A.C.T.                       Champions
Back to ACT champions index
Division One
Year Grand Final Winners Losing Finalists Score
1952
1953
1954 Napad Hollandia 6:2
1955 Hollandia Canberra United 3:3  2:1
1956 No Finals Series
1957 No Finals Series
1958 Olympic Bohemians 3:1
1959 No Finals Series
1960 No Finals Series
1961 FTC Hungaria Olympic 2:1
1962 SC Hope Kosciusko 7:3
1963 No Finals Series
1964 Juventus Cooma United 3:0
1965 Juventus SC Hope 4:3
1966 SC Hope Juventus 1:1  4:3 pens
1967 Croatia Deakin Cooma United 2:1
1968 West Woden Juventus Croatia Deakin 1:1  3:1
1969 Final abandoned after 80 mins Queanbeyan Macedonia led Olympic 2:1. Cup was not awarded.
1970 West Woden Juventus Turner Eagles 3:1
1971 No Finals Series
1972 No Finals Series
1973 No Finals Series
1974 No Finals Series
1975 West Woden Juventus Croatia Deakin 2:0
1976 West Woden Juventus Croatia Deakin 2:1
1977 Inter Monaro West Woden Juventus 3:2
1978 Croatia Deakin West Woden Juventus 3:2 aet
1979 Croatia Deakin Canberra City  3:2
1980 West Woden Juventus Downer Olympic 3:2
1981 Luso Narrabundah 1:0
1982 Belconnen United Downer Olympic 7:0
1983 West Woden Juventus Kambah United 3:0
1984 West Woden Juventus Croatia Deakin 3:2
1985 Belconnen United Canberra City Olympians 3:2
1986 Juventus Belconnen United 2:1
1987 Croatia Deakin Belconnen United 4:1
1988 Croatia Deakin CCAE 5:3
1989 Canberra City Concordia Croatia Deakin 3:2
1990 Belconnen United Canberra City 1:1  3:1 pens
1991 Tuggeranong United Canberra Olympic 1:0
Division One became the Premier League
Year Grand Final Winners Losing Finalists Score
1992 Tuggeranong United Belconnen United 2:0
1993 Olympic Southern Cross 3:3 aet  5:4 pens
1994 Olympic Tuggeranong United 3:1
1995 Canberra Deakin Juventus 3:2
1996 Belconnen United Canberra Deakin 1:0
1997 Canberra Olympic Canberra Deakin 4:0
1998 Belconnen United Canberra Olympic 2:0
1999 Monaro Panthers Capital City Suns 1:0
2000 Belconnen United Gungahlin Juventus 1:0
2001 Gungahlin Juventus Canberra Deakin 2:1
2002 Belconnen United Canberra Olympic 2:1
2003 Canberra Deakin Canberra Olympic 1:0
2004 Canberra Deakin Gungahlin Juventus 4:1
2005 Canberra Deakin O'Connor Knights 1:0
2006 Cooma Tigers Canberra Olympic 2:1
2007 Canberra FC Belconnen United 5:4
2008 Belconnen United Canberra FC 4:1
2009 Canberra FC Belconnen United 2:1
2010 Canberra FC Belconnen United 6:0
2011 Canberra FC Canberra Olympic 8:5
2012 Cooma Tigers Belconnen United 2:1
Premier League became the National Premier League
Year Grand Final Winners Losing Finalists Score
2013 Canberra Olympic Canberra FC 2:0
2014 Belconnen United Canberra FC 3:3  3:2 pens
2015 Canberra Olympic Canberra FC 3:1
2016 Canberra Olympic Canberra FC 3:0
2017 Belconnen United Canberra Olympic 2:1
2018 Canberra FC Canberra Olympic 2:1
Thanks to Capital Football for assistance in compiling the list
Number of Grand Final wins (Previous names in brackets)
16 Canberra FC (SC Hope, Croatia Deakin, Canberra Deakin)
10 Belconnen United
10 West Woden Juventus
6 Canberra Olympic (Olympic, Downer Olympic)
2 Monaro  (Inter Monaro)
2 Tigers FC (Cooma Tigers)
2 Tuggeranong United (Kambah United)
1 Balkan
1 Bohemians
1 Canberra City (Concordia, Cabnerra City Concordia)
1 Gungahlin United (Gungahlin Juventus)
1 Hollandia
1 Juventus
1 Luso
1 Napad
Back to ACT champions index