Brisbane     Zone     Cup     Winners
Back to champions index
Ampol Cup
Year Winners Losing Finalists Score
1959 Oxley United Annerley 8:3
1960 Hellenic Azzurri 7:1
1961 Hellenic Azzurri 4:2
1962 Hellenic Azzurri 4:2
1963 Hellenic Merton Rovers 3:2
1964 Hellenic Azzurri 4:0
1965 Coalstars Latrobe 2:1
1966 Grange Thistle Azzurri 6:1
1967 St. Helens United Coalstars 4:2
1968 Hollandia-Inala Azzurri 1:1  2:1  aet
1969 Azzurri Polonia 4:0
1970 Hollandia-Inala Azzurri
1971 Azzurri Bardon Latrobe 2:1
1972 Merton Rovers Hellenic 3:0
1973 Brisbane Lions Brisbane City 0:0  1:0
1974 Brisbane City St. George-Souths 4:0
1975 St. George-Souths Merton-East
1976 Brisbane City Lions 1:0
1977 Spencer Park United Grange Thistle 2:1
1978 Southside Eagles Wynnum District 3:2
1979 Ipswich United Grange Thistle 2:1
1980 Townsville United Ipswich United 1:1    1:0
1981 Grange Thistle Across the Waves 2:0
1982 Townsville United Ipswich United 1:0
1983 Ipswich United Mount Gravatt 2:0
1984 North Star Brisbane Lions 1:1   2:1
1985 North Star Sunnyside United 5:0
1986 Coalstars North Star 3:2
1987 Coalstars Olympic United 5:3
1988 Gold Coast City North Star 4:3   aet
1989 North Star
1990 North Star
1991 Mount Gravatt
From 1992 to 2001 Cup competition was a Statewide Cup.
South East Queensland Cup
Year Winners Losing Finalists Score
2002 Queensland Lions
2003 Queensland Lions Palm Beach Sharks 2:1 aet
Premier  Cup (Under various sponsors names)
Year Winners Losing Finalists Score
2004 Brisbane City Brisbane Wolves 4:1
2005 Palm Beach Sharks Pine Rivers United 2:1
2006 Brisbane Strikers Palm Beach Sharks 3:0
2007 Pine Rivers United Souths United 2:1
2008 Peninsula Power Eastern Suburbs 4:2
2009 Brisbane City Brisbane Wolves 4:2
2010 Capalaba Rochedale Rovers 2:1
2011 Rochedale Rovers Olympic FC 2:2   5:4 pens
2012 Lions FC Wolves FC 1:0
Canale Travel  Cup 
Year Winners Losing Finalists Score
2013 Peninsula Power Logan Lightning 2:0
2014 Brisbane Strikers Olympic FC 1:0
2015 Lions FC Pine Rivers United 5:2
2016 Mitchelton Capalaba  2:1
2017 Peninsula Power Rochedale Rovers 2:1
2018 Grange Thistle Bayside United 2:1  aet
Number of Cup wins
Current Name (Previous names in brackets)
7 Brisbane City (Azzurri/Spencer Park United))
7 Lions FC (Hollandia-Inala/Lions/Brisbane Lions/Q'land Lions)
6 St George-Souths (Hellenic)
6 Ipswich Knights (Coalstars/Ipswich Utd/St Helens Utd)
4 North Star
3 Grange Thistle
3 Peninsula Power
2 Brisbane Strikers
2 Townsville United
1 Capalaba
1 Eastern Suburbs (Merton Rovers)
1 Gold Coast City
1 Mitchelton
1 Mount Gravatt
1 Oxley United
1 Palm Beach Sharks
1 Pine Rivers United
1 Rochedale Rovers
1 Southside Eagles
Back to champions index