Return to League Index

NSW Federation Division Two 1963

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Sunday, 24/03/1963       Granville AEK - Manly Warringah 7:2    
  Sunday, 24/03/1963       Corinthian BESC - Toongabbie 8:0    
  Sunday, 26/05/1963       Thistle - Blacktown BSK 4:0    
  Saturday, 01/06/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Polonia North Side 1:0    
  Sunday, 16/06/1963       Concordia - Sutherland Shire 1:4    
  Wednesday, 29/06/1983       Balgownie Rangers - Sydney Austral 3:0    

2. Round

  Sunday, 31/03/1963       Blacktown BSK - Corinthian BESC 1:2    
  Sunday, 31/03/1963       Sutherland Shire - Sydney Austral 1:3    
  Sunday, 31/03/1963       Polonia North Side - Granville AEK 0:1    
  Sunday, 31/03/1963       Manly Warringah - Thistle 3:4    
  Saturday, 01/06/1963       Toongabbie - Balgownie Rangers 3:7    
          Melita Eagles Newtown - Concordia 1:3    

3. Round

  Saturday, 06/04/1963       Thistle - Polonia North Side 2:3    
  Saturday, 06/04/1963       Sydney Austral - Melita Eagles Newtown 3:1    
  Saturday, 06/04/1963       Toongabbie - Sutherland Shire 2:5    
  Saturday, 06/04/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Corinthian BESC 0:2    
  Sunday, 07/04/1963       Blacktown BSK - Manly Warringah 6:1    
  Sunday, 07/04/1963       Granville AEK - Concordia 2:0    

4. Round

  Saturday, 13/04/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Toongabbie 2:1    
  Saturday, 13/04/1963       Sydney Austral - Granville AEK 1:1    
  Saturday, 13/04/1963       Concordia - Thistle 3:1    
  Sunday, 14/04/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Blacktown BSK 0:1    
  Sunday, 14/04/1963       Polonia North Side - Manly Warringah 5:0    
  Monday, 15/04/1963       Corinthian BESC - Sutherland Shire 2:0    

5. Round

  Sunday, 21/04/1963       Granville AEK - Toongabbie 6:0    
  Sunday, 21/04/1963       Blacktown BSK - Polonia North Side 1:3    
  Sunday, 21/04/1963       Manly Warringah - Concordia 2:3    
  Sunday, 21/04/1963       Sutherland Shire - Balgownie Rangers 2:5    
  Sunday, 21/04/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Corinthian BESC 1:3    
          Thistle - Sydney Austral 3:4    

6. Round

  Saturday, 08/06/1963       Toongabbie - Thistle 0:3    
  Saturday, 08/06/1963       Corinthian BESC - Granville AEK 4:2    
          Sydney Austral - Manly Warringah 4:0    
          Concordia - Polonia North Side 0:0    
          Sutherland Shire - Blacktown BSK 2:2    
          Balgownie Rangers - Melita Eagles Newtown 3:2    

7. Round

  Saturday, 04/05/1963       Thistle - Corinthian BESC 0:6    
  Saturday, 04/05/1963       Polonia North Side - Sydney Austral 4:1    
  Saturday, 04/05/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Sutherland Shire 2:4    
  Saturday, 04/05/1963       Granville AEK - Balgownie Rangers 3:4    
  Sunday, 05/05/1963       Blacktown BSK - Concordia 0:1    
  Sunday, 05/05/1963       Manly Warringah - Toongabbie 4:5    

8. Round

  Saturday, 11/05/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Blacktown BSK 2:2    
  Saturday, 11/05/1963       Sydney Austral - Concordia 1:2    
  Sunday, 12/05/1963       Toongabbie - Polonia North Side 0:5    
  Sunday, 12/05/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Thistle 1:1    
  Sunday, 12/05/1963       Sutherland Shire - Granville AEK 4:4    
  Sunday, 12/05/1963       Corinthian BESC - Manly Warringah 5:1    

9. Round

  Sunday, 19/05/1963       Polonia North Side - Corinthian BESC 2:2    
  Sunday, 19/05/1963       Manly Warringah - Balgownie Rangers 2:4    
  Saturday, 22/06/1963       Thistle - Sutherland Shire 0:0    
  Sunday, 23/06/1963       Granville AEK - Melita Eagles Newtown 4:2    
  Sunday, 28/07/1963       Concordia - Toongabbie 3:0    
  Sunday, 04/08/1963       Blacktown BSK - Sydney Austral 3:2    

