South     Australia     Champions
Back to champions index
Division One
Year Champions Pts Runners Up Pts Third Placed Pts
1903 North Adelaide 9 South Adelaide 8 Woodville 7
1904 Woodville
1905 Hindmarsh  
1906 North Adelaide 16 Cambridge 14 Hindmarsh 13
1907 Hindmarsh 17 Cambridge 16 Adelaide 10
1908 Hindmarsh 24 Hindmarsh v Pt Adelaide Playoff  3:0 Port Adelaide 24 Cambridge 21
1909 Hindmarsh 21 Cambridge 20 Adelaide 15
1910 Cambridge 20 Port Adelaide 18 South Adelaide 16
1911 Port Adelaide 24
1912 Port Adelaide 26 Adelaide
1913 Hindmarsh 23 Cheltenham 22 Tandanya 17
1914 North Adelaide 23 Hindmarsh 20 Adelaide 19
1915 Cheltenham 21 Hindmarsh 19 North Adelaide 16
1916 No Competition
1917 No Competition
1918 No Competition
1919 North Adelaide  
1920 Cheltenham 26 North Adelaide
1921 Cheltenham 15 North Adelaide 14 Sturt 11
1922 North Adelaide 26 Cheltenham 24 South Adelaide 23
Division One became the Metropolitan League
1923 Cheltenham 23 South Adelaide 19 North Adelaide 18
1924 Hindmarsh 25
1925 West Torrens  
1926 Port Adelaide 22 Sturt 20 West Torrens 18
1927 Port Adelaide 25 West Torrens 22 West Adelaide 15
1928 West Torrens 17
Metropolitan League became Division One again
1929 West Torrens 24 Port Adelaide 21 Sturt 15
1930 West Adelaide 24 Sth Aust Railways 22 West Torrens 21
1931 Port Adelaide 21 West Torrens 19 Lancashire 17
1932 West Torrens 23 Port Adelaide 22 Lancashire 18
1933 Kingswood 28 West Torrens 26 Port Adelaide 23
1934 Port Thistle 31 West Torrens 24 Kingswood 23
1935 Port Thistle 25 West Torrens 20 Kingswood 16
1936 West Torrens 20 Port Adelaide 19 Port Thistle 18
1937 Port Thistle 28 Sturt 27 Kingswood 24
1938 Northumberland & Durham 30 Birkalla Rovers 30 West Torrens    25
1939 West Torrens 23 Birkalla Rovers 16 Sturt 16
1940 Sturt 23 Birkalla Rovers 21 West Torrens    18
1941 West Torrens 37 Sturt 32 Birkalla Rovers 31
1942 No Competition
1943 Northumberland & Durham 31 Sth Aust Railways 27 Cumberland United 27
1944 Birkalla Rovers 25 Northumberland & Durham 23 Cumberland United 17
1945 Birkalla Rovers 23 West Torrens    15 Cumberland United 14
1946 Kingswood 22 Birkalla Rovers 22 West Torrens    18
1947 Birkalla Rovers 28 Sturt 25 Northumberland & Durham 24
1948 Sturt 35 Birkalla Rovers 31 Kingswood 30
1949 Sturt 33 Port Adelaide 29 Birkalla Rovers 28
1950 Birkalla Rovers 35 Adelaide Juventus 24 Sturt 23
1951 Birkalla Rovers 31 Woodside United 26 Sturt 24
1952 Birkalla Rovers 29 Adelaide Juventus 29 Port Adelaide 20
1953 Adelaide Juventus 33 Port Adelaide 26 Budapest 25
1954 Adelaide Juventus 31 Budapest 30 Birkalla Rovers 26
1955 Polonia Adelaide 31 Adelaide Juventus 30 Lion 23
1956 Adelaide Juventus 36 USC Lion 29 Budapest 23
1957 Adelaide Juventus 33 Polonia Adelaide 27 USC Lion 25
1958 Adelaide Juventus 34 Polonia Adelaide 25 USC Lion 22
1959 Adelaide Juventus 29 Budapest 23 USC Lion 23
1960 Burnside Budapest 33 USC Lion 33 Adelaide Juventus 30
1961  SASL Burnside Budapest 34 Adelaide Juventus 32 Adelaide Croatia 31
1961  SASFA Victoria 34 Birkalla Rovers 32 Enfield  City 30
