South       Australia       Federation     Cup       Winners
Back to champions index Back to champions index
Year Winners Losing Finalists Score Cup Name
1907 Cambridge Hindmarsh Webb-Harris Cup
1908 Hindmarsh Port Adelaide 4:1 Webb-Harris Cup
1909 Hindmarsh Sturt 4:1 Webb-Harris Cup
1910 Cambridge South Adelaide Webb-Harris Cup
1911 Cambridge Port Adelaide 2:0 Webb-Harris Cup
1912 Adelaide Tandanya 2:1 Cambridge Cup
1913 Adelaide Hindmarsh 3:0 Cambridge Cup
1914 Adelaide Hindmarsh 2:1 Cambridge Cup
1915 Cheltenham Hindmarsh Cambridge Cup
1916 No Competition 
1917 No Competition 
1918 No Competition 
1919 Sturt Hindmarsh 1:1  Joint Wnrs Cambridge Cup
1920 Cheltenham South Adelaide 2:1 Webb-Harris Cup
1921 South Adelaide Cheltenham 3:2 Cambridge Cup
1922 Cheltenham Sturt 1:0 Cambridge Cup
1923 Prospect United South Adelaide 2:2  2:1 Cambridge Cup
1924 Holdens United Prospect United 1:0 Cambridge Cup
1925 West Torrens Sturt 3:1 Cambridge Cup
1926 Port Adelaide Sturt 2:1 Pelaco Cup
1927 West Torrens West Adelaide 2:1 Pelaco Cup
1928 West Torrens West Adelaide United 2:1 Pelaco Cup
1929 West Torrens Sth Aust Railways 3:2 Pelaco Cup
1930 Sth Aust Railways Port Adelaide 3:2 Pelaco Cup
1931 Lancashire Port Adelaide 3:3  4:2 Pelaco Cup
1932 Sth Aust Railways Lancashire 1:1  2:0 Pelaco Cup
1933 Port Adelaide West Torrens 2:1 Pelaco Cup
1934 Port Thistle West Torrens 3:2 Pelaco Cup
1935 Kingswood Port Thistle 4:2 Pelaco Cup
1936 Sturt       Port Adelaide 4:2 Pelaco Cup
1937 Sturt Port Thistle 3:2 Pelaco Cup
1938 Birkalla Rovers Kingswood 2:0 Pelaco Cup
1939 West Torrens Birkalla Rovers 2:0 Pelaco Cup
1940 West Torrens South Adelaide 5:1 Pelaco Cup
1941 Sturt Birkalla Rovers 3:1 Pelaco Cup
1942 No Competition 
1943 Northumberland & Durham British Tube Mills 2:1 Pelaco Cup
1944 Birkalla Rovers Northumberland & Durham 2:1 Pelaco Cup
1945 Port Adelaide Birkalla Rovers 3:2 Pelaco Cup
1946 West Torrens Kingswood 4:3 Pelaco Cup
1947 Cumberland United Port Adelaide 3:2 Pelaco Cup
1948 No Competition
1949 No Competition
1950 Birkalla Rovers Port Adelaide 4:1 Pelaco Cup
1951 Birkalla Rovers Juventus 1:0 Pelaco Cup
1952 Polonia Adelaide Beograd 3:1 Pelaco Cup
1953 Juventus Prospect United 4:3 Pelaco Cup
1954 Polonia Adelaide Juventus 3:1 Pelaco Cup
1955 Juventus Polonia Adelaide 2:1 Advertiser Cup
1956 USC Lion Cumberland United 3:2 Advertiser Cup
1957 Juventus USC Lion 5:1 Advertiser Cup
1958 Juventus Polonia Adelaide 1:0 Advertiser Cup
1959 Juventus Adelaide Croatia 1:0 Advertiser Cup
1960 Adelaide Croatia Cumberland United 4:0 Advertiser Cup
1961 SASFA Victoria  Enfield  2:1 Advertiser Cup
1961 SASL Lion Orange 3:2 Jaxen Cup
1962 Adelaide Croatia Budapest 2:1 Federation Cup
1963 Juventus West Adelaide Hellas 5:1 Federation Cup
1964 Hellas Polonia Adelaide 1:1 aet   6:2 Federation Cup
1965 Juventus Enfield  1:0 Federation Cup
1966 Polonia Adelaide Victoria 1:0 Federation Cup
1967 Hellas Adelaide Juventus 3:0 Federation Cup
1968 Polonia Adelaide Adelaide Juventus 2:1 Federation Cup
1969 Adelaide Juventus USC Lion 4:1 Federation Cup
1970 Adelaide Juventus West Adelaide Hellas 3:2 Federation Cup
1971 Adelaide Juventus West Adelaide Hellas 1:0 Federation Cup