10. Round

  Saturday, 25/05/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Polonia North Side 3:1    
  Saturday, 25/05/1963       Granville AEK - Blacktown BSK 3:1    
  Saturday, 25/05/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Thistle 7:3    
  Sunday, 26/05/1963       Corinthian BESC - Concordia 4:0    
  Sunday, 26/05/1963       Sutherland Shire - Manly Warringah 2:2    
  Sunday, 26/05/1963       Toongabbie - Sydney Austral 1:3    

11. Round

  Saturday, 01/06/1963       Sydney Austral - Corinthian BESC 0:4    
  Saturday, 01/06/1963       Thistle - Granville AEK 1:4    
  Sunday, 02/06/1963       Blacktown BSK - Toongabbie 6:0    
  Sunday, 02/06/1963       Concordia - Balgownie Rangers 0:2    
  Sunday, 02/06/1963       Manly Warringah - Melita Eagles Newtown 1:3    
  Sunday, 02/06/1963       Polonia North Side - Sutherland Shire 2:1    

12. Round

  Saturday, 08/06/1963       Sydney Austral - Balgownie Rangers 2:1    
  Sunday, 09/06/1963       Blacktown BSK - Thistle 3:1    
  Sunday, 09/06/1963       Polonia North Side - Melita Eagles Newtown 2:1    
  Sunday, 09/06/1963       Manly Warringah - Granville AEK 2:0    
  Sunday, 09/06/1963       Sutherland Shire - Concordia 2:1    
  Sunday, 09/06/1963       Toongabbie - Corinthian BESC 1:2    

13. Round

  Saturday, 15/06/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Toongabbie 3:1    
  Saturday, 15/06/1963       Concordia - Melita Eagles Newtown 3:3    
  Saturday, 15/06/1963       Sydney Austral - Sutherland Shire 5:2    
  Sunday, 16/06/1963       Corinthian BESC - Blacktown BSK 5:1    
  Sunday, 16/06/1963       Granville AEK - Polonia North Side 1:1    
          Thistle - Manly Warringah      

14. Round

  Saturday, 22/06/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Sydney Austral 1:2    
  Saturday, 22/06/1963       Concordia - Granville AEK 1:4    
  Sunday, 23/06/1963       Polonia North Side - Thistle 6:0    
  Sunday, 23/06/1963       Sutherland Shire - Toongabbie 8:2    
  Sunday, 23/06/1963       Corinthian BESC - Balgownie Rangers 7:2    
  Sunday, 23/06/1963       Manly Warringah - Blacktown BSK 0:3    

15. Round

  Saturday, 29/06/1963       Thistle - Concordia 0:6    
  Sunday, 30/06/1963       Toongabbie - Melita Eagles Newtown 2:3    
  Sunday, 30/06/1963       Granville AEK - Sydney Austral 0:1    
  Sunday, 30/06/1963       Blacktown BSK - Balgownie Rangers 1:0    
  Sunday, 30/06/1963       Manly Warringah - Polonia North Side 0:3    
  Sunday, 30/06/1963       Sutherland Shire - Corinthian BESC 0:4    

16. Round

  Saturday, 06/07/1963       Polonia North Side - Blacktown BSK 3:1    
  Saturday, 06/07/1963       Concordia - Manly Warringah 5:1    
  Sunday, 07/07/1963       Sydney Austral - Thistle 1:0    
  Sunday, 07/07/1963       Toongabbie - Granville AEK 1:4    
  Sunday, 07/07/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Sutherland Shire 6:4    
  Sunday, 07/07/1963       Corinthian BESC - Melita Eagles Newtown 5:0    

17. Round

  Saturday, 13/07/1963       Thistle - Toongabbie 2:1    
  Saturday, 13/07/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Balgownie Rangers 2:0    
  Sunday, 14/07/1963       Granville AEK - Corinthian BESC 2:7    
  Sunday, 21/07/1963       Polonia North Side - Concordia 4:1    
  Saturday, 17/08/1963       Blacktown BSK - Sutherland Shire 5:6    
  Saturday, 24/08/1963       Manly Warringah - Sydney Austral 0:2    

18. Round

  Saturday, 20/07/1963       Corinthian BESC - Thistle 3:0    
  Saturday, 20/07/1963       Concordia - Blacktown BSK 3:0    
  Saturday, 20/07/1963       Sydney Austral - Polonia North Side 2:7    
  Sunday, 21/07/1963       Toongabbie - Manly Warringah 0:3    
  Sunday, 21/07/1963       Sutherland Shire - Melita Eagles Newtown 1:3    
  Sunday, 21/07/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Granville AEK 1:0    

