Return to League Index

Northern NSW Division One 1997

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round / 11/04/1997 to 13/04/1997

          Wallsend Red Devils - Edgeworth Eagles 1:10    
          Toronto Awaba - Cessnock City Hornets 4:1    
          Broadmeadow Magic - Hamilton Olympic 4:1    
          Belmont Swansea - Easts Maitland 1:0    
          Highfields Azzurri - Weston Workers Bears 1:2    

2. Round / 18/04/1997 to 20/04/1997

          Edgeworth Eagles - Easts Maitland 4:0    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Broadmeadow Magic 1:4    
          Weston Workers Bears - Toronto Awaba 3:0    
          Belmont Swansea - Highfields Azzurri 0:1    
          Hamilton Olympic - Wallsend Red Devils 4:2    

3. Round / 27/04/1997

          Toronto Awaba - Belmont Swansea 5:1    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Weston Workers Bears 1:1    
          Easts Maitland - Hamilton Olympic 1:1    
          Highfields Azzurri - Edgeworth Eagles 1:1    
          Wallsend Red Devils - Broadmeadow Magic 0:1    

4. Round / 02/05/1997 to 04/05/1997

          Edgeworth Eagles - Toronto Awaba 5:1    
          Broadmeadow Magic - Weston Workers Bears 0:0    
          Belmont Swansea - Cessnock City Hornets 2:2    
          Hamilton Olympic - Highfields Azzurri 2:0    
          Wallsend Red Devils - Easts Maitland 0:2    

5. Round / 10/05/1997 to 11/05/1997

          Highfields Azzurri - Wallsend Red Devils 1:0    
          Broadmeadow Magic - Easts Maitland 2:1    
          Toronto Awaba - Hamilton Olympic 3:3    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Edgeworth Eagles 0:4    
          Weston Workers Bears - Belmont Swansea 11:1    

6. Round / 17/05/1997 to 18/05/1997

          Wallsend Red Devils - Toronto Awaba      
          Belmont Swansea - Broadmeadow Magic 0:2    
          Edgeworth Eagles - Weston Workers Bears      
          Hamilton Olympic - Cessnock City Hornets 2:0    
          Easts Maitland - Highfields Azzurri 0:3    

7. Round / 31/05/1997 to 01/06/1997

          Easts Maitland - Toronto Awaba 0:4    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Wallsend Red Devils 1:1    
          Weston Workers Bears - Hamilton Olympic 1:1    
          Belmont Swansea - Edgeworth Eagles 0:7    
          Highfields Azzurri - Broadmeadow Magic      

8. Round / 07/06/1997 to 08/06/1997

          Cessnock City Hornets - Easts Maitland      
          Broadmeadow Magic - Edgeworth Eagles      
          Wallsend Red Devils - Weston Workers Bears      
          Toronto Awaba - Highfields Azzurri      
          Hamilton Olympic - Belmont Swansea 3:1    

9. Round / 14/06/1997 to 15/06/1997

          Broadmeadow Magic - Toronto Awaba 3:1    
          Highfields Azzurri - Cessnock City Hornets      
          Easts Maitland - Weston Workers Bears 1:1    
          Wallsend Red Devils - Belmont Swansea 7:1    
          Edgeworth Eagles - Hamilton Olympic 1:4    

10. Round / 21/06/1997 to 22/06/1997

          Toronto Awaba - Wallsend Red Devils 2:1    
          Broadmeadow Magic - Belmont Swansea 3:0    
          Weston Workers Bears - Edgeworth Eagles 2:3    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Hamilton Olympic 1:1    
          Highfields Azzurri - Easts Maitland      

11. Round / 28/06/1997 to 29/06/1997

          Wallsend Red Devils - Highfields Azzurri 1:2    
          Easts Maitland - Broadmeadow Magic 1:2    
          Hamilton Olympic - Toronto Awaba 2:0    
          Edgeworth Eagles - Cessnock City Hornets 6:1    
          Belmont Swansea - Weston Workers Bears 0:4    

12. Round / 05/07/1997 to 06/07/1997

          Toronto Awaba - Edgeworth Eagles      
          Weston Workers Bears - Broadmeadow Magic 3:0    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Belmont Swansea 4:0    
          Highfields Azzurri - Hamilton Olympic 0:0    
          Easts Maitland - Wallsend Red Devils      

13. Round / 12/07/1997 to 13/07/1997

          Belmont Swansea - Toronto Awaba 1:5    
          Weston Workers Bears - Cessnock City Hornets 2:2    
          Hamilton Olympic - Easts Maitland 1:2    
          Edgeworth Eagles - Highfields Azzurri 1:1    
          Broadmeadow Magic - Wallsend Red Devils      

