  Sunday, 20/06/1976       Belconnen United - Forrest United 2:2    
          Turner Eagles - Phillip United      

12. Round

  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Inter Monaro 1:7    
  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Belconnen United - Croatia Deakin 1:5    
  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Downer Olympic - Canberra North 4:3    
  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Forrest United - Turner Eagles 1:1    
          Phillip United - West Woden Juventus      

13. Round

  Sunday, 04/07/1976       West Woden Juventus - Croatia Deakin 2:1    
  Sunday, 04/07/1976       Downer Olympic - Forrest United 4:0    
  Sunday, 04/07/1976       Canberra North - Turner Eagles 1:0    
  Sunday, 04/07/1976       Belconnen United - Narrabundah-Melrose 3:3    
          Inter Monaro - Phillip United      

14. Round

  Sunday, 11/07/1976       Downer Olympic - West Woden Juventus 0:3    
  Sunday, 11/07/1976       Canberra North - Croatia Deakin 0:4    
  Sunday, 11/07/1976       Forrest United - Inter Monaro 1:2    
  Sunday, 11/07/1976       Turner Eagles - Belconnen United 0:1    
          Phillip United - Narrabundah-Melrose      

15. Round

  Sunday, 18/07/1976       West Woden Juventus - Forrest United 3:2    
  Sunday, 18/07/1976       Inter Monaro - Canberra North 4:0    
  Sunday, 18/07/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Turner Eagles 2:1    
  Sunday, 18/07/1976       Belconnen United - Downer Olympic 1:1    
          Phillip United - Croatia Deakin      

16. Round

  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Belconnen United - Inter Monaro 0:3    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Croatia Deakin - Forrest United 6:3    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       West Woden Juventus - Narrabundah-Melrose 6:3    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Turner Eagles - Downer Olympic 0:1    
          Canberra North - Phillip United      

17. Round

  Sunday, 08/08/1976       Downer Olympic - Croatia Deakin 3:3    
  Sunday, 08/08/1976       Inter Monaro - Turner Eagles 2:0    
  Sunday, 08/08/1976       Canberra North - Narrabundah-Melrose 1:1    
  Sunday, 08/08/1976       West Woden Juventus - Belconnen United 3:0    
          Phillip United - Forrest United      

18. Round

  Sunday, 15/08/1976       West Woden Juventus - Inter Monaro 1:1    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Narrabundah-Melrose - Forrest United 1:0    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Croatia Deakin - Turner Eagles 7:1    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Belconnen United - Canberra North 1:1    
          Phillip United - Downer Olympic      
P Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. West Woden Juventus 16 13 1 2 47 63 : 16 27 8 6 1 1 30 : 11 13 8 7 0 1 33 : 5 14
2. Inter Monaro 16 13 1 2 32 45 : 13 27 8 7 0 1 22 : 5 14 8 6 1 1 23 : 8 13
3. Croatia Deakin 16 12 1 3 49 72 : 23 25 8 7 0 1 40 : 13 14 8 5 1 2 32 : 10 11
4. Downer Olympic 16 10 2 4 24 45 : 21 22 8 5 1 2 27 : 13 11 8 5 1 2 18 : 8 11
5. Narrabundah-Melrose 16 7 2 7 -16 28 : 44 16 8 5 0 3 14 : 24 10 8 2 2 4 14 : 20 6
6. Canberra North 16 4 2 10 -32 22 : 54 10 8 3 1 4 10 : 20 7 8 1 1 6 12 : 34 3
7. Belconnen United 16 1 4 11 -34 13 : 47 6 8 0 4 4 9 : 26 4 8 1 0 7 4 : 21 2
8. Forrest United 16 2 2 12 -35 15 : 50 6 8 1 1 6 4 : 25 3 8 1 1 6 11 : 25 3
9. Turner Eagles 16 2 1 13 -35 13 : 48 5 8 1 0 7 3 : 20 2 8 1 1 6 10 : 28 3
10. Phillip United 0 0 0 0 0 0 : 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 : 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 : 0 0

Phillip United withdrew after six matches and their record was expunged

Top five qualify for Ampol Cup Finals Series

Ampol Cup Finals Series

Qualifying Finals

1 Sunday, 05/09/1976       Downer Olympic - Narrabundah-Melrose 2:0      
2 Sunday, 05/09/1976       Inter Monaro - Croatia Deakin 2:0      
Bye: West Woden Juventus

Semi Finals

3 Sunday, 12/09/1976       West Woden Juventus - Inter Monaro 4:2 (0:0, 1:1, 1:1) Pens.    
4 Sunday, 12/09/1976       Croatia Deakin - Downer Olympic 5:3      

Preliminary Final

5 Sunday, 19/09/1976       Croatia Deakin - Inter Monaro 5:3      

Grand Final

6 Sunday, 26/09/1976       West Woden Juventus - Croatia Deakin 2:1      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index