A.C.T.                  Cup              Winners
Back to ACT champions index
Federation Cup Finals (played under various sponsors names)
Year Winners Finalists Score
1962 SC Hope Concordia 3:0
1963 Concordia SC Hope 4:4  1:0
1964 SC Hope Kosciusko 2:1
1965 Juventus SC Hope 3:2
1966 Juventus SC Hope 4:0
1967 Juventus Croatia Deakin 1:1  3:0
1968 Inter Monaro Olympic 1:0
1969 Queanbeyan Macedonia Juventus 3:1  aet
1970 Turner Eagles Croatia Deakin 2:0
1971 Griffith United Forrest United 5:1
1972 Croatia Deakin Juventus 1:0
1973 Croatia Deakin v Juventus Match abandoned at 0:0. Cup not awarded.
1974 Croatia Deakin Forrest United 2:1  aet
1975 West Woden Juventus Croatia Deakin 2:1
1976 Inter Monaro Downer Olympic 3:1
1977 Inter Monaro Canberra United 2:1
1978 Croatia Deakin West Woden Juventus 3:1  aet
1979 Downer Olympic Canberra City Roos 2:0
1980 West Woden Juventus Croatia Deakin 2:1
1981 Downer Olympic ANU FC 1:1  4:3 pens
1982 West Woden Juventus Belconnen United 2:1  aet
1983 Downer Olympic Croatia Deakin 1:0
1984 Croatia Deakin Griffith City 2:1
1985 Croatia Deakin West Woden Juventus 4:3  aet
1986 Croatia Deakin Juventus 1:1  3:2 pens
1987 CCAE Juventus 2:1 aet
1988 Juventus CCAE 4:1
1989 Tuggeranong United Canberra City Concordia 3:0
1990 Belconnen United UCU Pumas 3:0
1991 Canberra City Canberra Croatia 2:0
1992 Belconnen United Olympic 3:3  aet  5:4 pens
1993 Tuggeranong United Canberra Deakin 1:0
1994 Tuggeranong United Canberra Deakin 2:1
1995 Canberra Deakin Tuggeranong United 1:0
1996 Weston Creek Royals Belconnen United 3:0
1997 Canberra Olympic Belconnen United 3:0
1998 Belconnen United Canberra City 2:1
1999 Canberra Olympic Canberra Deakin 6:2
2000 Gungahlin Juventus Tuggeranong United 7:1
2001 Gungahlin Juventus Capital City Suns
2002 Canberra Deakin Gungahlin Juventus 6:1
2003 Gungahlin Juventus Belconnen United 2:1
2004 Canberra Deakin Capital City Suns 2:0
2005 Canberra City Cooma Tigers 3:1
2006 Canberra FC Cooma Tigers 4:1
2007 Canberra FC ANU FC 7:1
2008 O'Connor Knights Canberra FC 3:2
2009 Canberra FC Canberra Olympic 2:2  4:1 pens
2010 Canberra FC Goulburn Strikers 3:2
2011 Canberra FC Belconnen United 5:0
2012 Canberra FC Cooma Tigers 5:4  aet
2013 Tuggeranong United Cooma Tigers 3:2  aet
2014 Belconnen United Canberra FC 3:2
2015 Gungahlin United Belconnen United 1:0   aet
2016 Canberra Olympic Tigers FC 3:1
2017 Canberra Olympic Tuggeranong United 2:0
2018 Canberra FC Gungahlin United 3:2
Thanks to Capital Football for assistance in compilying the list
Number of wins by teams (previous names in brackets)
18 Canberra FC (SC Hope, Croatia Deakin, Canberra Deakin)
7 Canberra Olympic (Olympic, Downer Olympic)
6 West Woden Juventus
4 Belconnen United
4 Gungahlin United (Gungahlin Juventus)
4 Tuggeranong United
3 Canberra City (Concordia, Cabnerra City Concordia)
3 Monaro  (Inter Monaro)
1 Juventus
1 Griffith United
1 O'Connor Knights
1 Turner Eagles
1 UCU Pumas (CCAE)
1 Weston Creek Royals
Back to ACT champions index