Return to League Index

NSW Super League 1998

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Saturday, 14/03/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 2:2    
  Sunday, 15/03/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Central Coast Coasties 1:0    
  Sunday, 15/03/1998       St George Saints - Parramatta Eagles 1:2    
  Sunday, 15/03/1998       Ryde City - Blacktown City Demons 0:2    
  Sunday, 15/03/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Macarthur Rams 0:1    
  Sunday, 15/03/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Bankstown City Lions 0:2    

2. Round

  Sunday, 22/03/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 2:4    
  Sunday, 22/03/1998       Macarthur Rams - Ryde City 4:2    
  Sunday, 22/03/1998       St George Saints - Eastern Suburbs 1:4    
  Sunday, 22/03/1998       Parramatta Eagles - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 0:2    
  Sunday, 22/03/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Sutherland Sharks 0:1    
  Sunday, 22/03/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 2:4    

3. Round

  Saturday, 28/03/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Bankstown City Lions 1:1    
  Saturday, 28/03/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Macarthur Rams 1:0    
  Sunday, 29/03/1998       St George Saints - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 1:3    
  Sunday, 29/03/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Blacktown City Demons 1:2    
  Sunday, 29/03/1998       Ryde City - Central Coast Coasties 0:2    
  Sunday, 29/03/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 1:1    

4. Round

  Saturday, 04/04/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 1:1    
  Saturday, 04/04/1998       Macarthur Rams - Parramatta Eagles 1:4    
  Saturday, 04/04/1998       Blacktown City Demons - St George Saints 4:0    
  Sunday, 05/04/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Eastern Suburbs 1:3    
  Sunday, 05/04/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Sutherland Sharks 1:0    
  Sunday, 05/04/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Ryde City 3:0    

5. Round

  Saturday, 11/04/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Bankstown City Lions 1:0    
  Wednesday, 15/04/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Sutherland Sharks 4:0    
  Wednesday, 29/04/1998       Ryde City - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 1:0    
  Wednesday, 13/05/1998       St George Saints - Macarthur Rams 2:4    
  Monday, 08/06/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Blacktown City Demons 0:0    
  Wednesday, 24/06/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Central Coast Coasties 1:0    

6. Round

  Sunday, 12/04/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Ryde City 1:1    
  Monday, 13/04/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Parramatta Eagles 1:0    
  Monday, 13/04/1998       Central Coast Coasties - St George Saints 5:0    
  Monday, 13/04/1998       Macarthur Rams - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 1:1    
  Monday, 13/04/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 3:1    
  Monday, 13/04/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Eastern Suburbs 1:2    

7. Round

  Saturday, 18/04/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Macarthur Rams 2:0    
  Saturday, 18/04/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Sutherland Sharks 3:1    
  Sunday, 19/04/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Ryde City 3:2    
  Sunday, 19/04/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Central Coast Coasties 2:0    
  Sunday, 19/04/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 3:2    
  Sunday, 19/04/1998       St George Saints - Bankstown City Lions 0:0    

8. Round

  Saturday, 25/04/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Blacktown City Demons 1:3    
  Sunday, 26/04/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Parramatta Eagles 0:4    
  Sunday, 26/04/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - St George Saints 2:0    
  Sunday, 26/04/1998       Bankstown City Lions - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 2:1    
  Sunday, 26/04/1998       Ryde City - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 1:0    
  Thursday, 21/05/1998       Macarthur Rams - Eastern Suburbs 1:0    

9. Round

  Saturday, 02/05/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Bankstown City Lions 3:1    
  Saturday, 02/05/1998       Macarthur Rams - Central Coast Coasties 2:1    
  Sunday, 17/05/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 1:1    
  Monday, 08/06/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 1:3    
  Thursday, 18/06/1998       St George Saints - Sutherland Sharks 1:2    
  Wednesday, 08/07/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Ryde City 2:2    

