Return to League Index

NSW Division One 1990

Fixtures/Results

Conference A

1. Round

  Sunday, 13/05/1990       Marconi Fairfield - BHP Austral 0:0    
  Sunday, 13/05/1990       Warringah Freshwater - Sydney Macedonia 0:2    
  Sunday, 13/05/1990       Wollongong City - Avala 2:4    
          Sydney Olympic - Rockdale Ilinden 0:4    
No match: Canberra Croatia

2. Round

  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Avala - Warringah Freshwater 3:2    
  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Canberra Croatia - Sydney Olympic 4:1    
  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - Wollongong City 2:0    
  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Sydney Macedonia - Marconi Fairfield 1:0    
No match: BHP Austral

3. Round

  Sunday, 27/05/1990       Marconi Fairfield - Avala 0:4    
  Sunday, 27/05/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - Canberra Croatia 0:3    
  Sunday, 27/05/1990       Sydney Olympic - BHP Austral 0:1    
  Sunday, 27/05/1990       Wollongong City - Warringah Freshwater 1:3    
No match: Sydney Macedonia

4. Round

  Sunday, 10/06/1990       BHP Austral - Rockdale Ilinden 1:2    
  Sunday, 10/06/1990       Canberra Croatia - Wollongong City 3:1    
  Sunday, 10/06/1990       Sydney Macedonia - Sydney Olympic 2:1    
  Sunday, 10/06/1990       Warringah Freshwater - Marconi Fairfield 2:0    
No match: Avala

5. Round

  Sunday, 17/06/1990       Canberra Croatia - BHP Austral 2:0    
  Sunday, 17/06/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - Sydney Macedonia 1:1    
  Sunday, 17/06/1990       Sydney Olympic - Avala 1:3    
  Sunday, 17/06/1990       Wollongong City - Marconi Fairfield 3:1    
No match: Warringah Freshwater

6. Round

  Sunday, 24/06/1990       Avala - Rockdale Ilinden 1:1    
  Sunday, 24/06/1990       BHP Austral - Wollongong City 1:0    
  Sunday, 24/06/1990       Sydney Macedonia - Canberra Croatia 1:1    
  Sunday, 24/06/1990       Warringah Freshwater - Sydney Olympic 0:4    
No match: Marconi Fairfield

7. Round

  Sunday, 01/07/1990       BHP Austral - Sydney Macedonia 4:0    
  Sunday, 01/07/1990       Canberra Croatia - Avala 5:3    
  Sunday, 01/07/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - Warringah Freshwater 0:2    
  Sunday, 01/07/1990       Sydney Olympic - Marconi Fairfield 3:0    
No match: Wollongong City

8. Round

  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Avala - BHP Austral 1:1    
  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Marconi Fairfield - Rockdale Ilinden 0:2    
  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Sydney Macedonia - Wollongong City 3:0    
  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Warringah Freshwater - Canberra Croatia 1:1    
No match: Sydney Olympic

9. Round

  Sunday, 15/07/1990       BHP Austral - Warringah Freshwater 0:1    
  Sunday, 15/07/1990       Canberra Croatia - Marconi Fairfield 8:1    
  Sunday, 15/07/1990       Sydney Olympic - Wollongong City 2:5    
  Sunday, 15/07/1990       Sydney Macedonia - Avala 3:0    
No match: Rockdale Ilinden

10. Round

  Sunday, 22/07/1990       BHP Austral - Marconi Fairfield 2:1    
  Sunday, 22/07/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - Sydney Olympic 1:0    
  Sunday, 22/07/1990       Sydney Macedonia - Warringah Freshwater 1:0    
  Sunday, 22/07/1990       Avala - Wollongong City 1:4    
No match: Canberra Croatia

11. Round

  Sunday, 29/07/1990       Warringah Freshwater - Avala 2:1    
  Sunday, 29/07/1990       Sydney Olympic - Canberra Croatia 0:1    
  Sunday, 29/07/1990       Wollongong City - Rockdale Ilinden 2:1    
  Sunday, 29/07/1990       Marconi Fairfield - Sydney Macedonia 4:1    
No match: BHP Austral

