Return to League Index

NSW Federation Division One 1972

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Saturday, 18/03/1972       Prague - Pan Hellenic 1:1    
  Saturday, 18/03/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Auburn 2:0    
  Sunday, 19/03/1972       Marconi Fairfield - St. George Budapest 1:2    
  Sunday, 19/03/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Yugal Ryde 2:1    
  Sunday, 19/03/1972       South Coast United - Western Suburbs 2:1    
  Sunday, 19/03/1972       Sutherland Shire - South Sydney Croatia 1:2    

2. Round

  Saturday, 25/03/1972       Auburn - Sutherland Shire 4:2    
  Saturday, 25/03/1972       Pan Hellenic - South Coast United 0:1    
  Sunday, 26/03/1972       Yugal Ryde - Marconi Fairfield 3:2    
  Sunday, 26/03/1972       St. George Budapest - APIA Leichhardt 2:4    
  Sunday, 26/03/1972       Western Suburbs - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:1    
  Sunday, 26/03/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Prague 2:2    

3. Round

  Saturday, 01/04/1972       St. George Budapest - Yugal Ryde 2:2    
  Sunday, 02/04/1972       Marconi Fairfield - Western Suburbs 3:2    
  Sunday, 02/04/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Pan Hellenic 1:0    
  Sunday, 02/04/1972       Prague - Auburn 0:2    
  Sunday, 02/04/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Sutherland Shire 3:0    
          South Coast United - South Sydney Croatia 0:1    

4. Round

  Saturday, 08/04/1972       Sutherland Shire - Prague 1:1    
  Saturday, 08/04/1972       Auburn - South Coast United 0:2    
  Sunday, 09/04/1972       Pan Hellenic - Marconi Fairfield 3:1    
  Sunday, 09/04/1972       Western Suburbs - St. George Budapest 1:1    
  Sunday, 09/04/1972       Yugal Ryde - APIA Leichhardt 1:0    
  Sunday, 09/04/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:6    

5. Round

  Saturday, 15/04/1972       Marconi Fairfield - South Sydney Croatia 3:0    
  Saturday, 15/04/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Prague 0:2    
  Sunday, 16/04/1972       St. George Budapest - Pan Hellenic 1:0    
  Sunday, 16/04/1972       Yugal Ryde - Western Suburbs 2:2    
  Sunday, 16/04/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Auburn 4:1    
  Sunday, 16/04/1972       South Coast United - Sutherland Shire 1:0    

6. Round

  Saturday, 22/04/1972       Sutherland Shire - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:3    
  Sunday, 23/04/1972       Auburn - Marconi Fairfield 0:0    
  Sunday, 23/04/1972       South Sydney Croatia - St. George Budapest 1:3    
  Sunday, 23/04/1972       Pan Hellenic - Yugal Ryde 0:1    
  Sunday, 23/04/1972       Western Suburbs - APIA Leichhardt 1:2    
  Sunday, 23/04/1972       Prague - South Coast United 1:1    

7. Round

  Tuesday, 25/04/1972       Marconi Fairfield - Sutherland Shire 2:2    
  Tuesday, 25/04/1972       St. George Budapest - Auburn 3:4    
  Tuesday, 25/04/1972       Yugal Ryde - South Sydney Croatia 3:1    
  Tuesday, 25/04/1972       Western Suburbs - Pan Hellenic 1:2    
  Tuesday, 25/04/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Prague 2:0    
  Tuesday, 25/04/1972       APIA Leichhardt - South Coast United 4:0    

8. Round

  Saturday, 29/04/1972       Auburn - Yugal Ryde 1:4    
  Saturday, 29/04/1972       South Coast United - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 2:0    
  Sunday, 30/04/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Western Suburbs 2:2    
  Sunday, 30/04/1972       Prague - Marconi Fairfield 1:2    
  Sunday, 30/04/1972       Sutherland Shire - St. George Budapest 0:1    
  Sunday, 30/04/1972       Pan Hellenic - APIA Leichhardt 1:1    

9. Round

  Saturday, 06/05/1972       St. George Budapest - Prague 6:0    
  Saturday, 06/05/1972       Marconi Fairfield - South Coast United 4:0    
  Sunday, 07/05/1972       Yugal Ryde - Sutherland Shire 3:0    
  Sunday, 07/05/1972       Western Suburbs - Auburn 2:1    
  Sunday, 07/05/1972       Pan Hellenic - South Sydney Croatia 3:1    
  Sunday, 07/05/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:0    

