Return to League Index

NSW Federation Division One 1974

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Sunday, 17/03/1974       St. George Budapest - Canterbury Marrickville 6:1    
  Sunday, 17/03/1974       Safeway United - South Sydney Croatia 2:0    
  Saturday, 01/06/1974       Yugal Prague - Sutherland Shire 0:1    
  Sunday, 02/06/1974       Auburn - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:4    
  Sunday, 02/06/1974       Marconi Fairfield - APIA Leichhardt 2:1    
  Saturday, 24/08/1974       Pan Hellenic - Western Suburbs 0:1    

2. Round

  Saturday, 23/03/1974       Western Suburbs - South Sydney Croatia 1:0    
  Saturday, 23/03/1974       St. George Budapest - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 2:0    
  Sunday, 24/03/1974       Pan Hellenic - Canterbury Marrickville 6:1    
  Sunday, 24/03/1974       Safeway United - Sutherland Shire 2:0    
  Sunday, 24/03/1974       Yugal Prague - Marconi Fairfield 1:1    
  Sunday, 24/03/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Auburn 3:2    

3. Round

  Sunday, 31/03/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Western Suburbs 0:0    
  Sunday, 31/03/1974       South Sydney Croatia - APIA Leichhardt 0:1    
  Sunday, 31/03/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Safeway United 1:1    
  Sunday, 31/03/1974       Marconi Fairfield - St. George Budapest 1:1    
  Sunday, 31/03/1974       Auburn - Yugal Prague 1:1    
  Sunday, 31/03/1974       Sutherland Shire - Pan Hellenic 2:2    

4. Round

  Sunday, 07/04/1974       Western Suburbs - Sutherland Shire 3:0    
  Sunday, 07/04/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Canterbury Marrickville 5:5    
  Sunday, 07/04/1974       Pan Hellenic - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 2:3    
  Sunday, 07/04/1974       Safeway United - Marconi Fairfield 3:2    
  Sunday, 07/04/1974       St. George Budapest - Auburn 2:1    
  Sunday, 07/04/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Yugal Prague 2:2    

5. Round

  Saturday, 13/04/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - APIA Leichhardt 3:2    
  Sunday, 14/04/1974       Marconi Fairfield - Pan Hellenic 0:2    
  Sunday, 14/04/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Western Suburbs 0:3    
  Sunday, 14/04/1974       Sutherland Shire - South Sydney Croatia 3:3    
  Sunday, 14/04/1974       Yugal Prague - St. George Budapest 3:0    
  Sunday, 14/04/1974       Auburn - Safeway United 2:1    

6. Round

  Saturday, 20/04/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Sutherland Shire 1:3    
  Sunday, 21/04/1974       Western Suburbs - Marconi Fairfield 0:1    
  Sunday, 21/04/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:2    
  Sunday, 21/04/1974       Pan Hellenic - Auburn 2:0    
  Sunday, 21/04/1974       Safeway United - Yugal Prague 2:2    
  Sunday, 21/04/1974       APIA Leichhardt - St. George Budapest 2:1    

7. Round

  Sunday, 28/04/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Canterbury Marrickville 8:0    
  Sunday, 28/04/1974       Marconi Fairfield - South Sydney Croatia 0:0    
  Sunday, 28/04/1974       Auburn - Western Suburbs 1:3    
  Sunday, 28/04/1974       Yugal Prague - Pan Hellenic 1:2    
          Sutherland Shire - APIA Leichhardt 1:2    
          St. George Budapest - Safeway United 2:0    

8. Round

  Saturday, 04/05/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Marconi Fairfield 1:1    
  Sunday, 05/05/1974       Pan Hellenic - St. George Budapest 3:2    
  Sunday, 05/05/1974       Western Suburbs - Yugal Prague 2:2    
  Sunday, 05/05/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Safeway United 2:2    
  Sunday, 05/05/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Auburn 3:2    
  Sunday, 05/05/1974       Sutherland Shire - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:3    

9. Round

  Tuesday, 14/05/1974       St. George Budapest - Western Suburbs 0:1    
  Wednesday, 15/05/1974       Auburn - Canterbury Marrickville 2:0    
  Wednesday, 15/05/1974       Yugal Prague - South Sydney Croatia 3:1    
  Wednesday, 15/05/1974       Safeway United - Pan Hellenic 1:0    
  Wednesday, 15/05/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - APIA Leichhardt 2:1    
  Wednesday, 15/05/1974       Marconi Fairfield - Sutherland Shire 0:0    