10. Round

  Saturday, 09/05/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Eastern Suburbs 1:2    
  Saturday, 09/05/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Parramatta Eagles 1:2    
  Sunday, 10/05/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Macarthur Rams 1:2    
  Sunday, 10/05/1998       Ryde City - St George Saints 2:4    
  Sunday, 10/05/1998       Sutherland Sharks - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 0:3    
  Sunday, 10/05/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Blacktown City Demons 3:1    

11. Round

  Saturday, 16/05/1998       Macarthur Rams - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 3:1    
  Saturday, 16/05/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Ryde City 2:1    
  Saturday, 16/05/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Sutherland Sharks 2:0    
  Sunday, 17/05/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Central Coast Coasties 4:4    
  Sunday, 17/05/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Parramatta Eagles 3:3    
  Sunday, 17/05/1998       St George Saints - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 2:2    

12. Round

  Saturday, 23/05/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 3:4    
  Saturday, 23/05/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Ryde City 1:1    
  Saturday, 23/05/1998       Macarthur Rams - Sutherland Sharks 3:1    
  Sunday, 24/05/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 2:4    
  Sunday, 24/05/1998       Parramatta Eagles - St George Saints 1:0    
  Sunday, 24/05/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Eastern Suburbs 2:1    

13. Round

  Saturday, 30/05/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Blacktown City Demons 2:0    
  Saturday, 30/05/1998       Eastern Suburbs - St George Saints 6:0    
  Saturday, 30/05/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Central Coast Coasties 0:1    
  Sunday, 31/05/1998       Ryde City - Macarthur Rams 1:1    
  Sunday, 31/05/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Parramatta Eagles 0:3    
  Sunday, 31/05/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Bankstown City Lions 2:0    

14. Round

  Saturday, 06/06/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - St George Saints 4:0    
  Saturday, 06/06/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Parramatta Eagles 3:3    
  Saturday, 06/06/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Ryde City 0:0    
  Sunday, 07/06/1998       Macarthur Rams - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 3:2    
  Sunday, 07/06/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Eastern Suburbs 0:3    
  Monday, 08/06/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Sutherland Sharks 1:1    

15. Round

  Sunday, 14/06/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Central Coast Coasties 3:0    
  Sunday, 14/06/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Macarthur Rams 1:3    
  Sunday, 14/06/1998       St George Saints - Blacktown City Demons 0:2    
  Sunday, 14/06/1998       Eastern Suburbs - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 1:2    
  Sunday, 14/06/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 4:1    
  Sunday, 14/06/1998       Ryde City - Bankstown City Lions 1:3    

16. Round

  Saturday, 20/06/1998       Blacktown City Demons - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 3:0    
  Saturday, 20/06/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Parramatta Eagles 1:8    
  Sunday, 21/06/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 1:2    
  Sunday, 21/06/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Eastern Suburbs 1:1    
  Sunday, 21/06/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Ryde City 2:0    
  Sunday, 21/06/1998       Macarthur Rams - St George Saints 2:1    

17. Round

  Sunday, 28/06/1998       Ryde City - Sutherland Sharks 2:0    
  Sunday, 28/06/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Bankstown City Lions 2:0    
  Sunday, 28/06/1998       St George Saints - Central Coast Coasties 1:3    
  Sunday, 28/06/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Macarthur Rams 2:2    
  Sunday, 28/06/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 4:0    
  Sunday, 28/06/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Blacktown City Demons 2:3    

18. Round

  Saturday, 04/07/1998       Central Coast Coasties - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 0:1    
  Sunday, 05/07/1998       Macarthur Rams - Blacktown City Demons 0:1    
  Sunday, 05/07/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 0:0    
  Sunday, 05/07/1998       Ryde City - Eastern Suburbs 1:3    
  Sunday, 05/07/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Parramatta Eagles 2:2    
  Sunday, 05/07/1998       Bankstown City Lions - St George Saints 2:2    