12. Round

  Sunday, 05/08/1990       Avala - Marconi Fairfield 1:2    
  Sunday, 05/08/1990       BHP Austral - Sydney Olympic 5:0    
  Sunday, 05/08/1990       Warringah Freshwater - Wollongong City 0:1    
  Saturday, 08/09/1990       Canberra Croatia - Rockdale Ilinden 1:2    
No match: Sydney Macedonia

13. Round

  Sunday, 12/08/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - BHP Austral 1:2    
  Sunday, 12/08/1990       Wollongong City - Canberra Croatia 2:1    
  Sunday, 12/08/1990       Sydney Olympic - Sydney Macedonia 0:4    
  Sunday, 12/08/1990       Marconi Fairfield - Warringah Freshwater 0:4    
No match: Avala

14. Round

  Sunday, 19/08/1990       BHP Austral - Canberra Croatia 0:0    
  Sunday, 19/08/1990       Sydney Macedonia - Rockdale Ilinden 1:5    
  Sunday, 19/08/1990       Avala - Sydney Olympic 1:0    
  Sunday, 19/08/1990       Marconi Fairfield - Wollongong City 1:1    
No match: Warringah Freshwater

15. Round

  Sunday, 26/08/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - Avala 0:0    
  Sunday, 26/08/1990       Wollongong City - BHP Austral 0:0    
  Sunday, 26/08/1990       Canberra Croatia - Sydney Macedonia 3:1    
  Sunday, 26/08/1990       Sydney Olympic - Warringah Freshwater 2:5    
No match: Marconi Fairfield

16. Round

  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Sydney Macedonia - BHP Austral 1:0    
  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Avala - Canberra Croatia 0:3    
  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Warringah Freshwater - Rockdale Ilinden 1:0    
  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Marconi Fairfield - Sydney Olympic 0:3    
No match: Wollongong City

17. Round

  Sunday, 09/09/1990       BHP Austral - Avala 5:0    
  Sunday, 09/09/1990       Rockdale Ilinden - Marconi Fairfield 1:0    
  Sunday, 09/09/1990       Wollongong City - Sydney Macedonia 0:3    
  Sunday, 09/09/1990       Canberra Croatia - Warringah Freshwater 1:0    
No match: Sydney Olympic

18. Round

  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Warringah Freshwater - BHP Austral 0:1    
  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Marconi Fairfield - Canberra Croatia 0:3    
  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Wollongong City - Sydney Olympic 1:0    
  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Avala - Sydney Macedonia 2:0    
No match: Rockdale Ilinden
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Canberra Croatia 16 11 3 2 27 40 : 13 25 8 7 0 1 27 : 9 14 8 4 3 1 13 : 4 11
2. BHP Austral 16 8 4 4 14 23 : 9 20 8 5 1 2 18 : 4 11 8 3 3 2 5 : 5 9
3. Sydney Macedonia 16 9 2 5 4 25 : 21 20 8 6 1 1 13 : 7 13 8 3 1 4 12 : 14 7
4. Rockdale Ilinden 16 8 3 5 8 23 : 15 19 8 3 2 3 6 : 8 8 8 5 1 2 17 : 7 11
5. Warringah Freshwater 16 8 1 7 5 23 : 18 17 8 3 1 4 6 : 10 7 8 5 0 3 17 : 8 10
6. Wollongong City 16 7 2 7 -3 23 : 26 16 8 4 1 3 11 : 13 9 8 3 1 4 12 : 13 7
7. Avala 16 6 3 7 -6 25 : 31 15 8 3 2 3 10 : 13 8 8 3 1 4 15 : 18 7
8. Sydney Olympic 16 3 0 13 -20 17 : 37 6 8 1 0 7 8 : 23 2 8 2 0 6 9 : 14 4
9. Marconi Fairfield 16 2 2 12 -29 10 : 39 6 8 1 2 5 5 : 18 4 8 1 0 7 5 : 21 2