19. Round

  Saturday, 27/07/1963       Concordia - Sydney Austral 3:0    
  Saturday, 27/07/1963       Polonia North Side - Toongabbie 6:0    
  Saturday, 27/07/1963       Thistle - Balgownie Rangers 0:6    
  Sunday, 28/07/1963       Blacktown BSK - Melita Eagles Newtown 1:3    
  Sunday, 28/07/1963       Granville AEK - Sutherland Shire 2:4    
  Sunday, 28/07/1963       Manly Warringah - Corinthian BESC 0:1    

20. Round

  Saturday, 03/08/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Granville AEK 3:0    
  Saturday, 03/08/1963       Sydney Austral - Blacktown BSK 2:0    
  Sunday, 04/08/1963       Sutherland Shire - Thistle 3:0    
  Sunday, 04/08/1963       Toongabbie - Concordia 3:0    
  Sunday, 04/08/1963       Corinthian BESC - Polonia North Side 2:1    
  Sunday, 04/08/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Manly Warringah 2:0    

21. Round

  Saturday, 10/08/1963       Concordia - Corinthian BESC 0:7    
  Saturday, 10/08/1963       Thistle - Melita Eagles Newtown 1:4    
  Saturday, 10/08/1963       Sydney Austral - Toongabbie 5:1    
  Sunday, 11/08/1963       Polonia North Side - Balgownie Rangers 1:2    
  Sunday, 11/08/1963       Blacktown BSK - Granville AEK 0:1    
  Sunday, 11/08/1963       Manly Warringah - Sutherland Shire 2:3    

22. Round

  Saturday, 17/08/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Concordia 3:0    
  Saturday, 17/08/1963       Melita Eagles Newtown - Manly Warringah 7:0    
  Saturday, 17/08/1963       Granville AEK - Thistle 3:0    
  Sunday, 18/08/1963       Toongabbie - Blacktown BSK 1:1    
  Sunday, 18/08/1963       Sutherland Shire - Polonia North Side 0:1    
  Sunday, 18/08/1963       Corinthian BESC - Sydney Austral 3:2    
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) Corinthian BESC 22 21 1 0 72 88 : 16 43 11 11 0 0 48 : 9 22 11 10 1 0 40 : 7 21
2. (2.) Polonia North Side 22 14 3 5 38 60 : 22 31 11 8 1 2 35 : 10 17 11 6 2 3 25 : 12 14
3. (3.) Balgownie Rangers 22 15 1 6 23 58 : 35 31 11 8 1 2 25 : 12 17 11 7 0 4 33 : 23 14
4. (4.) Sydney Austral 22 13 1 8 5 46 : 41 27 11 7 1 3 26 : 19 15 11 6 0 5 20 : 22 12
5. (5.) Granville AEK 22 11 3 8 14 54 : 40 25 11 6 1 4 33 : 22 13 11 5 2 4 21 : 18 12
6. (6.) Melita Eagles Newtown 22 11 2 9 10 54 : 44 24 11 6 1 4 29 : 18 13 11 5 1 5 25 : 26 11
7. (7.) Sutherland Shire 22 9 4 9 2 58 : 56 22 11 3 3 5 25 : 27 9 11 6 1 4 33 : 29 13
8. (8.) Concordia 22 10 2 10 -5 39 : 44 22 11 5 2 4 22 : 22 12 11 5 0 6 17 : 22 10
9. (9.) Blacktown BSK 22 7 3 12 -6 39 : 45 17 11 5 0 6 27 : 20 10 11 2 3 6 12 : 25 7
10. (10.) Thistle 21 4 2 15 -41 26 : 67 10 10 2 1 7 13 : 34 5 11 2 1 8 13 : 33 5
11. (11.) Manly Warringah 21 2 1 18 -48 26 : 74 5 11 1 0 10 16 : 31 2 10 1 1 8 10 : 43 3
12. (12.) Toongabbie 22 2 1 19 -64 25 : 89 5 11 1 1 9 14 : 36 3 11 1 0 10 11 : 53 2

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Corinthian BESC are promoted to Division One

Balgownie Rangers were replaced by Wollongong Olympic for 1964

Toongabbie withdrew at end of season.

Finals Series

Minor Semi Final

1 Sunday, 01/09/1963       Balgownie Rangers - Sydney Austral 2:0      

Major Semi Final

2 Sunday, 01/09/1963       Corinthian BESC - Polonia North Side 1:2      

Preliminary Final

3 Saturday, 07/09/1963       Corinthian BESC - Balgownie Rangers 3:1      

Grand Final

4 Saturday, 14/09/1963       Polonia North Side - Corinthian BESC 1:0      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index