Return to League Index

Brisbane Premier League 2001

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Saturday, 03/03/2001       Brisbane City - Brisbane Lions 1:1    
  Saturday, 03/03/2001       Pine Rivers United - Ipswich Knights 2:5    
  Saturday, 03/03/2001       Mount Gravatt - Wynnum 2:2    
  Saturday, 03/03/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Gold Coast City 3:4    
  Saturday, 03/03/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Bundaberg Waves 0:2    
  Sunday, 04/03/2001       Taringa Rovers - Toowoomba United 0:0    

2. Round

  Saturday, 10/03/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Brisbane City 2:3    
  Saturday, 10/03/2001       Ipswich Knights - Rochedale Rovers 1:1    
  Saturday, 10/03/2001       Wynnum - Pine Rivers United 3:3    
  Saturday, 10/03/2001       Toowoomba United - Eastern Suburbs 3:1    
  Sunday, 11/03/2001       Brisbane Lions - Mount Gravatt 4:3    
  Saturday, 28/04/2001       Gold Coast City - Taringa Rovers 1:0    

3. Round

  Saturday, 17/03/2001       Taringa Rovers - Ipswich Knights 3:1    
  Saturday, 17/03/2001       Mount Gravatt - Pine Rivers United 5:2    
  Saturday, 17/03/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Wynnum 0:1    
  Saturday, 17/03/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Gold Coast City 3:2    
  Sunday, 18/03/2001       Brisbane City - Toowoomba United 5:2    
  Sunday, 18/03/2001       Brisbane Lions - Bundaberg Waves 7:2    

4. Round

  Saturday, 24/03/2001       Gold Coast City - Brisbane City 0:4    
  Saturday, 24/03/2001       Toowoomba United - Brisbane Lions 1:2    
  Saturday, 24/03/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Mount Gravatt 6:2    
  Saturday, 24/03/2001       Pine Rivers United - Rochedale Rovers 0:4    
  Saturday, 24/03/2001       Wynnum - Taringa Rovers 2:0    
  Sunday, 25/03/2001       Ipswich Knights - Eastern Suburbs 1:1    

5. Round

  Saturday, 31/03/2001       Mount Gravatt - Rochedale Rovers 0:5    
  Saturday, 31/03/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Wynnum 2:6    
  Saturday, 31/03/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Toowoomba United 2:0    
  Sunday, 01/04/2001       Brisbane City - Ipswich Knights 2:2    
  Sunday, 01/04/2001       Brisbane Lions - Gold Coast City 1:1    
  Sunday, 01/04/2001       Taringa Rovers - Pine Rivers United 1:1    

6. Round

  Saturday, 07/04/2001       Brisbane City - Wynnum 1:0    
  Saturday, 07/04/2001       Toowoomba United - Mount Gravatt 2:0    
  Saturday, 07/04/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Taringa Rovers 1:0    
  Saturday, 07/04/2001       Gold Coast City - Bundaberg Waves 2:0    
  Saturday, 07/04/2001       Pine Rivers United - Eastern Suburbs 0:1    
  Sunday, 08/04/2001       Ipswich Knights - Brisbane Lions 4:2    

7. Round

  Saturday, 14/04/2001       Brisbane City - Pine Rivers United 3:0    
  Saturday, 14/04/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Ipswich Knights 1:1    
  Saturday, 14/04/2001       Mount Gravatt - Taringa Rovers 1:2    
  Saturday, 14/04/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Rochedale Rovers 3:3    
  Saturday, 14/04/2001       Toowoomba United - Gold Coast City 1:0    
  Sunday, 15/04/2001       Brisbane Lions - Wynnum 2:2    

8. Round

  Saturday, 21/04/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Brisbane City 1:2    
  Saturday, 21/04/2001       Pine Rivers United - Brisbane Lions 1:4    
  Saturday, 21/04/2001       Gold Coast City - Mount Gravatt 4:0    
  Saturday, 21/04/2001       Wynnum - Bundaberg Waves 2:1    
  Sunday, 22/04/2001       Ipswich Knights - Toowoomba United 1:0    
  Sunday, 22/04/2001       Taringa Rovers - Eastern Suburbs 1:1    

9. Round

  Saturday, 05/05/2001       Gold Coast City - Ipswich Knights 1:1    
  Saturday, 05/05/2001       Mount Gravatt - Eastern Suburbs 4:1    
  Saturday, 05/05/2001       Toowoomba United - Wynnum 1:4    
  Sunday, 06/05/2001       Brisbane City - Taringa Rovers 2:1    
  Sunday, 06/05/2001       Brisbane Lions - Rochedale Rovers 2:1    
  Sunday, 06/05/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Pine Rivers United 3:1    