Conference B

1. Round

  Sunday, 13/05/1990       Blacktown City Demons - Polonia 0:1    
  Sunday, 13/05/1990       Inter Monaro - North Shore United 1:2    
  Sunday, 13/05/1990       Sutherland Sharks - Wollongong Macedonia 2:2    
  Wednesday, 16/05/1990       St. George - Canterbury Marrickville 4:1    
No match: Sydney Croatia

2. Round

  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - Blacktown City Demons 3:2    
  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Polonia - Sutherland Sharks 0:0    
  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Sydney Croatia - St. George 4:1    
  Sunday, 20/05/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Inter Monaro 3:2    
No match: North Shore United

3. Round

  Sunday, 27/05/1990       Blacktown City Demons - Sutherland Sharks 1:2    
  Sunday, 27/05/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - Sydney Croatia 2:1    
  Sunday, 27/05/1990       Inter Monaro - Polonia 1:3    
  Sunday, 27/05/1990       St. George - North Shore United 6:1    
No match: Wollongong Macedonia

4. Round

  Sunday, 10/06/1990       North Shore United - Canterbury Marrickville 0:3    
  Sunday, 10/06/1990       Sutherland Sharks - Inter Monaro 3:0    
  Sunday, 10/06/1990       Sydney Croatia - Blacktown City Demons 4:1    
  Sunday, 10/06/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - St. George 3:3    
No match: Polonia

5. Round

  Sunday, 17/06/1990       Blacktown City Demons - Inter Monaro 6:1    
  Sunday, 17/06/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - Wollongong Macedonia 1:2    
  Sunday, 17/06/1990       St. George - Polonia 1:0    
  Sunday, 17/06/1990       Sydney Croatia - North Shore United 1:0    
No match: Sutherland Sharks

6. Round

  Sunday, 24/06/1990       North Shore United - Blacktown City Demons 0:1    
  Sunday, 24/06/1990       Polonia - Canterbury Marrickville 0:0    
  Sunday, 24/06/1990       Sutherland Sharks - St. George 1:1    
  Sunday, 24/06/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Sydney Croatia 2:2    
No match: Inter Monaro

7. Round

  Sunday, 01/07/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - Sutherland Sharks 1:7    
  Sunday, 01/07/1990       North Shore United - Wollongong Macedonia 0:4    
  Sunday, 01/07/1990       St. George - Inter Monaro 2:0    
  Sunday, 01/07/1990       Sydney Croatia - Polonia 3:1    
No match: Blacktown City Demons

8. Round

  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Inter Monaro - Canterbury Marrickville 1:0    
  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Polonia - North Shore United 2:2    
  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Sutherland Sharks - Sydney Croatia 3:0    
  Sunday, 08/07/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Blacktown City Demons 3:1    
No match: St. George

9. Round

  Sunday, 15/07/1990       North Shore United - Sutherland Sharks 0:2    
  Sunday, 15/07/1990       St. George - Blacktown City Demons 3:0    
  Sunday, 15/07/1990       Sydney Croatia - Inter Monaro 0:0    
  Sunday, 15/07/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Polonia 1:0    
No match: Canterbury Marrickville

10. Round

  Sunday, 22/07/1990       Polonia - Blacktown City Demons 1:1    
  Sunday, 22/07/1990       North Shore United - Inter Monaro 2:1    
  Sunday, 22/07/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - St. George 1:1    
  Sunday, 22/07/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Sutherland Sharks 2:0    
No match: Sydney Croatia

11. Round

  Sunday, 29/07/1990       Blacktown City Demons - Canterbury Marrickville 1:0    
  Sunday, 29/07/1990       Sutherland Sharks - Polonia 1:0    
  Sunday, 29/07/1990       St. George - Sydney Croatia 1:1    
  Sunday, 29/07/1990       Inter Monaro - Wollongong Macedonia 1:2    
No match: North Shore United

