Return to League Index

NSW Federation Division Two 1976

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Saturday, 20/03/1976       Melita Eagles - Arncliffe Scots 3:8    
  Sunday, 21/03/1976       Northern Districts - Riverside Avala 0:5    
  Sunday, 21/03/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Toongabbie 3:3    
  Sunday, 21/03/1976       Bankstown - North Sydney Inter 2:1    
  Sunday, 21/03/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Polonia North Side 3:4    
  Sunday, 21/03/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Yugal Prague 2:1    

2. Round

  Saturday, 27/03/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Yugal Prague 1:3    
  Saturday, 27/03/1976       Polonia North Side - Canterbury Marrickville 3:4    
  Sunday, 28/03/1976       Riverside Avala - Melita Eagles 1:0    
  Sunday, 28/03/1976       Toongabbie - Northern Districts 5:1    
  Sunday, 08/08/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Bankstown 0:1    
  Sunday, 08/08/1976       North Sydney Inter - Marrickville Rockdale 0:0    

3. Round

  Saturday, 03/04/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - North Sydney Inter 2:2    
  Saturday, 03/04/1976       Bankstown - Marrickville Rockdale 4:0    
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Yugal Prague - Riverside Avala 0:1    
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Arncliffe Scots 4:3    
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Melita Eagles - Toongabbie 1:1    
  Sunday, 04/04/1976       Northern Districts - Polonia North Side 3:1    

4. Round

  Saturday, 10/04/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Bankstown 1:2    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Toongabbie - Yugal Prague 1:3    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Riverside Avala - Guildford Wanderers 3:2    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Canterbury Marrickville 1:4    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       Polonia North Side - Melita Eagles 6:1    
  Sunday, 11/04/1976       North Sydney Inter - Northern Districts 1:2    

5. Round

  Saturday, 17/04/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Riverside Avala 3:1    
  Saturday, 17/04/1976       Northern Districts - Marrickville Rockdale 0:2    
  Saturday, 17/04/1976       Bankstown - Canterbury Marrickville 0:0    
  Sunday, 18/04/1976       Yugal Prague - Polonia North Side 5:1    
  Sunday, 18/04/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Toongabbie 0:1    
  Sunday, 18/04/1976       Melita Eagles - North Sydney Inter 1:1    

6. Round

  Monday, 19/04/1976       Polonia North Side - Guildford Wanderers 1:3    
  Monday, 19/04/1976       Riverside Avala - Bankstown 2:1    
  Monday, 19/04/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Northern Districts 3:2    
  Monday, 19/04/1976       North Sydney Inter - Yugal Prague 2:4    
  Monday, 26/04/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Melita Eagles 1:0    
  Monday, 14/06/1976       Toongabbie - Arncliffe Scots 2:3    

7. Round

  Saturday, 24/04/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Polonia North Side 2:1    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Yugal Prague - Marrickville Rockdale 8:1    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Riverside Avala - Toongabbie 3:2    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Melita Eagles - Canterbury Marrickville 1:4    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       Bankstown - Northern Districts 3:2    
  Sunday, 25/04/1976       North Sydney Inter - Guildford Wanderers 1:1    

8. Round

  Saturday, 01/05/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Yugal Prague 2:0    
  Saturday, 01/05/1976       Toongabbie - Bankstown 2:3    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Guildford Wanderers 1:0    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       North Sydney Inter - Arncliffe Scots 1:1    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Polonia North Side - Riverside Avala 0:5    
  Sunday, 02/05/1976       Northern Districts - Melita Eagles 2:0    

9. Round

  Saturday, 08/05/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Marrickville Rockdale 1:0    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Yugal Prague - Northern Districts 3:0    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Canterbury Marrickville 2:6    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       North Sydney Inter - Riverside Avala 2:3    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Toongabbie - Polonia North Side 2:2    
  Sunday, 09/05/1976       Bankstown - Melita Eagles 4:1    