19. Round

  Saturday, 11/07/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Central Coast Coasties 2:0    
  Sunday, 12/07/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Sutherland Sharks 1:2    
  Sunday, 12/07/1998       St George Saints - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 0:1    
  Sunday, 12/07/1998       A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Bankstown City Lions 1:3    
  Sunday, 12/07/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Ryde City 3:0    
  Sunday, 12/07/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Macarthur Rams 3:0    

20. Round

  Saturday, 18/07/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Macarthur Rams 1:3    
  Sunday, 19/07/1998       Bankstown City Lions - Blacktown City Demons 3:3    
  Sunday, 19/07/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 3:0    
  Sunday, 19/07/1998       Sutherland Sharks - St George Saints 1:1    
          Bonnyrigg White Eagles - Eastern Suburbs 4:2    
          Ryde City - Parramatta Eagles 1:2    

21. Round

  Saturday, 25/07/1998       Blacktown City Demons - Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 1:1    
  Sunday, 26/07/1998       Eastern Suburbs - Central Coast Coasties 2:2    
  Sunday, 26/07/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 1:3    
  Sunday, 26/07/1998       Macarthur Rams - Bankstown City Lions 2:0    
          St George Saints - Ryde City      
          A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers - Sutherland Sharks      

22. Round

  Sunday, 02/08/1998       Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Macarthur Rams 1:0    
  Sunday, 02/08/1998       Ryde City - A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 2:2    
  Sunday, 02/08/1998       Sutherland Sharks - Blacktown City Demons 1:5    
  Sunday, 02/08/1998       Central Coast Coasties - Bankstown City Lions 0:4    
  Sunday, 02/08/1998       Parramatta Eagles - Eastern Suburbs 2:3    
  Sunday, 02/08/1998       Bonnyrigg White Eagles - St George Saints 4:0    
P Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Bonnyrigg White Eagles 22 14 4 4 26 50 : 24 46 11 9 1 1 28 : 7 28 11 5 3 3 22 : 17 18
2. Blacktown City Demons 22 13 5 4 21 46 : 25 44 11 6 3 2 24 : 12 21 11 7 2 2 22 : 13 23
3. Macarthur Rams 22 13 3 6 9 38 : 29 42 11 8 1 2 22 : 14 25 11 5 2 4 16 : 15 17
4. Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 22 12 4 6 6 36 : 30 40 11 9 1 1 20 : 7 28 11 3 3 5 16 : 23 12
5. Eastern Suburbs 22 11 4 7 17 50 : 33 37 11 4 3 4 26 : 18 15 11 7 1 3 24 : 15 22
6. Parramatta Eagles 22 11 4 7 15 48 : 33 37 11 4 1 6 15 : 19 13 11 7 3 1 33 : 14 24
7. Bankstown City Lions 22 8 6 8 3 36 : 33 30 11 4 4 3 22 : 20 16 11 4 2 5 14 : 13 14
8. A.P.I.A. Leichhardt Tigers 21 8 6 7 0 32 : 32 30 10 3 3 4 15 : 17 12 11 5 3 3 17 : 15 18
9. Sutherland Sharks 21 4 6 11 -20 17 : 37 18 11 1 5 5 9 : 19 8 10 3 1 6 8 : 18 10
10. Central Coast Coasties 22 4 4 14 -19 26 : 45 16 11 1 2 8 13 : 27 5 11 3 2 6 13 : 18 11
11. Ryde City 21 3 6 12 -19 21 : 40 15 11 3 2 6 12 : 19 11 10 0 4 6 9 : 21 4
12. St George Saints 21 1 4 16 -39 17 : 56 7 10 0 2 8 9 : 23 2 11 1 2 8 8 : 33 5

Two matches were not played

Top five qualify for Finals Series

St George Saints are relegated to Division One

Finals Series

Elimination Final

1         Canterbury Marrickville Olympic - Eastern Suburbs        

Qualifying Final

2         Blacktown City Demons - Macarthur Rams        

Major Semi Final

3         Bonnyrigg White Eagles -        

Grand Final

4         Blacktown City Demons - Bonnyrigg White Eagles 1:0      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index