12. Round

  Sunday, 05/08/1990       Sutherland Sharks - Blacktown City Demons 1:1    
  Sunday, 05/08/1990       Sydney Croatia - Canterbury Marrickville 2:2    
  Sunday, 05/08/1990       Polonia - Inter Monaro 3:0    
  Sunday, 05/08/1990       North Shore United - St. George 0:3    
No match: Wollongong Macedonia

13. Round

  Sunday, 12/08/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - North Shore United 1:1    
  Sunday, 12/08/1990       Inter Monaro - Sutherland Sharks 1:1    
  Sunday, 12/08/1990       Blacktown City Demons - Sydney Croatia 4:1    
  Sunday, 12/08/1990       St. George - Wollongong Macedonia 1:2    
No match: Polonia

14. Round

  Sunday, 19/08/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Canterbury Marrickville 0:0    
  Sunday, 19/08/1990       Polonia - St. George 0:1    
  Sunday, 19/08/1990       North Shore United - Sydney Croatia 2:1    
  Saturday, 08/09/1990       Inter Monaro - Blacktown City Demons 0:1    
No match: Sutherland Sharks

15. Round

  Sunday, 26/08/1990       Blacktown City Demons - North Shore United 3:0    
  Sunday, 26/08/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - Polonia 0:0    
  Sunday, 26/08/1990       St. George - Sutherland Sharks 0:0    
  Sunday, 26/08/1990       Sydney Croatia - Wollongong Macedonia 1:1    
No match: Inter Monaro

16. Round

  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Sutherland Sharks - Canterbury Marrickville 1:1    
  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - North Shore United 2:1    
  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Inter Monaro - St. George 7:3   Award 0:2
  Sunday, 02/09/1990       Polonia - Sydney Croatia 6:1    
No match: Blacktown City Demons

17. Round

  Sunday, 09/09/1990       Canterbury Marrickville - Inter Monaro 2:0    
  Sunday, 09/09/1990       North Shore United - Polonia 1:3    
  Sunday, 09/09/1990       Sydney Croatia - Sutherland Sharks 0:1    
  Sunday, 09/09/1990       Blacktown City Demons - Wollongong Macedonia 0:1    
No match: St. George

18. Round

  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Sutherland Sharks - North Shore United 1:0    
  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Blacktown City Demons - St. George 2:1    
  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Inter Monaro - Sydney Croatia 2:1    
  Sunday, 16/09/1990       Polonia - Wollongong Macedonia 0:2    
No match: Canterbury Marrickville
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Wollongong Macedonia 16 11 5 0 17 32 : 15 27 8 5 3 0 16 : 9 13 8 6 2 0 16 : 6 14
2. Sutherland Sharks 16 8 7 1 16 26 : 10 23 8 4 4 0 13 : 5 12 8 4 3 1 13 : 5 11
3. St. George 16 8 5 3 15 31 : 16 21 8 5 2 1 18 : 5 12 8 3 3 2 13 : 11 9
4. Blacktown City Demons 16 7 2 7 3 25 : 22 16 8 5 0 3 17 : 7 10 8 2 2 4 8 : 15 6
5. Polonia 16 5 5 6 5 20 : 15 15 8 2 4 2 12 : 7 8 8 3 1 4 8 : 8 7
6. Canterbury Marrickville 16 4 7 5 -5 18 : 23 15 8 3 3 2 11 : 14 9 8 1 4 3 7 : 9 6
7. Sydney Croatia 16 4 5 7 -6 23 : 29 13 8 4 3 1 15 : 7 11 8 0 2 6 8 : 22 2
8. North Shore United 16 3 2 11 -23 12 : 35 8 8 2 0 6 5 : 18 4 8 1 2 5 7 : 17 4
9. Inter Monaro 16 2 2 12 -22 11 : 33 6 8 2 1 5 7 : 12 5 8 0 1 7 4 : 21 1