14. Round / 19/07/1997 to 20/07/1997

          Easts Maitland - Edgeworth Eagles 0:2    
          Broadmeadow Magic - Cessnock City Hornets 0:0    
          Toronto Awaba - Weston Workers Bears 2:1    
          Highfields Azzurri - Belmont Swansea 10:0    
          Wallsend Red Devils - Hamilton Olympic 0:0    

15. Round / 26/07/1997 to 27/07/1997

          Edgeworth Eagles - Wallsend Red Devils 3:0    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Toronto Awaba 0:0    
          Hamilton Olympic - Broadmeadow Magic 1:2    
          Easts Maitland - Belmont Swansea 4:0    
          Weston Workers Bears - Highfields Azzurri 0:3    

16. Round / 02/08/1997 to 03/08/1997

          Toronto Awaba - Easts Maitland 5:2    
          Wallsend Red Devils - Cessnock City Hornets 1:3    
          Hamilton Olympic - Weston Workers Bears 0:1    
          Edgeworth Eagles - Belmont Swansea 3:0    
          Broadmeadow Magic - Highfields Azzurri 0:1    

17. Round / 09/08/1997 to 10/08/1997

          Easts Maitland - Cessnock City Hornets 4:0    
          Edgeworth Eagles - Broadmeadow Magic 1:2    
          Weston Workers Bears - Wallsend Red Devils 1:1    
          Highfields Azzurri - Toronto Awaba 2:2    
          Belmont Swansea - Hamilton Olympic 1:3    

18. Round / 16/08/1997 to 17/08/1997

          Toronto Awaba - Broadmeadow Magic 0:3    
          Cessnock City Hornets - Highfields Azzurri 2:3    
          Weston Workers Bears - Easts Maitland 5:1    
          Belmont Swansea - Wallsend Red Devils 0:2    
          Hamilton Olympic - Edgeworth Eagles 1:0    
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) Broadmeadow Magic 18 13 2 3 22 36 : 14 41 7 4 2 1 12 : 4 14 8 7 0 1 16 : 7 21
2. (2.) Highfields Azzurri 18 12 4 2 29 43 : 14 40 6 2 3 1 15 : 5 9 8 6 1 1 14 : 6 19
3. (3.) Edgeworth Eagles 18 11 3 4 36 56 : 20 36 8 5 1 2 24 : 9 16 7 5 1 1 27 : 5 16
4. (4.) Hamilton Olympic 18 8 6 4 10 30 : 20 30 9 6 0 3 16 : 8 18 9 2 6 1 14 : 12 12
5. (6.) Weston Workers Bears 18 7 7 4 20 43 : 23 28 9 4 3 2 28 : 12 15 7 3 3 1 10 : 5 12
6. (5.) Toronto Awaba 18 7 5 6 5 36 : 31 26 7 5 1 1 21 : 12 16 8 2 2 4 13 : 16 8
7. (7.) Easts Maitland 18 6 2 10 -10 28 : 38 20 8 2 2 4 11 : 13 8 7 2 0 5 8 : 18 6
8. (8.) Cessnock City Hornets 18 2 7 9 -22 21 : 43 13 8 1 4 3 10 : 14 7 8 1 3 4 9 : 21 6
9. (9.) Wallsend Red Devils 18 3 3 12 -23 25 : 48 12 7 1 1 5 10 : 19 4 7 1 2 4 7 : 12 5
10. (10.) Belmont Swansea 18 1 1 16 -67 9 : 76 4 9 1 1 7 5 : 26 4 9 0 0 9 4 : 50 0

Some postponed match results are unknown

Top five qualify for Finals Series

Twelve teams in 1998 as Division becomes State League

Adamstown Rosebud rejoins from NSW State League in 1998

Finals Series - Finals Series

Qualifying Semi Finals

1         Hamilton Olympic - Weston Workers Bears 0:2      
2         Highfields Azzurri - Edgeworth Eagles        

Semi Finals

4 Saturday, 30/08/1997       Weston Workers Bears - Edgeworth Eagles 2:1      
3 Sunday, 31/08/1997       Broadmeadow Magic - Highfields Azzurri 0:2 a.e.t.    

Preliminary Final

5 Saturday, 06/09/1997       Broadmeadow Magic - Weston Workers Bears 3:1      

Grand Final

6 Saturday, 13/09/1997       Highfields Azzurri - Broadmeadow Magic 3:1      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index