Return to League Index

ACT Premier League 1999

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Sunday, 11/04/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Monaro 1:1    
  Sunday, 11/04/1999       Canberra Olympic - Burns FC 3:0    
  Sunday, 11/04/1999       University of Canberra - Queanbeyan City 6:1    
  Sunday, 11/04/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Canberra Deakin 1:0    
  Sunday, 11/04/1999       Belconnen United - Capital City Suns 1:0    

2. Round

  Sunday, 18/04/1999       Belconnen United - Gunghalin Juventus 5:2    
  Sunday, 18/04/1999       Canberra Deakin - Capital City Suns 2:2    
  Sunday, 18/04/1999       Burns FC - University of Canberra 2:0    
  Sunday, 18/04/1999       Canberra Olympic - Weston Creek Royals 0:3    
  Sunday, 18/04/1999       Monaro - Queanbeyan City 7:0    

3. Round

  Sunday, 25/04/1999       Capital City Suns - Gunghalin Juventus 2:1    
  Sunday, 25/04/1999       Weston Creek Royals - University of Canberra 5:2    
  Sunday, 25/04/1999       Canberra Olympic - Canberra Deakin 0:0    
  Sunday, 25/04/1999       Belconnen United - Queanbeyan City 8:1    
  Sunday, 25/04/1999       Monaro - Burns FC 7:2    

4. Round

  Sunday, 02/05/1999       Monaro - Weston Creek Royals 2:2    
  Sunday, 02/05/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Canberra Deakin 2:0    
  Sunday, 02/05/1999       Canberra Olympic - University of Canberra 3:1    
  Sunday, 02/05/1999       Capital City Suns - Queanbeyan City 5:1    
  Sunday, 02/05/1999       Belconnen United - Burns FC 7:0    

5. Round

  Saturday, 08/05/1999       Capital City Suns - Burns FC 4:0    
  Sunday, 09/05/1999       Monaro - Canberra Olympic 2:0    
  Sunday, 09/05/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Belconnen United 1:1    
  Sunday, 09/05/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Queanbeyan City 4:3    
  Sunday, 09/05/1999       Canberra Deakin - University of Canberra 3:0    

6. Round

  Sunday, 23/05/1999       Capital City Suns - Weston Creek Royals 2:4    
  Sunday, 23/05/1999       Canberra Deakin - Queanbeyan City 6:2    
  Sunday, 23/05/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Burns FC 2:1    
  Sunday, 23/05/1999       Belconnen United - Canberra Olympic 1:0    
  Sunday, 23/05/1999       Monaro - University of Canberra 5:2    

7. Round

  Sunday, 30/05/1999       Burns FC - Queanbeyan City 2:1    
  Sunday, 30/05/1999       University of Canberra - Belconnen United 2:2    
  Sunday, 30/05/1999       Monaro - Canberra Deakin 1:2    
  Sunday, 30/05/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Gunghalin Juventus 1:3    
  Sunday, 30/05/1999       Canberra Olympic - Capital City Suns 4:1    

8. Round

  Sunday, 06/06/1999       Capital City Suns - University of Canberra 6:1    
  Sunday, 06/06/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Canberra Olympic 4:1    
  Sunday, 06/06/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Queanbeyan City 2:1    
  Sunday, 06/06/1999       Canberra Deakin - Burns FC 4:0    
  Sunday, 06/06/1999       Monaro - Belconnen United 3:2    

9. Round

  Sunday, 20/06/1999       Canberra Deakin - Belconnen United 3:2    
  Sunday, 20/06/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Burns FC 5:1    
  Sunday, 20/06/1999       Capital City Suns - Monaro 1:0    
  Sunday, 20/06/1999       Canberra Olympic - Queanbeyan City 6:2    
  Sunday, 20/06/1999       University of Canberra - Gunghalin Juventus 0:2    

10. Round

  Sunday, 27/06/1999       Monaro - Gunghalin Juventus 1:0    
  Sunday, 27/06/1999       Burns FC - Canberra Olympic 0:4    
  Sunday, 27/06/1999       Queanbeyan City - University of Canberra 0:2    
  Sunday, 27/06/1999       Canberra Deakin - Weston Creek Royals 2:0    
  Sunday, 27/06/1999       Capital City Suns - Belconnen United 2:1    

11. Round

  Sunday, 04/07/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Belconnen United 0:2    
  Sunday, 04/07/1999       Capital City Suns - Canberra Deakin 4:0    
  Sunday, 04/07/1999       University of Canberra - Burns FC 6:1    
  Sunday, 04/07/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Canberra Olympic 1:1    
  Sunday, 04/07/1999       Queanbeyan City - Monaro 3:6    