10. Round

  Saturday, 12/05/2001       Taringa Rovers - Brisbane Lions 1:3    
  Saturday, 12/05/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Bundaberg Waves 1:0    
  Saturday, 12/05/2001       Wynnum - Gold Coast City 1:1    
  Saturday, 12/05/2001       Pine Rivers United - Toowoomba United 4:0    
  Sunday, 13/05/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Brisbane City 0:6    
  Sunday, 13/05/2001       Ipswich Knights - Mount Gravatt 4:0    

11. Round

  Saturday, 19/05/2001       Gold Coast City - Pine Rivers United 3:1    
  Sunday, 20/05/2001       Brisbane City - Mount Gravatt 2:0    
  Sunday, 20/05/2001       Toowoomba United - Rochedale Rovers 2:3    
  Sunday, 20/05/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Taringa Rovers 1:2    
  Wednesday, 13/06/2001       Ipswich Knights - Wynnum 0:1    
  Wednesday, 13/06/2001       Brisbane Lions - Eastern Suburbs 2:2    

12. Round

  Saturday, 26/05/2001       Wynnum - Mount Gravatt 7:0    
  Saturday, 26/05/2001       Gold Coast City - Rochedale Rovers 5:0    
  Saturday, 26/05/2001       Toowoomba United - Taringa Rovers 1:2    
  Sunday, 27/05/2001       Brisbane Lions - Brisbane City 0:0    
  Sunday, 27/05/2001       Ipswich Knights - Pine Rivers United 4:0    
  Sunday, 27/05/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Eastern Suburbs 1:3    

13. Round

  Saturday, 02/06/2001       Pine Rivers United - Wynnum 0:5    
  Sunday, 03/06/2001       Taringa Rovers - Gold Coast City 1:4    
  Saturday, 09/06/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Ipswich Knights 2:1    
  Saturday, 09/06/2001       Mount Gravatt - Brisbane Lions 1:0    
  Sunday, 10/06/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Toowoomba United 2:1    
  Wednesday, 15/08/2001       Brisbane City - Bundaberg Waves 3:0    

14. Round

  Saturday, 16/06/2001       Pine Rivers United - Mount Gravatt 5:4    
  Saturday, 16/06/2001       Wynnum - Rochedale Rovers 2:1    
  Saturday, 16/06/2001       Gold Coast City - Eastern Suburbs 3:1    
  Sunday, 17/06/2001       Ipswich Knights - Taringa Rovers 0:0    
  Sunday, 17/06/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Brisbane Lions 1:3    
  Wednesday, 27/06/2001       Toowoomba United - Brisbane City 1:3    

15. Round

  Saturday, 23/06/2001       Mount Gravatt - Bundaberg Waves 2:1    
  Saturday, 23/06/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Pine Rivers United 1:1    
  Sunday, 24/06/2001       Brisbane City - Gold Coast City 0:0    
  Sunday, 24/06/2001       Brisbane Lions - Toowoomba United 1:1    
  Sunday, 24/06/2001       Taringa Rovers - Wynnum 1:2    
  Sunday, 24/06/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Ipswich Knights 2:3    

16. Round

  Saturday, 30/06/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Mount Gravatt 2:0    
  Saturday, 30/06/2001       Wynnum - Eastern Suburbs 5:0    
  Saturday, 30/06/2001       Toowoomba United - Bundaberg Waves 0:0    
  Saturday, 30/06/2001       Gold Coast City - Brisbane Lions 3:2    
  Sunday, 01/07/2001       Ipswich Knights - Brisbane City 1:0    
  Sunday, 01/07/2001       Pine Rivers United - Taringa Rovers 1:2    

17. Round

  Saturday, 14/07/2001       Wynnum - Brisbane City 2:2    
  Saturday, 14/07/2001       Mount Gravatt - Toowoomba United 1:2    
  Saturday, 14/07/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Gold Coast City 0:2    
  Sunday, 15/07/2001       Taringa Rovers - Rochedale Rovers 1:2    
  Sunday, 15/07/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Pine Rivers United 0:1    
  Sunday, 15/07/2001       Brisbane Lions - Ipswich Knights 1:0    

18. Round

  Saturday, 21/07/2001       Pine Rivers United - Brisbane City 0:2    
  Saturday, 21/07/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Eastern Suburbs 2:1    
  Saturday, 21/07/2001       Gold Coast City - Toowoomba United 1:1    
  Saturday, 21/07/2001       Wynnum - Brisbane Lions 0:0    
  Sunday, 22/07/2001       Ipswich Knights - Bundaberg Waves 1:0    
  Sunday, 22/07/2001       Taringa Rovers - Mount Gravatt 1:0    

