Return to League Index

South Australia State League 2002

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Friday, 15/03/2002       Noarlunga United Seaford Rangers 7:1    
  Saturday, 16/03/2002       Adelaide Hills Adelaide Cobras 1:0    
  Saturday, 16/03/2002       Croydon Kings Cumberland United 1:0    
  Saturday, 16/03/2002       Northern Demons Enfield City Falcons 5:3    
  Saturday, 16/03/2002       Panthers Salisbury United 1:5    
  Saturday, 16/03/2002       Western Strikers Port Pirie City 4:2    

2. Round

  Saturday, 23/03/2002       Croydon Kings Adelaide Cobras 3:0    
  Saturday, 23/03/2002       Cumberland United Northern Demons 4:0    
  Saturday, 23/03/2002       Enfield City Falcons Noarlunga United 5:0    
  Saturday, 23/03/2002       Port Pirie City Panthers 2:1    
  Saturday, 23/03/2002       Salisbury United Adelaide Hills 1:1    
  Saturday, 23/03/2002       Seaford Rangers Western Strikers 0:3    

3. Round

  Saturday, 30/03/2002       Adelaide Hills Croydon Kings 2:0    
  Saturday, 30/03/2002       Noarlunga United Cumberland United 1:2    
  Saturday, 30/03/2002       Northern Demons Adelaide Cobras 1:1    
  Saturday, 30/03/2002       Panthers Seaford Rangers 6:0    
  Saturday, 30/03/2002       Salisbury United Port Pirie City 0:2    
  Saturday, 30/03/2002       Western Strikers Enfield City Falcons 0:3    

4. Round

  Saturday, 06/04/2002       Adelaide Cobras Noarlunga United 2:3    
  Saturday, 06/04/2002       Croydon Kings Northern Demons 2:3    
  Saturday, 06/04/2002       Cumberland United Western Strikers 1:2    
  Saturday, 06/04/2002       Enfield City Falcons Panthers 1:1    
  Saturday, 06/04/2002       Port Pirie City Adelaide Hills 1:0    
  Saturday, 06/04/2002       Seaford Rangers Salisbury United 3:3    

5. Round

  Saturday, 13/04/2002       Adelaide Hills Northern Demons 3:0    
  Saturday, 13/04/2002       Noarlunga United Croydon Kings 0:2    
  Saturday, 13/04/2002       Panthers Cumberland United 1:5    
  Saturday, 13/04/2002       Port Pirie City Seaford Rangers 4:1    
  Saturday, 13/04/2002       Salisbury United Enfield City Falcons 1:7    
  Saturday, 13/04/2002       Western Strikers Adelaide Cobras 1:1    

6. Round

  Saturday, 20/04/2002       Adelaide Cobras Panthers 4:2    
  Saturday, 20/04/2002       Croydon Kings Western Strikers 3:1    
  Saturday, 20/04/2002       Cumberland United Salisbury United 1:0    
  Saturday, 20/04/2002       Enfield City Falcons Port Pirie City 3:2    
  Saturday, 20/04/2002       Northern Demons Noarlunga United 2:4    
  Saturday, 20/04/2002       Seaford Rangers Adelaide Hills 1:2    

7. Round

  Saturday, 27/04/2002       Panthers Croydon Kings 0:5    
  Saturday, 27/04/2002       Port Pirie City Cumberland United 0:2    
  Saturday, 27/04/2002       Salisbury United Adelaide Cobras 1:2    
  Saturday, 27/04/2002       Seaford Rangers Enfield City Falcons 0:5    
  Saturday, 27/04/2002       Western Strikers Northern Demons 1:6    
  Saturday, 27/04/2002       Adelaide Hills Noarlunga United 1:1    

8. Round

  Saturday, 04/05/2002       Adelaide Cobras Port Pirie City 1:3    
  Saturday, 04/05/2002       Croydon Kings Salisbury United 2:1    
  Saturday, 04/05/2002       Cumberland United Seaford Rangers 4:0    
  Saturday, 04/05/2002       Enfield City Falcons Adelaide Hills 3:1    
  Saturday, 04/05/2002       Noarlunga United Western Strikers 2:1    
  Saturday, 04/05/2002       Northern Demons Panthers 4:0    

9. Round

  Saturday, 11/05/2002       Adelaide Hills Western Strikers 3:0    
  Saturday, 11/05/2002       Enfield City Falcons Cumberland United 2:3    
  Saturday, 11/05/2002       Panthers Noarlunga United 1:2    
  Saturday, 11/05/2002       Port Pirie City Croydon Kings 0:2    
  Saturday, 11/05/2002       Salisbury United Northern Demons 1:0    
  Saturday, 11/05/2002       Seaford Rangers Adelaide Cobras 4:0    