10. Round

  Saturday, 22/05/1976       North Sydney Inter - Toongabbie 1:1    
  Saturday, 22/05/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Arncliffe Scots 5:0    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Melita Eagles - Yugal Prague 2:3    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Riverside Avala 0:0    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Northern Districts - Guildford Wanderers 1:0    
  Sunday, 23/05/1976       Polonia North Side - Bankstown 0:0    

11. Round

  Saturday, 29/05/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Northern Districts 2:1    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Yugal Prague - Bankstown 2:1    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Melita Eagles 0:2    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Riverside Avala - Canterbury Marrickville 4:2    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       Toongabbie - Marrickville Rockdale 1:1    
  Sunday, 30/05/1976       North Sydney Inter - Polonia North Side 0:0    

12. Round

  Saturday, 05/06/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Melita Eagles 4:0    
  Saturday, 05/06/1976       Yugal Prague - Guildford Wanderers 2:4    
  Sunday, 06/06/1976       Riverside Avala - Northern Districts 2:0    
  Sunday, 06/06/1976       Toongabbie - Canterbury Marrickville 2:3    
  Sunday, 06/06/1976       North Sydney Inter - Bankstown 1:0    
  Sunday, 06/06/1976       Polonia North Side - Marrickville Rockdale 0:1    

13. Round

  Saturday, 26/06/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - North Sydney Inter 1:0    
  Saturday, 26/06/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Polonia North Side 1:4    
  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Bankstown - Guildford Wanderers 4:0    
  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Melita Eagles - Riverside Avala 1:1    
  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Northern Districts - Toongabbie 2:1    
  Sunday, 27/06/1976       Yugal Prague - Arncliffe Scots 5:2    

14. Round

  Saturday, 03/07/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Guildford Wanderers 2:1    
  Sunday, 04/07/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Bankstown 0:0    
  Sunday, 04/07/1976       Polonia North Side - Northern Districts 1:6    
  Sunday, 11/07/1976       North Sydney Inter - Canterbury Marrickville 0:2    
  Sunday, 11/07/1976       Riverside Avala - Yugal Prague 2:0    
  Sunday, 08/08/1976       Toongabbie - Melita Eagles 2:1    

15. Round

  Saturday, 17/07/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Riverside Avala 0:2    
  Saturday, 17/07/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Marrickville Rockdale 4:1    
  Sunday, 18/07/1976       Bankstown - Arncliffe Scots 0:2    
  Sunday, 18/07/1976       Yugal Prague - Toongabbie 4:1    
  Sunday, 18/07/1976       Melita Eagles - Polonia North Side 4:2    
  Sunday, 18/07/1976       Northern Districts - North Sydney Inter 1:0    

16. Round

  Saturday, 24/07/1976       Riverside Avala - Arncliffe Scots 6:2    
  Saturday, 24/07/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Bankstown 0:1    
  Sunday, 25/07/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Northern Districts 2:0    
  Sunday, 25/07/1976       Polonia North Side - Yugal Prague 0:1    
  Sunday, 25/07/1976       Toongabbie - Guildford Wanderers 0:0    
  Sunday, 25/07/1976       North Sydney Inter - Melita Eagles 1:4    

17. Round

  Saturday, 31/07/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Toongabbie 4:1    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Melita Eagles - Marrickville Rockdale 0:0    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Polonia North Side 1:3    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Bankstown - Riverside Avala 2:1    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Northern Districts - Canterbury Marrickville 2:1    
  Sunday, 01/08/1976       Yugal Prague - North Sydney Inter 4:3    

18. Round

  Saturday, 14/08/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Melita Eagles 2:0    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Polonia North Side - Arncliffe Scots 0:0    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Yugal Prague 0:1    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Toongabbie - Riverside Avala 0:1    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Northern Districts - Bankstown 2:3    
  Sunday, 15/08/1976       Guildford Wanderers - North Sydney Inter 2:3    

19. Round

  Saturday, 21/08/1976       Arncliffe Scots - North Sydney Inter 2:0    
  Sunday, 22/08/1976       Yugal Prague - Canterbury Marrickville 1:0    
  Sunday, 22/08/1976       Bankstown - Toongabbie 1:0    
  Sunday, 22/08/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Marrickville Rockdale 3:2    
  Sunday, 22/08/1976       Riverside Avala - Polonia North Side 3:2    
  Sunday, 22/08/1976       Melita Eagles - Northern Districts 2:4    