1962 Burnside Budapest 30 Adelaide Juventus 23 Adelaide Croatia 20
1963 Adelaide Juventus 29 Burnside Budapest 23 Adelaide Croatia 20
1964 Adelaide Juventus 27 Burnside Budapest 27 Seacliffe Austria 21
1965 USC Lion 31 Adelaide Croatia 28 Adelaide Juventus 21
1966 West Adelaide Hellas 30 Adelaide Juventus 28 Victoria 22
1967 Adelaide Juventus 31 West Adelaide Hellas 30 Polonia Adelaide 22
1968 West Adelaide Hellas 30 Polonia Adelaide 25 Adelaide Juventus 24
1969 West Adelaide Hellas 28 Adelaide Croatia 26 Adelaide Juventus 22
1970 Adelaide Juventus 30 Polonia Adelaide 29 West Adelaide Hellas 26
1971 West Adelaide Hellas 32 Adelaide Juventus 25 Enfield Victoria 25
1972 Adelaide Juventus 31 West Adelaide Hellas 29 Polonia Adelaide 21
1973 West Adelaide Hellas 35 Adelaide Juventus 25 Beograd Woodville 23
1974 Adelaide Juventus 28 West Adelaide Hellas 28 Polonia Adelaide 22
1975 Polonia Adelaide 28 Adelaide Juventus 28 USC Lion 22
1976 West Adelaide Hellas 31 Adelaide Juventus 27 Polonia Adelaide 25
1977 Polonia Adelaide 26 Beograd Woodville 24 Enfield Victoria 22
1978 Cumberland United 27 ED Azzurri 21 Adelaide Croatia 19
1979 Beograd Woodville 24 Cumberland United 23 ED Azzurri 21
1980 Adelaide Croatia 24 Para Hills Knights 23 Cumberland United 23
1981 ED Azzurri 30 Polonia Adelaide 24 Beograd Woodville 21
1982 ED Azzurri 31 Polonia Adelaide 25 Beograd Woodville 23
1983 Beograd Woodville 23 Adelaide Croatia 23 Polonia Adelaide 22
1984 Adelaide Croatia 35 WT Birkalla 31 Beograd Woodville 30
1985 Salisbury United 32 ED Azzurri 30 Beograd Woodville 29
1986 Campbelltown City 33 Adelaide Croatia 31 Beograd Woodville 28
1987 West Adelaide Hellas 34 Salisbury United 33 Beograd Woodville 31
1988 Adelaide Croatia 35 West Adelaide Hellas 33 WT Birkalla 25
1989 West Adelaide Hellas 40 WT Birkalla 29 Polonia Adelaide 26
1990 West Adelaide Hellas 35 Adelaide Croatia 34 Polonia Adelaide 28
1991 West Adelaide Hellas 36 Salisbury United 31 Para Hills Knights 26
From 1992 Division One had a Finals Series to decide the Champions
Year Champions and Grand Final Winners Losing Finalists Score Minor Premiers Pts Runners Up Pts Third Placed Pts
1992 ED Azzurri   Adelaide Croatia 3:2 ED Azzurri 27 Adelaide Croatia 25 WT Birkalla 23
1993 White City Woodville   WT Birkalla 2:0 Adelaide Blue Eagles 32 WT Birkalla 20 Salisbury United 18
Division One renamed Premier League
1994 Adelaide Blue Eagles   Campbelltown City 3:3  4:3 Pens Port Adelaide Lion 29 Adelaide Blue Eagles 27 Campbelltown City 25
1995 Adelaide Blue Eagles   Raiders 3:0 Adelaide Blue Eagles 40 Raiders 37 Port Adelaide Lion 34
1996 Adelaide Blue Eagles   White City Woodville 4:3 White City Woodville 46 Adelaide Blue Eagles 38 Campbelltown City 30
1997 Raiders   WT Birkalla 2:0 Raiders 47 WT Birkalla 38 Adelaide Blue Eagles 33
1998 WT Birkalla   Croydon Kings 1:0  GG WT Birkalla 41 Campbelltown City 36 Croydon Kings 31
1999 Cumberland United   Port Adelaide Lion 1:0 Port Adelaide Lion 40 Cumberland United 39 Campbelltown City 38
