NSW     State     League
Year Grand Final Winners Score Losing Finalists Premiers Runners-Up Third Placed
1928 Balgownie Rangers 2:2   3:0 New Lambton Cessnock Gladesville-Ryde
1929 No Finals Series Cessnock Kurri-Kurri Weston
1930 No Finals Series Adamstown Rosebuds Gladesville-Ryde Cessnock
1931 Weston 4:2 Annandale-Leichhardt Weston West Wallsend Cessnock North
Annandale-Leichhardt St. George Woonona South
1932 Wallsend 2:2   9:1 Concord Wallsend Weston Cessnock North
Concord St. George Metters South
1933 Wallsend 6:0 St. George Wallsend West Wallsend Adamstown North
St. George Annandale Granville South
State League became Inter City League 
Year Grand Final Winners Score Losing Finalists Premiers Runners-Up Third Placed
1934 No Finals Series Adamstown Rosebuds Metters Granville-Clyde
1935 Adamstown Rosebuds 4:0 Metters Adamstown Rosebuds Metters Granville-Clyde
1936 Weston 1:1   2:0 Goodyear Weston Adamstown Rosebuds Metters
1937 Goodyear 3:1 Wallsend Goodyear Weston Wallsend
1938 Wallsend 7:2 St. George Goodyear Metters Wallsend
1939 Metters 5:2 Weston Goodyear Wallsend Metters
1940 Adamstown Rosebuds 1:0 Metters Metters Wallsend Adamstown Rosebuds
1941 Wallsend 3:2 Adamstown Rosebuds Metters Wallsend Leichhardt-Annandale
1942 Wallsend 7:2 Leichhardt-Annandale Wallsend Adamstown Rosebuds Merewether Advance North
Leichhardt-Annandale Metters Corrimal Rangers South
1943 Wallsend 9:0 Leichhardt-Annandale Wallsend Leichhardt-Annandale Metters
1944 Wallsend 5:2 Woonona Bulli Metters Wallsend Woonona-Bulli
Inter City League became State League
Year Grand Final Winners Score Losing Finalists Premiers Runners-Up Third Placed
1945 Canterbury-Bankstown 3:0 Wallsend Wallsend Swansea Belmont 4:3 Playoff North
Canterbury-Bankstown Corrimal Rangers Metters South
1946 Leichhardt-Annandale 2:1 West Wallsend West Wallsend Lake Macquarie Swansea Belmont North
Leichhardt-Annandale Canterbury-Bankstown Corrimal Rangers South
1947 Lake Macquarie 4:2 Leichhardt-Annandale Lake Macquarie Adamstown Wallsend North
Leichhardt-Annandale Canterbury-Bankstown Granville South
1948 Adamstown 5:2 Leichhardt-Annandale Adamstown Lake Macquarie Wallsend North
Leichhardt-Annandale Granville Canterbury-Bankstown South
State League became Inter City League 
Year Grand Final Winners Score Losing Finalists Premiers Runners-Up Third Placed
1949 Leichhardt-Annandale 5:1 Wallsend Leichhardt-Annandale Adamstown Rosebuds Wallsend
1950 Leichhardt-Annandale 7:1 Granville Leichhardt-Annandale Wallsend Granville
1951 Wallsend 8:0 Granville Wallsend Granville Leichhardt-Annandale
Inter City League became State League
Year Grand Final Winners Score Losing Finalists Premiers Northern Division Premiers Southern Division Minor Premiership Final 
1952 Granville 3:2 Wallsend Wallsend Granville 1:1  3:0
1953 Wallsend 2:1 Granville East Lakes Granville 1:1  2:4
1954 Cessnock 2:0 Auburn Cessnock Corrimal Rangers 3:2
1955 Corrimal Rangers 11:3 Cessnock Cessnock Corrimal Rangers 2:1
1956 Cessnock 2:0 Corrimal Rangers Cessnock Leichhardt-Annandale 4:2
Back to champions index