Return to League Index

NSW Division One 1991

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Sunday, 07/04/1991       BHP Austral - Sutherland Sharks 0:3    
  Sunday, 07/04/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Canberra Metro 1:2    
  Sunday, 07/04/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Southern District 3:2    
  Sunday, 07/04/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Warringah Freshwater 0:2    
  Sunday, 07/04/1991       Polonia - Rockdale Ilinden 2:3    
  Sunday, 07/04/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Avala 2:0    

2. Round

  Sunday, 14/04/1991       Avala - Polonia 2:0    
  Sunday, 14/04/1991       Canberra Metro - Southern District 1:0    
  Sunday, 14/04/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Sydney Macedonia 1:1    
  Sunday, 14/04/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - BHP Austral 2:2    
  Sunday, 14/04/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Manly - North Shore United 9:0    
  Sunday, 14/04/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Blacktown City Demons 1:0    

3. Round

  Sunday, 21/04/1991       BHP Austral - Avala 0:0    
  Sunday, 21/04/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Sutherland Sharks 0:3    
  Sunday, 21/04/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Canberra Metro 1:1    
  Sunday, 21/04/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Rockdale Ilinden 0:2    
  Sunday, 21/04/1991       Southern District - Warringah Freshwater 0:3    
  Sunday, 21/04/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Polonia 2:0    

4. Round

  Thursday, 25/04/1991       Avala - Manly - North Shore United 2:1    
  Thursday, 25/04/1991       Canberra Metro - Sydney Macedonia 1:0    
  Thursday, 25/04/1991       Polonia - BHP Austral 1:0    
  Thursday, 25/04/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Blacktown City Demons 1:1    
  Thursday, 25/04/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Southern District 2:1    
  Thursday, 25/04/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Canterbury Marrickville 1:1    

5. Round

  Sunday, 28/04/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Avala 1:1    
  Sunday, 28/04/1991       Canberra Metro - Warringah Freshwater 3:0    
  Sunday, 28/04/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Sutherland Sharks 0:1    
  Sunday, 28/04/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Polonia 0:1    
  Sunday, 28/04/1991       Southern District - Rockdale Ilinden 0:1    
  Sunday, 28/04/1991       Sydney Macedonia - BHP Austral 3:1    

6. Round

  Sunday, 05/05/1991       Avala - Southern District 0:1    
  Sunday, 05/05/1991       BHP Austral - Manly - North Shore United 5:0    
  Sunday, 05/05/1991       Polonia - Blacktown City Demons 0:0    
  Sunday, 05/05/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Canterbury Marrickville 0:0    
  Sunday, 05/05/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Canberra Metro 2:2    
  Sunday, 05/05/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Sydney Macedonia 1:0    

7. Round

  Sunday, 12/05/1991       Blacktown City Demons - BHP Austral 1:0    
  Sunday, 12/05/1991       Canberra Metro - Rockdale Ilinden 2:1    
  Sunday, 12/05/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Avala 1:1    
  Sunday, 12/05/1991       Southern District - Polonia 3:4    
  Sunday, 12/05/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Manly - North Shore United 3:2    
  Sunday, 12/05/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Sutherland Sharks 0:1    

8. Round

  Sunday, 19/05/1991       Avala - Canberra Metro 2:1    
  Sunday, 19/05/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Blacktown City Demons 0:3    
  Sunday, 19/05/1991       Polonia - Canterbury Marrickville 0:1    
  Sunday, 19/05/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Warringah Freshwater 0:1    
  Sunday, 19/05/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Sydney Macedonia 2:0    
          BHP Austral - Southern District 3:0    

9. Round

  Sunday, 26/05/1991       Canberra Metro - Polonia 4:0    
  Sunday, 26/05/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - BHP Austral 2:1    
  Sunday, 26/05/1991       Southern District - Manly - North Shore United 0:0    
  Sunday, 26/05/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Rockdale Ilinden 3:0    
  Sunday, 26/05/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Blacktown City Demons 1:4    
  Sunday, 26/05/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Avala 1:1    

10. Round

  Sunday, 02/06/1991       Avala - Sutherland Sharks 1:2    
  Sunday, 02/06/1991       BHP Austral - Canberra Metro 0:0    
  Sunday, 02/06/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Southern District 2:0    
  Sunday, 02/06/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Canterbury Marrickville 0:3    
  Sunday, 02/06/1991       Polonia - Warringah Freshwater 2:1    
  Sunday, 02/06/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Sydney Macedonia 1:0    