1972 Adelaide Juventus West Adelaide Hellas 2:0 Federation Cup
1973 Adelaide Juventus West Adelaide Hellas 1:0 Wills Cup
1974 Adelaide Croatia Cumberland United 4:3 Wills Cup
1975 Polonia Adelaide USC Lion 2:0 Wills Cup
1976 Adelaide Juventus Campbelltown Budapest 4:0 Wills Cup
1977 Adelaide Croatia Campbelltown Budapest 1:0 Wills Cup
1978 Cumberland United Campbelltown Budapest 3:0 Federation Cup
1979 Port Adelaide ED Azzurri 2:0 Federation Cup
1980 Beograd Victoria 4:0 Federation Cup
1981 ED Azzurri Polonia Adelaide 3:0 Federation Cup
1982 Adelaide Croatia Para Hills Knights 1:1 aet   2:1  Federation Cup
1983 Beograd Woodville Salisbury United 1:0 P.G.H. Cup
1984 ED Azzurri Campbelltown City 2:1 P.G.H. Cup
1985 Campbelltown City Cumberland United 3:2 P.G.H. Cup
1986 ED Azzurri Para Hills Knights 0:0  5:4 pens P.G.H. Cup
1987 WT Birkalla Campbelltown City 1:0 P.G.H. Cup
1988 Adelaide Croatia Polonia Adelaide 3:2 P.G.H. Cup
1989 Modbury Jets Para Hills Knights 2:0 P.G.H. Cup
1990 Adelaide Croatia West Adelaide Hellas 4:2 P.G.H. Cup
1991 Adelaide Croatia Salisbury United 1:0 P.G.H. Cup
1992 Adelaide Croatia ED Azzurri 3:1 Federation Cup
1993 White City Woodville Olympians 1:0 Federation Cup
1994 Campbelltown City Salisbury United 3:0 Dairy Vale Cup
1995 Adelaide Blue Eagles Port Adelaide Lion 2:2  4:2 Dairy Vale Cup
1996 White City Woodville Croydon City  3:0 Mutual Community Cup
1997 Adelaide Blue Eagles WT Birkalla 2:1 Mutual Community Cup
1998 Adelaide Blue Eagles Raiders 3:0 Mutual Community Cup
1999 West Adelaide Elizabeth City 2:1 West End Cup
2000 Croydon Kings MetroStars 1:1  7:6 pens West End Cup
2001 Playford City Patriots Adelaide Blue Eagles 3:0 West End Cup
2002 Adelaide Galaxy Croydon City  3:0 West End Cup
2003 Adelaide Raiders MetroStars 5:2 Federation Cup
2004 MetroStars Modbury Jets 5:2 Federation Cup
2005 White City Woodville Adelaide Raiders 2:1 Federation Cup
2006 Adelaide City Adelaide Blue Eagles 4:1 Federation Cup
2007 Adelaide City MetroStars 1:0 Best Pavers Cup
2008 MetroStars Adelaide City 1:0 Best Pavers Cup
2009 Cumberland United Campbelltown City 0:0  5:4 pens Top Corner Cup
2010 Adelaide Blue Eagles MetroStars 3:2 Federation Cup
2011 Western Strikers Adelaide Blue Eagles 1:1  6:5 pens Coca Cola Cup
2012 MetroStars Para Hills Knights 3:1 Coca Cola Cup
2013 Adelaide City White City Woodville 1:1  5:4 pens Coca Cola Cup
2014 Adelaide City West Adelaide 4:1 Coca Cola Cup
Number of Cup Wins Current Name Previous Names
17 Adelaide City Juventus/Adelaide Juventus
10 Adelaide Raiders Adelaide Croatia
7 Adelaide Blue Eagles ED Azzurri
7 West Torrens
6 WT Birkalla Birkalla Rovers/Adelaide Galaxy
5 Croydon City Kings Polonia Adelaide
5 White City Woodville Beograd Woodville
4 Pirates Port Adelaide
4 Sturt
3 Adelaide
3 Cambridge
3 Cheltenham
3 MetroStars
3 West Adelaide Hellas
3 Hindmarsh
2 Campbelltown City
2 Sth Aust Raliways
1 Cumberland United
1 Holdens United
1 Kingswood
1 Lancashire
1 Lion
1 Modbury Jets
1 Northumberland & Durham
1 Playford City Patriots
1 Port Thistle
1 Prospect United
1 South Adelaide
1 USC Lion
1 Victoria
1 Western Strikers
Back to champions index Back to champions index