10. Round

  Saturday, 13/05/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Marconi Fairfield 1:1    
  Saturday, 13/05/1972       Prague - Yugal Ryde 2:1    
  Sunday, 14/05/1972       Auburn - Pan Hellenic 2:2    
  Sunday, 14/05/1972       Sutherland Shire - Western Suburbs 2:1    
  Sunday, 14/05/1972       South Coast United - St. George Budapest 1:1    
  Sunday, 14/05/1972       South Sydney Croatia - APIA Leichhardt 1:1    

11. Round

  Saturday, 20/05/1972       Yugal Ryde - South Coast United 2:1    
  Saturday, 20/05/1972       Pan Hellenic - Sutherland Shire 2:1    
  Sunday, 21/05/1972       Marconi Fairfield - APIA Leichhardt 1:2    
  Sunday, 21/05/1972       St. George Budapest - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:0    
  Sunday, 21/05/1972       Western Suburbs - Prague 1:0    
  Sunday, 21/05/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Auburn 2:3    

12. Round

  Saturday, 03/06/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Western Suburbs 3:0    
  Sunday, 04/06/1972       Marconi Fairfield - Yugal Ryde 3:1    
  Sunday, 04/06/1972       APIA Leichhardt - St. George Budapest 2:4    
  Sunday, 04/06/1972       Prague - South Sydney Croatia 1:3    
  Sunday, 04/06/1972       Sutherland Shire - Auburn 1:1    
  Sunday, 04/06/1972       South Coast United - Pan Hellenic 0:2    

13. Round

  Sunday, 18/06/1972       Western Suburbs - Marconi Fairfield 0:1    
  Sunday, 18/06/1972       Pan Hellenic - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 3:3    
  Sunday, 18/06/1972       South Sydney Croatia - South Coast United 0:1    
  Sunday, 18/06/1972       Auburn - Prague 3:0    
  Sunday, 18/06/1972       Sutherland Shire - APIA Leichhardt 1:1    
          Yugal Ryde - St. George Budapest 2:2    

14. Round

  Sunday, 25/06/1972       St. George Budapest - Marconi Fairfield 1:2    
  Sunday, 25/06/1972       Yugal Ryde - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:3    
  Sunday, 25/06/1972       Western Suburbs - South Coast United 4:0    
  Sunday, 25/06/1972       Pan Hellenic - Prague 3:1    
  Sunday, 25/06/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Sutherland Shire 1:1    
  Sunday, 25/06/1972       Auburn - APIA Leichhardt 0:0    

15. Round

  Saturday, 01/07/1972       Prague - Sutherland Shire 1:1    
  Saturday, 01/07/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - South Sydney Croatia 2:3    
  Sunday, 02/07/1972       South Coast United - Auburn 3:1    
  Sunday, 02/07/1972       Marconi Fairfield - Pan Hellenic 4:0    
  Sunday, 02/07/1972       St. George Budapest - Western Suburbs 4:0    
  Sunday, 02/07/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Yugal Ryde 1:1    

16. Round

  Saturday, 08/07/1972       Western Suburbs - Yugal Ryde 1:2    
  Saturday, 08/07/1972       Sutherland Shire - South Coast United 2:0    
  Sunday, 09/07/1972       Pan Hellenic - St. George Budapest 0:2    
  Sunday, 09/07/1972       Auburn - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 1:2    
  Sunday, 09/07/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Marconi Fairfield 1:2    
  Sunday, 09/07/1972       Prague - APIA Leichhardt 0:1    

17. Round

  Saturday, 15/07/1972       Marconi Fairfield - Auburn 1:1    
  Saturday, 15/07/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Western Suburbs 0:0    
  Sunday, 16/07/1972       St. George Budapest - South Sydney Croatia 9:1    
  Sunday, 16/07/1972       Yugal Ryde - Pan Hellenic 2:1    
  Sunday, 16/07/1972       South Coast United - Prague 4:2    
  Sunday, 16/07/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - Sutherland Shire 3:1    

18. Round

  Saturday, 22/07/1972       Pan Hellenic - Western Suburbs 3:3    
  Sunday, 23/07/1972       Sutherland Shire - Marconi Fairfield 0:1    
  Sunday, 23/07/1972       Auburn - St. George Budapest 0:1    
  Sunday, 23/07/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Yugal Ryde 0:0    
  Sunday, 23/07/1972       Prague - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 0:2    
  Sunday, 23/07/1972       South Coast United - APIA Leichhardt 2:3    