10. Round

  Monday, 20/05/2002       Adelaide Cobras Enfield City Falcons 2:2    
  Monday, 20/05/2002       Croydon Kings Seaford Rangers 6:1    
  Monday, 20/05/2002       Cumberland United Adelaide Hills 0:0    
  Monday, 20/05/2002       Noarlunga United Salisbury United 3:0    
  Monday, 20/05/2002       Northern Demons Port Pirie City 3:1    
  Monday, 20/05/2002       Western Strikers Panthers 0:0    

11. Round

  Saturday, 25/05/2002       Cumberland United Adelaide Cobras 0:0    
  Saturday, 25/05/2002       Enfield City Falcons Croydon Kings 1:1    
  Saturday, 25/05/2002       Port Pirie City Noarlunga United 1:1    
  Saturday, 25/05/2002       Salisbury United Western Strikers 3:1    
  Saturday, 25/05/2002       Seaford Rangers Northern Demons 1:2    
  Saturday, 25/05/2002       Adelaide Hills Panthers 0:0    

12. Round

  Saturday, 01/06/2002       Seaford Rangers Noarlunga United 0:1    
  Saturday, 01/06/2002       Adelaide Cobras Adelaide Hills 1:0    
  Saturday, 01/06/2002       Cumberland United Croydon Kings 0:1    
  Saturday, 01/06/2002       Enfield City Falcons Northern Demons 4:0    
  Saturday, 01/06/2002       Salisbury United Panthers 2:2    
  Saturday, 01/06/2002       Port Pirie City Western Strikers 2:1    

13. Round

  Saturday, 08/06/2002       Adelaide Cobras Croydon Kings 1:0    
  Saturday, 08/06/2002       Northern Demons Cumberland United 3:3    
  Saturday, 08/06/2002       Noarlunga United Enfield City Falcons 2:4    
  Saturday, 08/06/2002       Panthers Port Pirie City 0:1    
  Saturday, 08/06/2002       Adelaide Hills Salisbury United 1:0    
  Saturday, 08/06/2002       Western Strikers Seaford Rangers 5:1    

14. Round

  Saturday, 15/06/2002       Croydon Kings Adelaide Hills 2:1    
  Saturday, 15/06/2002       Cumberland United Noarlunga United 1:2    
  Saturday, 15/06/2002       Seaford Rangers Panthers 2:2    
  Saturday, 15/06/2002       Port Pirie City Salisbury United 0:0    
  Saturday, 15/06/2002       Enfield City Falcons Western Strikers 4:3    
          Adelaide Cobras Northern Demons 2:1    

15. Round

  Saturday, 22/06/2002       Noarlunga United Adelaide Cobras 1:0    
  Saturday, 22/06/2002       Northern Demons Croydon Kings 0:0    
  Saturday, 22/06/2002       Western Strikers Cumberland United 1:4    
  Saturday, 22/06/2002       Panthers Enfield City Falcons 1:2    
  Saturday, 22/06/2002       Adelaide Hills Port Pirie City 2:3    
  Saturday, 22/06/2002       Salisbury United Seaford Rangers 3:1    

16. Round

  Saturday, 29/06/2002       Northern Demons Adelaide Hills 2:2    
  Saturday, 29/06/2002       Croydon Kings Noarlunga United 2:2    
  Saturday, 29/06/2002       Cumberland United Panthers 3:0    
  Saturday, 29/06/2002       Seaford Rangers Port Pirie City 0:3    
  Saturday, 29/06/2002       Enfield City Falcons Salisbury United 1:0    
  Saturday, 29/06/2002       Adelaide Cobras Western Strikers 2:3    

17. Round

  Saturday, 06/07/2002       Panthers Adelaide Cobras 0:4    
  Saturday, 06/07/2002       Western Strikers Croydon Kings 1:1    
  Saturday, 06/07/2002       Salisbury United Cumberland United 0:3    
  Saturday, 06/07/2002       Port Pirie City Enfield City Falcons 1:5    
  Saturday, 06/07/2002       Adelaide Hills Seaford Rangers 4:0    
  Tuesday, 06/08/2002       Noarlunga United Northern Demons 1:1    

18. Round

  Saturday, 13/07/2002       Croydon Kings Panthers 3:1    
  Saturday, 13/07/2002       Cumberland United Port Pirie City 2:0    
  Saturday, 13/07/2002       Adelaide Cobras Salisbury United 3:1    
  Saturday, 13/07/2002       Enfield City Falcons Seaford Rangers 7:2    
  Saturday, 13/07/2002       Northern Demons Western Strikers 3:2    
  Tuesday, 23/07/2002       Noarlunga United Adelaide Hills 1:0    