11. Round

  Sunday, 09/06/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Blacktown City Demons 1:1    
  Sunday, 09/06/1991       Southern District - Sydney Macedonia 1:1    
  Sunday, 09/06/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Polonia 1:0    
  Sunday, 09/06/1991       Warringah Freshwater - BHP Austral 0:1    
  Saturday, 24/08/1991       Canberra Metro - Manly - North Shore United 5:1    
          Rockdale Ilinden - Avala 2:1    

12. Round

  Sunday, 16/06/1991       Sutherland Sharks - BHP Austral 0:1    
  Sunday, 16/06/1991       Canberra Metro - Blacktown City Demons 1:1    
  Sunday, 16/06/1991       Southern District - Canterbury Marrickville 0:2    
  Sunday, 16/06/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Manly - North Shore United 2:1    
  Sunday, 16/06/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Polonia 3:0    
  Sunday, 16/06/1991       Avala - Sydney Macedonia 4:4    

13. Round

  Sunday, 23/06/1991       Polonia - Avala 2:3    
  Sunday, 23/06/1991       Southern District - Canberra Metro 1:3    
  Sunday, 23/06/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Canterbury Marrickville 1:2    
  Sunday, 23/06/1991       BHP Austral - Rockdale Ilinden 1:1    
  Sunday, 23/06/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Sutherland Sharks 0:0    
  Sunday, 23/06/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Warringah Freshwater 1:1    

14. Round

  Sunday, 30/06/1991       Avala - BHP Austral 1:2    
  Sunday, 30/06/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Blacktown City Demons 0:1    
  Sunday, 30/06/1991       Canberra Metro - Canterbury Marrickville 0:0    
  Sunday, 30/06/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Manly - North Shore United 3:0    
  Sunday, 30/06/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Southern District 4:0    
  Sunday, 30/06/1991       Polonia - Sydney Macedonia 0:2    

15. Round

  Sunday, 07/07/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Avala 1:1    
  Sunday, 07/07/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Canberra Metro 4:0    
  Sunday, 07/07/1991       BHP Austral - Polonia 3:0    
  Sunday, 07/07/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Rockdale Ilinden 2:0    
  Sunday, 07/07/1991       Southern District - Sutherland Sharks 3:3    
  Sunday, 07/07/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Warringah Freshwater 0:0    

16. Round

  Sunday, 14/07/1991       Avala - Blacktown City Demons 1:1    
  Sunday, 14/07/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Canberra Metro 3:2    
  Sunday, 14/07/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Canterbury Marrickville 2:1    
  Sunday, 13/07/2014       BHP Austral - Sydney Macedonia 1:1    
          Polonia - Manly - North Shore United 1:0    
          Rockdale Ilinden - Southern District 0:0    

17. Round

  Sunday, 21/07/1991       Southern District - Avala 1:0    
  Sunday, 21/07/1991       Manly - North Shore United - BHP Austral 0:3    
  Sunday, 21/07/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Polonia 2:1    
  Sunday, 21/07/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Rockdale Ilinden 0:1    
  Sunday, 21/07/1991       Canberra Metro - Sutherland Sharks 2:0    
  Sunday, 21/07/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Warringah Freshwater 3:2    

18. Round

  Sunday, 28/07/1991       BHP Austral - Blacktown City Demons 1:0    
  Sunday, 28/07/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Canberra Metro 2:0    
  Sunday, 28/07/1991       Avala - Canterbury Marrickville 1:1    
  Sunday, 28/07/1991       Polonia - Southern District 0:1    
  Sunday, 28/07/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Sydney Macedonia 2:0    
  Sunday, 28/07/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Warringah Freshwater 1:1    

19. Round

  Sunday, 04/08/1991       Canberra Metro - Avala 0:3    
  Sunday, 04/08/1991       Southern District - BHP Austral 2:1    
  Sunday, 04/08/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Manly - North Shore United 6:1    
  Sunday, 04/08/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Polonia 7:1    
  Sunday, 04/08/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Rockdale Ilinden 1:3    
  Sunday, 04/08/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Sutherland Sharks 0:0    