Overall Table

1. Round

          Avala - BHP Austral      
          Blacktown City Demons - Canberra Croatia      
          Canterbury Marrickville - Inter Monaro      
          Marconi Fairfield - North Shore United      
          Polonia - Rockdale Ilinden      
          St. George - Sutherland Sharks      
          Sydney Croatia - Sydney Macedonia      
          Sydney Olympic - Warringah Freshwater      
          Wollongong City - Wollongong Macedonia      
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. Wollongong Macedonia 16 11 5 0 17 32 : 15 27 8 5 3 0 16 : 9 13 8 6 2 0 16 : 6 14
2. Canberra Croatia 16 11 3 2 27 40 : 13 25 8 7 0 1 27 : 9 14 8 4 3 1 13 : 4 11
3. Sutherland Sharks 16 8 7 1 16 26 : 10 23 8 4 4 0 13 : 5 12 8 4 3 1 13 : 5 11
4. St. George 16 8 5 3 15 31 : 16 21 8 5 2 1 18 : 5 12 8 3 3 2 13 : 11 9
5. BHP Austral 16 8 4 4 14 23 : 9 20 8 5 1 2 18 : 4 11 8 3 3 2 5 : 5 9
6. Sydney Macedonia 16 9 2 5 4 25 : 21 20 8 6 1 1 13 : 7 13 8 3 1 4 12 : 14 7
7. Rockdale Ilinden 16 8 3 5 8 23 : 15 19 8 3 2 3 6 : 8 8 8 5 1 2 17 : 7 11
8. Warringah Freshwater 16 8 1 7 5 23 : 18 17 8 3 1 4 6 : 10 7 8 5 0 3 17 : 8 10
9. Blacktown City Demons 16 7 2 7 3 25 : 22 16 8 5 0 3 17 : 7 10 8 2 2 4 8 : 15 6
10. Wollongong City 16 7 2 7 -3 23 : 26 16 8 4 1 3 11 : 13 9 8 3 1 4 12 : 13 7
11. Polonia 16 5 5 6 5 20 : 15 15 8 2 4 2 12 : 7 8 8 3 1 4 8 : 8 7
12. Canterbury Marrickville 16 4 7 5 -5 18 : 23 15 8 3 3 2 11 : 14 9 8 1 4 3 7 : 9 6
13. Avala 16 6 3 7 -6 25 : 31 15 8 3 2 3 10 : 13 8 8 3 1 4 15 : 18 7
14. Sydney Croatia 16 4 5 7 -6 23 : 29 13 8 4 3 1 15 : 7 11 8 0 2 6 8 : 22 2
15. North Shore United 16 3 2 11 -23 12 : 35 8 8 2 0 6 5 : 18 4 8 1 2 5 7 : 17 4
16. Sydney Olympic 16 3 0 13 -20 17 : 37 6 8 1 0 7 8 : 23 2 8 2 0 6 9 : 14 4
17. Inter Monaro 16 2 2 12 -22 11 : 33 6 8 2 1 5 7 : 12 5 8 0 1 7 4 : 21 1
18. Marconi Fairfield 16 2 2 12 -29 10 : 39 6 8 1 2 5 5 : 18 4 8 1 0 7 5 : 21 2

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Marconi Fairfield, Sydney Croatia, Sydney Olympic and Wollongong City were NSL Under 23 clubs and withdrew for 1991

Wollongong Macedonia and St George were promoted to NSL

Canberra Croatia become Canberra Metro for 1991

North Shore United merged with Manly Warringah (D2) to form Manly-North Shore United for 1991

Inter Monaro folded at end of season

Next season twelve teams in division

Finals Series

Semi Finals

1 Wednesday, 19/09/1990       Canberra Croatia - St. George 6:0      
2 Wednesday, 19/09/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Sutherland Sharks 2:1      

Grand Final

3 Sunday, 23/09/1990       Wollongong Macedonia - Canberra Croatia 2:0      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index