19. Round

  Saturday, 28/07/2001       Mount Gravatt - Gold Coast City 1:1    
  Saturday, 28/07/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Wynnum 1:3    
  Sunday, 29/07/2001       Brisbane City - Rochedale Rovers 1:1    
  Sunday, 29/07/2001       Brisbane Lions - Pine Rivers United 4:1    
  Sunday, 29/07/2001       Toowoomba United - Ipswich Knights 1:1    
  Sunday, 29/07/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Taringa Rovers 3:4    

20. Round

  Saturday, 04/08/2001       Wynnum - Toowoomba United 4:3    
  Saturday, 04/08/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Brisbane Lions 2:0    
  Saturday, 04/08/2001       Pine Rivers United - Bundaberg Waves 1:0    
  Sunday, 05/08/2001       Ipswich Knights - Gold Coast City 1:0    
  Sunday, 05/08/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Mount Gravatt 2:0    
  Sunday, 05/08/2001       Taringa Rovers - Brisbane City 1:2    

21. Round

  Saturday, 18/08/2001       Bundaberg Waves - Rochedale Rovers 1:3    
  Saturday, 18/08/2001       Gold Coast City - Wynnum 0:1    
  Saturday, 18/08/2001       Toowoomba United - Pine Rivers United 0:0    
  Saturday, 18/08/2001       Mount Gravatt - Ipswich Knights 0:1    
  Sunday, 19/08/2001       Brisbane Lions - Taringa Rovers 4:1    
  Sunday, 19/08/2001       Brisbane City - Eastern Suburbs 0:4    

22. Round

  Saturday, 25/08/2001       Pine Rivers United - Gold Coast City 1:1    
  Saturday, 25/08/2001       Mount Gravatt - Brisbane City 1:0    
  Saturday, 25/08/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Toowoomba United 1:0    
  Saturday, 25/08/2001       Wynnum - Ipswich Knights 4:0    
  Sunday, 26/08/2001       Taringa Rovers - Bundaberg Waves 3:1    
  Sunday, 26/08/2001       Eastern Suburbs - Brisbane Lions 1:5    
P Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) Wynnum 22 15 6 1 38 59 : 21 51 11 7 4 0 32 : 11 25 11 8 2 1 27 : 10 26
2. (2.) Brisbane City 22 13 6 3 24 44 : 20 45 11 6 4 1 20 : 11 22 11 7 2 2 24 : 9 23
3. (3.) Brisbane Lions 22 11 7 4 20 50 : 30 40 11 6 5 0 28 : 14 23 11 5 2 4 22 : 16 17
4. (5.) Rochedale Rovers 22 12 4 6 12 40 : 28 40 11 7 1 3 16 : 10 22 11 5 3 3 24 : 18 18
5. (6.) Gold Coast City 22 10 7 5 15 39 : 24 37 11 7 2 2 23 : 11 23 11 3 5 3 16 : 13 14
6. (4.) Ipswich Knights 22 10 7 5 10 34 : 24 37 11 7 3 1 18 : 5 24 11 3 4 4 16 : 19 13
7. (7.) Taringa Rovers 22 8 4 10 -6 28 : 34 28 11 3 3 5 14 : 17 12 11 5 1 5 14 : 17 16
8. (8.) Eastern Suburbs 22 6 4 12 -21 34 : 55 22 11 3 1 7 18 : 33 10 11 3 3 5 16 : 22 12
9. (9.) Toowoomba United 22 4 6 12 -15 23 : 38 18 11 3 3 5 13 : 16 12 11 1 3 7 10 : 22 6
10. (12.) Mount Gravatt 22 5 2 15 -29 27 : 56 17 11 5 2 4 18 : 17 17 11 0 0 11 9 : 39 0
11. (10.) Pine Rivers United 22 4 5 13 -29 26 : 55 17 11 3 1 7 15 : 28 10 11 1 4 6 11 : 27 7
12. (11.) Bundaberg Waves 22 4 2 16 -19 26 : 45 14 11 3 1 7 19 : 23 10 11 1 1 9 7 : 22 4

Top six qualify for Finals Series

Pine Rivers United and Bundaberg Waves are relegated to the new Division One

Brisbane Lions become queensland Lions for 2002

Finals Series

Elimination Finals

1 Saturday, 01/09/2001       Rochedale Rovers - Gold Coast City 3:4      
2 Sunday, 02/09/2001       Brisbane Lions - Ipswich Knights 2:0      

Minor Semi Final

3 Thursday, 09/08/2001       Brisbane Lions - Gold Coast City 2:3      

Major Semi Final

4 Saturday, 08/09/2001       Wynnum - Brisbane City 0:2      

Preliminary Final

5 Saturday, 15/09/2001       Wynnum - Gold Coast City 2:1      

Grand Final

Brisbane City won on pens.

6 Saturday, 22/09/2001       Brisbane City - Wynnum 0:0 Pens.    
Return to League Index

Return to League Index