20. Round

  Sunday, 11/08/1991       Polonia - Canberra Metro 1:2    
  Sunday, 11/08/1991       BHP Austral - Canterbury Marrickville 2:1    
  Sunday, 11/08/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Southern District 0:0    
  Sunday, 11/08/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Sutherland Sharks 2:3    
  Sunday, 11/08/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Sydney Macedonia 2:0    
  Sunday, 11/08/1991       Avala - Warringah Freshwater 0:2    

21. Round

  Sunday, 18/08/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Avala 1:2    
  Sunday, 18/08/1991       Canberra Metro - BHP Austral 1:0    
  Sunday, 18/08/1991       Southern District - Blacktown City Demons 0:1    
  Sunday, 18/08/1991       Canterbury Marrickville - Manly - North Shore United 6:1    
  Sunday, 18/08/1991       Warringah Freshwater - Polonia 5:0    
  Sunday, 18/08/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Rockdale Ilinden 0:2    

22. Round

  Sunday, 25/08/1991       Manly - North Shore United - Canberra Metro 1:2    
  Sunday, 25/08/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Canterbury Marrickville 1:1    
  Sunday, 25/08/1991       Avala - Rockdale Ilinden 2:2    
  Sunday, 25/08/1991       Sydney Macedonia - Southern District 1:1    
  Sunday, 25/08/1991       Polonia - Sutherland Sharks 0:3    
  Sunday, 25/08/1991       BHP Austral - Warringah Freshwater 1:4    
P Team M. W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Sutherland Sharks 22 13 5 4 25 42 : 17 47 11 6 2 3 23 : 9 22 11 7 3 1 19 : 8 27
2. Blacktown City Demons 22 10 8 4 15 32 : 17 45 11 6 3 2 19 : 10 24 11 4 5 2 13 : 7 22
3. Canberra Metro 22 12 5 5 11 35 : 24 44 11 8 2 1 20 : 6 28 11 4 3 4 15 : 18 18
4. Rockdale Ilinden 22 11 6 5 11 32 : 21 43 11 5 4 2 16 : 8 23 11 6 2 3 16 : 13 22
5. Warringah Freshwater 22 11 5 6 15 36 : 21 42 11 6 2 3 19 : 10 22 11 5 3 3 17 : 11 21
6. Canterbury Marrickville 22 8 10 4 16 35 : 19 41 11 4 5 2 22 : 11 22 11 4 5 2 13 : 8 22
7. BHP Austral 22 9 5 8 6 29 : 23 35 11 5 4 2 17 : 10 23 11 4 1 6 12 : 13 14
8. Avala 22 6 9 7 0 29 : 29 35 11 3 4 4 16 : 17 17 11 3 5 3 13 : 12 19
9. Sydney Macedonia 22 7 6 9 -1 29 : 30 32 11 6 2 3 20 : 14 22 11 1 4 6 9 : 16 11
10. Southern District 22 4 6 12 -18 17 : 35 21 11 2 3 6 11 : 19 12 11 2 3 6 6 : 16 12
11. Polonia 22 5 1 16 -32 16 : 48 16 11 3 1 7 9 : 16 11 11 2 0 9 7 : 32 6
12. Manly - North Shore United 22 1 4 17 -48 11 : 59 8 11 1 3 7 4 : 17 9 11 0 1 10 7 : 42 2

Score Draw = 2 pts. No Score Draw = 1 pt.

Top five qualify for Finals Series

Rockdale Ilinden become Rockdale City Suns for 1992

Manly-North Shore United merged with Warringah Freshwater to form Manly Warringah Dolphins for 1992

Adamstown Rosebud join from NNSW for 1992

St George BSC were relegated from NSL into divison for 1992

Next season this division becomes the Super League

Finals Series

Elimination Final

1 Sunday, 01/09/1991       Rockdale Ilinden - Warringah Freshwater 2:1      

Qualifying Final

2 Sunday, 01/09/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Canberra Metro 2:3      

Minor Semi Final

3 Sunday, 15/09/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Rockdale Ilinden 3:0      

Major Semi Final

4 Sunday, 08/09/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Canberra Metro 0:1 a.e.t.    

Preliminary Final

5 Sunday, 22/09/1991       Sutherland Sharks - Blacktown City Demons        

Grand Final

6 Sunday, 29/09/1991       Blacktown City Demons - Canberra Metro 3:0      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index