19. Round

  Saturday, 29/07/1972       Yugal Ryde - Auburn 1:2    
  Saturday, 29/07/1972       St. George Budapest - Sutherland Shire 4:0    
  Sunday, 30/07/1972       Western Suburbs - South Sydney Croatia 3:0    
  Sunday, 30/07/1972       Marconi Fairfield - Prague 3:0    
  Sunday, 30/07/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Pan Hellenic 3:0    
  Sunday, 30/07/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - South Coast United 2:0    

20. Round

  Saturday, 05/08/1972       Auburn - Western Suburbs 2:0    
  Saturday, 05/08/1972       South Sydney Croatia - Pan Hellenic 0:2    
  Sunday, 06/08/1972       Prague - St. George Budapest 1:2    
  Sunday, 06/08/1972       South Coast United - Marconi Fairfield 0:3    
  Sunday, 06/08/1972       Sutherland Shire - Yugal Ryde 1:4    
  Sunday, 06/08/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - APIA Leichhardt 0:1    

21. Round

  Saturday, 12/08/1972       Yugal Ryde - Prague 1:0    
  Saturday, 12/08/1972       Western Suburbs - Sutherland Shire 0:0    
  Sunday, 13/08/1972       Marconi Fairfield - Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 2:2    
  Sunday, 13/08/1972       Pan Hellenic - Auburn 0:2    
  Sunday, 13/08/1972       St. George Budapest - South Coast United 4:1    
  Sunday, 13/08/1972       APIA Leichhardt - South Sydney Croatia 1:1    

22. Round

  Sunday, 20/08/1972       South Coast United - Yugal Ryde 1:4    
  Sunday, 20/08/1972       Sutherland Shire - Pan Hellenic 3:0    
  Sunday, 20/08/1972       APIA Leichhardt - Marconi Fairfield 0:0    
  Sunday, 20/08/1972       Hakoah Eastern Suburbs - St. George Budapest 2:5    
  Sunday, 20/08/1972       Prague - Western Suburbs 1:1    
  Sunday, 20/08/1972       Auburn - South Sydney Croatia 4:1    
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) St. George Budapest 22 14 5 3 35 60 : 25 33 11 6 2 3 36 : 14 14 11 8 3 0 24 : 11 19
2. (3.) Marconi Fairfield 22 12 6 4 20 42 : 22 30 11 6 3 2 27 : 12 15 11 6 3 2 15 : 10 15
3. (4.) APIA Leichhardt 22 11 8 3 15 33 : 18 30 11 5 4 2 17 : 8 14 11 6 4 1 16 : 10 16
4. (2.) Hakoah Eastern Suburbs 22 12 5 5 20 44 : 24 29 11 7 1 3 22 : 13 15 11 5 4 2 22 : 11 14
5. (5.) Yugal Ryde 22 12 5 5 13 41 : 28 29 11 7 2 2 20 : 14 16 11 5 3 3 21 : 14 13
6. (6.) Auburn 22 9 5 8 2 35 : 33 23 11 4 3 4 17 : 14 11 11 5 2 4 18 : 19 12
7. (7.) Pan Hellenic 22 7 5 10 -7 28 : 35 19 11 4 3 4 18 : 17 11 11 3 2 6 10 : 18 8
8. (8.) South Coast United 22 8 2 12 -18 23 : 41 18 11 5 1 5 16 : 18 11 11 3 1 7 7 : 23 7
9. (9.) Western Suburbs 22 4 8 10 -7 27 : 34 16 11 4 3 4 15 : 10 11 11 0 5 6 12 : 24 5
10. (10.) South Sydney Croatia 22 4 6 12 -29 24 : 53 14 11 0 5 6 10 : 23 5 11 4 1 6 14 : 30 9
11. (11.) Sutherland Shire 22 3 7 12 -18 21 : 39 13 11 3 3 5 13 : 15 9 11 0 4 7 8 : 24 4
12. (12.) Prague 22 2 6 14 -26 17 : 43 10 11 1 4 6 9 : 17 6 11 1 2 8 8 : 26 4

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Prague merged with Yugal Ryde to form Yugal Prague for 1973

South Coast United become Safeway United for 1973

Finals Series

Grand Final

1         Marconi Fairfield - St. George Budapest 1:0      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index