20. Round

  Saturday, 28/08/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Guildford Wanderers 3:1    
  Saturday, 28/08/1976       Polonia North Side - Toongabbie 1:0    
  Sunday, 29/08/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Arncliffe Scots 1:2    
  Sunday, 29/08/1976       Northern Districts - Yugal Prague 0:2    
  Sunday, 29/08/1976       Riverside Avala - North Sydney Inter 2:0    
  Sunday, 29/08/1976       Melita Eagles - Bankstown 3:4    

21. Round

  Saturday, 11/09/1976       Bankstown - Yugal Prague 0:0    
  Saturday, 11/09/1976       Canterbury Marrickville - Riverside Avala 3:4    
  Sunday, 12/09/1976       Northern Districts - Arncliffe Scots 1:1    
  Sunday, 12/09/1976       Melita Eagles - Guildford Wanderers 1:2    
  Sunday, 12/09/1976       Marrickville Rockdale - Toongabbie 1:2    
  Sunday, 12/09/1976       Polonia North Side - North Sydney Inter 1:0    

22. Round

  Sunday, 05/09/1976       Riverside Avala - Marrickville Rockdale 2:0    
  Saturday, 18/09/1976       Arncliffe Scots - Canterbury Marrickville 1:1    
  Sunday, 19/09/1976       Toongabbie - North Sydney Inter 3:1    
  Sunday, 19/09/1976       Yugal Prague - Melita Eagles 4:1    
  Sunday, 19/09/1976       Guildford Wanderers - Northern Districts 1:0    
  Sunday, 19/09/1976       Bankstown - Polonia North Side 0:0    
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) Riverside Avala 22 18 2 2 32 54 : 22 38 11 11 0 0 30 : 11 22 11 7 2 2 24 : 11 16
2. (2.) Yugal Prague 22 16 1 5 29 56 : 27 33 11 9 0 2 38 : 15 18 11 7 1 3 18 : 12 15
3. (3.) Bankstown 22 13 5 4 16 36 : 20 31 11 7 3 1 20 : 7 17 11 6 2 3 16 : 13 14
4. (4.) Canterbury Marrickville 22 12 4 6 20 55 : 35 28 11 6 2 3 28 : 18 14 11 6 2 3 27 : 17 14
5. (5.) Arncliffe Scots 22 12 4 6 8 47 : 39 28 11 8 1 2 23 : 11 17 11 4 3 4 24 : 28 11
6. (6.) Northern Districts 22 9 1 12 -9 32 : 41 19 11 6 1 4 14 : 16 13 11 3 0 8 18 : 25 6
7. (8.) Polonia North Side 22 6 5 11 -12 33 : 45 17 11 3 2 6 13 : 21 8 11 3 3 5 20 : 24 9
8. (7.) Marrickville Rockdale 22 6 5 11 -17 19 : 36 17 11 4 2 5 11 : 13 10 11 2 3 6 8 : 23 7
9. (9.) Toongabbie 22 5 6 11 -7 33 : 40 16 11 3 3 5 20 : 19 9 11 2 3 6 13 : 21 7
10. (10.) Guildford Wanderers 22 7 2 13 -14 29 : 43 16 11 4 0 7 15 : 24 8 11 3 2 6 14 : 19 8
11. (11.) North Sydney Inter 22 2 7 13 -18 21 : 39 11 11 1 5 5 10 : 18 7 11 1 2 8 11 : 21 4
12. (12.) Melita Eagles 22 3 4 15 -28 29 : 57 10 11 1 4 6 19 : 30 6 11 2 0 9 10 : 27 4

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Top five are promoted to Federation Division One

There was no relegation

Riverside Avala become Avala for 1977

Canterbury Marrickville become Hellas for 1977

Northern Districts become Gladesville-Hornsby for 1977

Finals Series

Semi Finals

1         Riverside Avala - Bankstown        
2         Yugal Prague - Canterbury Marrickville        
Return to League Index

Return to League Index