19. Round

  Saturday, 20/07/2002       Port Pirie City Adelaide Cobras 3:4    
  Saturday, 20/07/2002       Salisbury United Croydon Kings 0:2    
  Saturday, 20/07/2002       Seaford Rangers Cumberland United 0:4    
  Saturday, 20/07/2002       Adelaide Hills Enfield City Falcons 2:2    
  Saturday, 20/07/2002       Western Strikers Noarlunga United 1:0    
  Saturday, 20/07/2002       Panthers Northern Demons 1:3    

20. Round

  Saturday, 27/07/2002       Western Strikers Adelaide Hills 1:2    
  Saturday, 27/07/2002       Cumberland United Enfield City Falcons 2:0    
  Saturday, 27/07/2002       Noarlunga United Panthers 4:1    
  Saturday, 27/07/2002       Croydon Kings Port Pirie City 2:1    
  Saturday, 27/07/2002       Northern Demons Salisbury United 3:0    
  Saturday, 27/07/2002       Adelaide Cobras Seaford Rangers 4:2    

21. Round

  Saturday, 03/08/2002       Enfield City Falcons Adelaide Cobras 4:2    
  Saturday, 03/08/2002       Seaford Rangers Croydon Kings 0:5    
  Saturday, 03/08/2002       Adelaide Hills Cumberland United 0:1    
  Saturday, 03/08/2002       Salisbury United Noarlunga United 1:4    
  Saturday, 03/08/2002       Port Pirie City Northern Demons 1:1    
  Saturday, 03/08/2002       Panthers Western Strikers 2:3    

22. Round

  Saturday, 10/08/2002       Adelaide Cobras Cumberland United 0:2    
  Saturday, 10/08/2002       Croydon Kings Enfield City Falcons 2:0    
  Saturday, 10/08/2002       Noarlunga United Port Pirie City 2:3    
  Saturday, 10/08/2002       Western Strikers Salisbury United 1:0    
  Saturday, 10/08/2002       Northern Demons Seaford Rangers 5:1    
  Saturday, 10/08/2002       Panthers Adelaide Hills 0:1    
P   Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (2.) Croydon Kings 22 15 4 3 31 47 : 16 49 11 9 1 1 28 : 11 28 11 6 3 2 19 : 5 21
2. (3.) Cumberland United 22 15 3 4 33 47 : 14 48 11 6 2 3 18 : 5 20 11 9 1 1 29 : 9 28
3. (1.) Enfield City Falcons 22 14 4 4 35 68 : 33 46 11 8 2 1 35 : 15 26 11 6 2 3 33 : 18 20
4. (4.) Noarlunga United 22 12 4 6 12 44 : 32 40 11 6 1 4 24 : 15 19 11 6 3 2 20 : 17 21
5. (5.) Northern Demons 22 10 6 6 10 48 : 38 36 11 6 4 1 31 : 17 22 11 4 2 5 17 : 21 14
6. (7.) Adelaide Hills 22 9 6 7 9 29 : 20 33 11 6 3 2 19 : 7 21 11 3 3 5 10 : 13 12
7. (8.) Port Pirie City 22 10 3 9 -1 36 : 37 33 11 4 3 4 15 : 18 15 11 6 0 5 21 : 19 18
8. (6.) Adelaide Cobras 22 9 4 9 -2 36 : 38 31 11 6 1 4 22 : 19 19 11 3 3 5 14 : 19 12
9. (9.) Western Strikers 22 8 3 11 -9 36 : 45 27 11 4 3 4 16 : 20 15 11 4 0 7 20 : 25 12
10. (10.) Salisbury United 22 4 4 14 -21 23 : 44 16 11 3 2 6 13 : 25 11 11 1 2 8 10 : 19 5
11. (11.) Panthers 22 1 5 16 -33 23 : 56 8 11 1 0 10 13 : 31 3 11 0 5 6 10 : 25 5
12. (12.) Seaford Rangers 22 1 2 19 -64 21 : 85 5 11 1 2 8 11 : 30 5 11 0 0 11 10 : 55 0

Top five qualify for Finals Series to decide second promotion team not the champions.

Croydon City Kings and Enfield City Falcons are promoted to Premier League.

Finals Series - Finals Series

Elimination Final

1         Noarlunga United Northern Demons        

Qualifying Final

2         Cumberland United Enfield City Falcons        

Minor Semi Final

3         Cumberland United            

Major Semi Final

4         Enfield City Falcons Croydon Kings 2:1 a.e.t.    

Grand Final

5         Enfield City Falcons Croydon Kings 2:3      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index