10. Round

  Saturday, 18/05/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Yugal Prague 1:0    
  Saturday, 18/05/1974       Western Suburbs - Safeway United 2:0    
  Sunday, 19/05/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Marconi Fairfield 1:1    
  Sunday, 19/05/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Pan Hellenic 1:1    
  Sunday, 19/05/1974       St. George Budapest - South Sydney Croatia 0:2    
  Sunday, 19/05/1974       Sutherland Shire - Auburn 3:1    

11. Round

  Monday, 15/04/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Safeway United 0:3    
  Monday, 15/04/1974       Sutherland Shire - St. George Budapest 0:3    
  Saturday, 29/06/1974       Western Suburbs - APIA Leichhardt 1:3    
          South Sydney Croatia - Pan Hellenic 0:2    
          Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Yugal Prague 5:0    
          Marconi Fairfield - Auburn 0:1    

12. Round

  Sunday, 23/06/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Western Suburbs 2:1    
  Saturday, 03/08/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Pan Hellenic 3:0    
  Saturday, 17/08/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - St. George Budapest 0:3    
          Sutherland Shire - Safeway United 1:0    
          Marconi Fairfield - Yugal Prague 1:1    
          Auburn - APIA Leichhardt 0:4    

13. Round

  Saturday, 29/06/1974       Pan Hellenic - Sutherland Shire 1:0    
  Sunday, 30/06/1974       Western Suburbs - Canterbury Marrickville 2:2    
  Sunday, 30/06/1974       APIA Leichhardt - South Sydney Croatia 4:0    
  Sunday, 30/06/1974       Safeway United - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 3:3    
  Sunday, 30/06/1974       St. George Budapest - Marconi Fairfield 3:2    
  Sunday, 30/06/1974       Yugal Prague - Auburn 0:1    

14. Round

  Saturday, 06/07/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - South Sydney Croatia 0:0    
  Sunday, 07/07/1974       Sutherland Shire - Western Suburbs 1:1    
  Sunday, 07/07/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Pan Hellenic 1:0    
  Sunday, 07/07/1974       Marconi Fairfield - Safeway United 0:1    
  Sunday, 07/07/1974       Auburn - St. George Budapest 0:1    
  Sunday, 07/07/1974       Yugal Prague - APIA Leichhardt 0:4    

15. Round

  Saturday, 13/07/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Sutherland Shire 3:0    
  Sunday, 14/07/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Canterbury Marrickville 3:0    
  Sunday, 14/07/1974       Pan Hellenic - Marconi Fairfield 1:0    
  Sunday, 14/07/1974       Western Suburbs - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:0    
  Sunday, 14/07/1974       St. George Budapest - Yugal Prague 2:2    
  Sunday, 14/07/1974       Safeway United - Auburn 0:1    

16. Round

  Saturday, 20/07/1974       Marconi Fairfield - Western Suburbs 1:1    
  Sunday, 21/07/1974       Sutherland Shire - Canterbury Marrickville 1:0    
  Sunday, 21/07/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - South Sydney Croatia 2:0    
  Sunday, 21/07/1974       Auburn - Pan Hellenic 2:1    
  Sunday, 21/07/1974       Yugal Prague - Safeway United 0:1    
  Sunday, 21/07/1974       St. George Budapest - APIA Leichhardt 0:2    

17. Round

  Saturday, 27/07/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:3    
  Saturday, 27/07/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Sutherland Shire 0:0    
  Sunday, 28/07/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Marconi Fairfield 2:0    
  Sunday, 28/07/1974       Western Suburbs - Auburn 2:0    
  Sunday, 28/07/1974       Pan Hellenic - Yugal Prague 1:1    
  Sunday, 28/07/1974       Safeway United - St. George Budapest 0:1    

18. Round

  Saturday, 03/08/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Sutherland Shire 4:1    
  Sunday, 04/08/1974       Marconi Fairfield - Canterbury Marrickville 2:0    
  Sunday, 04/08/1974       St. George Budapest - Pan Hellenic 2:0    
  Sunday, 04/08/1974       Yugal Prague - Western Suburbs 1:1    
  Sunday, 04/08/1974       Safeway United - APIA Leichhardt 2:1    
  Sunday, 04/08/1974       Auburn - South Sydney Croatia 0:1    

