Queensland Champions - Sunshine Coast - Reserve Grade, Division 1 Reserves, 2nd Division
Back to champions index
Year Name Grand Final Premiership
Winners Runners Up Score Winners  Runners Up
1974 Reserve Grade Nambour Reds Caboolture 3-1 Nambour Reds Caboolture
1975 Reserve Grade Maroochydore Beegees 2-1 Maroochydore Beegees
1976 Reserve Grade National Park Rovers Noosa 1-0 Noosa National Park Rovers
1977 Reserve Grade Caloundra Beegees 3-2 Beegees Coolum
1978 Reserve Grade Caloundra Noosa 1-0 Noosa Caloundra
1979 Reserve Grade St Michaels (Caboolture) Beegees 3-0 Beegees St Michaels (Caboolture)
1980 Reserve Grade Buderim Beegees 3-0 Buderim Beegees
1981 Reserve Grade Noosa Caboolture 4-2 Noosa Caboolture
1982 Reserve Grade Not Awarded Noosa Caloundra
1983 Division 1 Reserves Noosa Woombye 6-0 Noosa Woombye
1984 Reserve Grade Noosa Beegees 6-0 Noosa Beegees
1985 2nd Division Beegees Buderim 1-0 Buderim Beegees
1986 2nd Division Noosa Beegees 2-0 Beegees Noosa
1987 2nd Division Beegees Noosa 2:2   3:1 Noosa Beegees
1988 2nd Division Beegees Maroochydore 1-0 Beegees Maroochydore
1989 2nd Division Buderim Beegees 1-0 Beegees Buderim
1990 2nd Division Caloundra Beegees 3-2 Caloundra Beegees
1991 2nd Division Beegees Noosa 0-0 aet   2-1 Beegees Maroochydore
1992 2nd Division Buderim Beegees 1-0 AET Beegees Buderim
1993 2nd Division Woombye Beegees 1-0 Kawana Beegees
1994 2nd Division Buderim Caboolture 2-0 Buderim Beegees
1995 2nd Division Woombye Beegees 3-0 Woombye Beegees
1996 2nd Division Buderim Coolum 1-1 AET (Buderim won on penalties) Coolum Buderim
1997 2nd Division Coolum Buderim 1-0 golden goal in extra time (0-0 at full-time) Coolum Buderim
1998 2nd Division Kawana Buderim 4-3 golden goal in extra time (3-3 at fulltime) Noosa Buderim
1999 2nd Division Buderim Kawana 4-2 Kawana Buderim
2000 2nd Division Nambour-Yandina United Kawana 7-0 Kawana Nambour-Yandina United
2001 2nd Division Kawana Nambour-Yandina United 3-1 Gympie Miners Kawana
2002 2nd Division Nambour-Yandina United Kawana 3-2 Kawana Nambour-Yandina United
2003 2nd Division Noosa Kawana 3-2 Kawana Gympie Miners
2004 2nd Division Kawana Noosa 2-0 Kawana Noosa
2005 2nd Division Kawana Coolum 3-0 Kawana Maroochydore
2006 2nd Division Maroochydore Gympie 4-4 AET (Maroochydore won on penalties) Maroochydore Gympie
2007 2nd Division Maroochydore Buderim 4-3 Buderim Maroochydore
2008 2nd Division Buderim Gympie Miners 3-1 Buderim Gympie
2009 2nd Division Buderim Kawana 2-1 Kawana Buderim
2010 Premier Reserves Maroochydore Kawana 1-0 Buderim Kawana
2011 Premier Reserves Maroochydore Buderim 0-0  4-3 pens Maroochydore Buderim
2012 Premier Reserves Maroochydore Buderim 2-1 Maroochydore Buderim
2013 Premier Reserves Maroochydore Buderim 2-0 Buderim Maroochydore
2014 Premier Reserves Woombye Buderim 3-1 Buderim Caboolture
2015 Premier Reserves Woombye Buderim 2-1 Woombye Caloundra
2016 Premier Reserves Woombye Noosa 2-1 Noosa Woombye
Grand Final wins Premiership wins
8 Buderim 9 Noosa
7 Maroochydore 8 Buderim
5 Noosa 8 Kawana
5 Woombye 7 Beegees
4 Beegees 4 Maroochydore
4 Kawana 2 Coolum
3 Caloundra 2 Woombye
3 Nambour Reds/Nambour-Yandina United 1 Caloundra
1 Coolum 1 Gympie Miners
1 St Michael's (Caboolture) 1 Nambour Reds/Nambour-Yandina United
1 National Park Rovers (defunct)
1 1982 Not awarded - Noosa and Caloundra drew 2-2 on Sunday, 19th Sept. The replay was scheduled for Tuesday night, 21st Sept.  However, even though the referee deemed the Glasshouse Mountains Sportsground was fit to play on after heavy rain, the players from both teams disagreed and refused to play as they believed the surface was unfit to play on.
Many thanks to Mark Pringle for providing this data
Back to champions index