2000 Adelaide Blue Eagles   Modbury Jets 2:1 Adelaide Blue Eagles 55 Port Adelaide Lion 47 Modbury Jets 47
2001 Adelaide Blue Eagles   Modbury Jets 3:3  5:4 pens Adelaide Blue Eagles 47 Modbury Jets 42 MetroStars 39
2002 Raiders   Adelaide Blue Eagles 2:1 Adelaide Galaxy 55 Adelaide Blue Eagles 49 MetroStars 37
2003 Adelaide Blue Eagles   MetroStars 2:1 MetroStars 55 Raiders 54 Adelaide Blue Eagles 34
2004 MetroStars   Adelaide Olympic 2:1 MetroStars 52 Adelaide Olympic 47 Raiders 41
2005 Adelaide City   Raiders 2:1 MetroStars 54 Adelaide City 47 Raiders 44
Premier League renamed Super League
Year Champions and Grand Final Winners Losing Finalists Score Minor Premiers Pts Runners Up Pts Third Placed Pts
2006 Adelaide City   No Finals Series - Premiers champions Adelaide City 38 Adelaide Galaxy 29 Raiders 28
2007 Adelaide City   No Finals Series - Premiers champions Adelaide City 45 Raiders 30 Campbelltown City 29
2008 Adelaide City   MetroStars 2:0 Adelaide City 37 MetroStars 34 Campbelltown City 29
2009 MetroStars   Adelaide City 1:0 MetroStars 39 Campbelltown City 37 Adelaide Blue Eagles 32
2010 Adelaide City   Adelaide Blue Eagles 1:0 MetroStars 37 Para Hills Knights 32 Adelaide City 32
2011 Adelaide Blue Eagles   Adelaide City 0:0   6:5 pens MetroStars 44 Adelaide City 43 Adelaide Blue Eagles 33
2012 MetroStars   Adelaide City 1:0 Croydon City Kings 39 Adelaide Blue Eagles 35 MetroStars 31
Super League became National Premier League
Year Champions and Grand Final Winners Losing Finalists Score Minor Premiers Pts Runners Up Pts Third Placed Pts
2013 Campbelltown City Adelaide Blue Eagles 2:1 MetroStars 62 Adelaide Blue Eagles 49 Adelaide City 48
2014 Croydon City Kings MetroStars 2:1 MetroStars 61 West Adelaide 53 Croydon City Kings 52
2015 West Adelaide  Adelaide Blue Eagles 4:2 West Adelaide 51 Adelaide Blue Eagles 50 West Torrens Birkalla 49
2016 Campbelltown City Adelaide City 1:0 Adelaide City 53 Campbelltown City 49 West Torrens Birkalla 40
2017 Croydon City Kings Adelaide City 2:1 MetroStars 47 Adelaide Comets 39 Croydon City Kings 36
2018 Campbelltown City Adelaide City 1:0 Campbelltown City 51 MetroStars 46 Adelaide Comets 44
Number of Titles (Current Name) Previous Names Number of Minor Premierships
17 Adelaide City   Juventus/Adelaide Juventus 9 MetroStars
11 West Adelaide    West Adelaide Hellas 5 Adelaide Blue Eagles (ED Azzurri)
10 Adelaide Blue Eagles   ED Azzurri 4 Adelaide City
7 West Torrens Birkalla   Birkalla Rovers/ Adelaide Galaxy 3 West Torrens Birkalla (Adelaide Galaxy)
7 West Torrens   2 Pirates
6 Hindmarsh   1 Campbelltown City
5 Croydon City Kings   Polonia Adelaide 1 Raiders
5 North Adelaide   1 West Adelaide
5 Pirates   Port Adelaide 1 White City Woodville
5 Raiders   Adelaide Croatia
4 Campbelltown City    
4 Cheltenham  
3 Budapest  
3 MetroStars  
3 Port Thistle  
3 Sturt  
3 White City Woodville   Beograd Woodville
2 Cumberland United  
2 Kingswood  
2 Northumberland & Durham  
1 Cambridge
1 Salisbury United
1 Woodville
Back to champions index