19. Round

  Saturday, 10/08/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - Auburn 1:2    
  Sunday, 11/08/1974       Western Suburbs - St. George Budapest 0:1    
  Sunday, 11/08/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Yugal Prague 3:1    
  Sunday, 11/08/1974       Pan Hellenic - Safeway United 1:1    
  Sunday, 11/08/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:1    
  Sunday, 11/08/1974       Sutherland Shire - Marconi Fairfield 1:0    

20. Round

  Saturday, 17/08/1974       Auburn - Sutherland Shire 2:0    
  Sunday, 18/08/1974       Yugal Prague - Canterbury Marrickville 1:1    
  Sunday, 18/08/1974       Safeway United - Western Suburbs 0:1    
  Sunday, 18/08/1974       Marconi Fairfield - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:0    
  Sunday, 18/08/1974       Pan Hellenic - APIA Leichhardt 1:3    
  Sunday, 18/08/1974       South Sydney Croatia - St. George Budapest 1:0    

21. Round

  Saturday, 24/08/1974       Canterbury Marrickville - St. George Budapest 1:4    
  Sunday, 25/08/1974       Sutherland Shire - Yugal Prague 0:0    
  Sunday, 25/08/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Auburn 3:2    
  Sunday, 25/08/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Marconi Fairfield 2:1    
  Sunday, 25/08/1974       Western Suburbs - Pan Hellenic 1:3    
  Sunday, 25/08/1974       South Sydney Croatia - Safeway United 0:2    

22. Round

  Sunday, 01/09/1974       APIA Leichhardt - Western Suburbs 1:3    
  Sunday, 01/09/1974       Pan Hellenic - South Sydney Croatia 2:0    
  Sunday, 01/09/1974       Safeway United - Canterbury Marrickville 2:4    
  Sunday, 01/09/1974       St. George Budapest - Sutherland Shire 3:2    
  Sunday, 01/09/1974       Yugal Prague - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:0    
  Sunday, 01/09/1974       Auburn - Marconi Fairfield 0:2    
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 22 13 4 5 23 46 : 23 30 11 7 2 2 27 : 12 16 11 6 2 3 19 : 11 14
2. (2.) APIA Leichhardt 22 12 4 6 19 44 : 25 28 11 5 4 2 20 : 13 14 11 7 0 4 24 : 12 14
3. (3.) St. George Budapest 22 13 2 7 15 39 : 24 28 11 7 1 3 22 : 13 15 11 6 1 4 17 : 11 13
4. (4.) Western Suburbs 22 11 6 5 12 31 : 19 28 11 5 2 4 15 : 12 12 11 6 4 1 16 : 7 16
5. (6.) Pan Hellenic 22 10 4 8 7 33 : 26 24 11 6 2 3 20 : 12 14 11 4 2 5 13 : 14 10
6. (5.) Safeway United 22 9 5 8 3 29 : 26 23 11 5 2 4 17 : 15 12 11 4 3 4 12 : 11 11
7. (7.) South Sydney Croatia 22 8 4 10 -6 27 : 33 20 11 6 1 4 20 : 16 13 11 2 3 6 7 : 17 7
8. (10.) Marconi Fairfield 22 5 8 9 -4 19 : 23 18 11 3 5 3 8 : 8 11 11 2 3 6 11 : 15 7
9. (8.) Sutherland Shire 22 6 6 10 -14 20 : 34 18 11 4 4 3 13 : 15 12 11 2 2 7 7 : 19 6
10. (9.) Auburn 22 8 1 13 -13 24 : 37 17 11 4 1 6 11 : 18 9 11 4 0 7 13 : 19 8
11. (11.) Yugal Prague 22 2 12 8 -11 22 : 33 16 11 2 4 5 10 : 13 8 11 0 8 3 12 : 20 8
12. (12.) Canterbury Marrickville 22 4 6 12 -31 25 : 56 14 11 3 3 5 11 : 18 9 11 1 3 7 14 : 38 5

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Canterbury Marrickville are relegated to Federation Divison Two

Safeway United merged with Balgownie Rangers for 1975

Finals Series

Minor Semi Final

1 Sunday, 08/09/1974       St. George Budapest - Western Suburbs        

Major Semi Final

2 Sunday, 15/09/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - APIA Leichhardt 2:1 a.e.t.    

Preliminary Final

3 Sunday, 22/09/1974       APIA Leichhardt - St. George Budapest 1:2      

Grand Final

4 Sunday, 29/09/1974       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - St. George Budapest 2:4      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index