12. Round

  Sunday, 18/07/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Capital City Suns 1:3    
  Sunday, 18/07/1999       University of Canberra - Weston Creek Royals 0:3    
  Sunday, 18/07/1999       Canberra Deakin - Canberra Olympic 0:4    
  Sunday, 18/07/1999       Queanbeyan City - Belconnen United 0:4    
  Sunday, 18/07/1999       Burns FC - Monaro 0:4    

13. Round

  Sunday, 25/07/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Monaro 3:3    
  Sunday, 25/07/1999       Canberra Deakin - Gunghalin Juventus 3:0    
  Sunday, 25/07/1999       University of Canberra - Canberra Olympic 0:3    
  Sunday, 25/07/1999       Queanbeyan City - Capital City Suns 1:10    
  Sunday, 25/07/1999       Burns FC - Belconnen United 0:4    

14. Round

  Sunday, 01/08/1999       Canberra Olympic - Monaro 1:0    
  Sunday, 01/08/1999       Belconnen United - Weston Creek Royals 1:0    
  Sunday, 01/08/1999       Queanbeyan City - Gunghalin Juventus 4:0    
  Sunday, 01/08/1999       University of Canberra - Canberra Deakin 0:4    
  Sunday, 01/08/1999       Burns FC - Capital City Suns 1:2    

15. Round

  Sunday, 08/08/1999       Weston Creek Royals - Capital City Suns 2:2    
  Sunday, 08/08/1999       Queanbeyan City - Canberra Deakin 0:3    
  Sunday, 08/08/1999       Burns FC - Gunghalin Juventus 4:3    
  Sunday, 08/08/1999       Canberra Olympic - Belconnen United 2:0    
  Sunday, 08/08/1999       University of Canberra - Monaro 2:3    

16. Round

  Sunday, 15/08/1999       Queanbeyan City - Burns FC 3:0    
  Sunday, 15/08/1999       Belconnen United - University of Canberra 1:0    
  Sunday, 15/08/1999       Canberra Deakin - Monaro 1:1    
  Sunday, 15/08/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - Weston Creek Royals 2:2    
  Sunday, 15/08/1999       Capital City Suns - Canberra Olympic 3:0    

17. Round

  Sunday, 22/08/1999       University of Canberra - Capital City Suns 2:3    
  Sunday, 22/08/1999       Canberra Olympic - Gunghalin Juventus 5:4    
  Sunday, 22/08/1999       Queanbeyan City - Weston Creek Royals 0:4    
  Sunday, 22/08/1999       Burns FC - Canberra Deakin 0:7    
  Sunday, 22/08/1999       Belconnen United - Monaro 2:1    

18. Round

  Saturday, 28/08/1999       Monaro - Capital City Suns 3:1    
  Sunday, 29/08/1999       Belconnen United - Canberra Deakin 1:4    
  Sunday, 29/08/1999       Burns FC - Weston Creek Royals 0:8    
  Sunday, 29/08/1999       Queanbeyan City - Canberra Olympic 0:7    
  Sunday, 29/08/1999       Gunghalin Juventus - University of Canberra 1:1    
P Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Capital City Suns 18 12 2 4 28 53 : 25 40 9 8 0 1 29 : 8 24 9 4 2 3 24 : 17 16
2. Weston Creek Royals 18 9 6 3 24 47 : 23 39 9 4 4 1 21 : 14 20 9 5 2 2 26 : 9 19
3. Monaro 18 10 4 4 25 50 : 25 38 9 7 1 1 31 : 11 23 9 3 3 3 19 : 14 15
4. Canberra Deakin 18 11 3 4 24 44 : 20 38 9 6 2 1 24 : 11 22 9 5 1 3 20 : 9 17
5. Belconnen United 18 11 2 5 24 45 : 21 37 9 8 0 1 27 : 8 24 9 3 2 4 18 : 13 13
6. Canberra Olympic 18 11 2 5 22 44 : 22 36 9 7 1 1 24 : 11 23 9 4 1 4 20 : 11 14
7. Gunghalin Juventus 18 6 3 9 -7 32 : 39 24 9 4 3 2 17 : 14 18 9 2 0 7 15 : 25 6
8. University of Canberra 18 3 2 13 -21 27 : 48 13 9 2 1 6 18 : 22 8 9 1 1 7 9 : 26 5
9. Burns FC 18 3 0 15 -60 14 : 74 9 9 3 0 6 9 : 33 9 9 0 0 9 5 : 41 0
10. Queanbeyan City 18 2 0 16 -59 23 : 82 6 9 2 0 7 11 : 36 6 9 0 0 9 12 : 46 0

Score Draws awarded two points and goaless draws one point.

Top four qualify for Finals Series.

Queanbeyan City are relegated to Division One.

University of Canberra become UCU Pumas for 2000.

Finals Series

Semi Finals

1         Capital City Suns - Canberra Deakin        
2         Weston Creek Royals - Monaro        

Grand Final

3         Monaro - Capital City Suns 1:0      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index