Return to League Index

NSW Federation Division Two 1962

Fixtures/Results

Regular Season

1. Round

  Saturday, 07/04/1962       Lidcombe - Blacktown BSK 1:3    
  Saturday, 07/04/1962       Granville AEK - Manly Warringah 1:3    
  Saturday, 07/04/1962       Corinthian BESC - Toongabbie 1:1    
  Sunday, 08/04/1962       Sutherland St George - Sydney Austral 4:2    
  Sunday, 08/04/1962       Melita Eagles - Croatia 1:0    
  Sunday, 08/04/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Concordia 3:0    

2. Round

  Saturday, 14/04/1962       Toongabbie - Balgownie Rangers 0:4    
  Saturday, 14/04/1962       Sydney Austral - Melita Eagles 3:3    
  Saturday, 14/04/1962       Concordia - Sutherland St George 3:2    
  Saturday, 14/04/1962       Croatia - Granville AEK 4:0    
  Sunday, 15/04/1962       Manly Warringah - Lidcombe 3:6    
  Sunday, 15/04/1962       Blacktown BSK - Corinthian BESC 3:3    

3. Round

  Saturday, 21/04/1962       Granville AEK - Sydney Austral 2:3    
  Sunday, 22/04/1962       Blacktown BSK - Manly Warringah 3:0    
  Sunday, 22/04/1962       Lidcombe - Croatia 1:7    
  Sunday, 22/04/1962       Melita Eagles - Concordia 1:2    
  Sunday, 22/04/1962       Corinthian BESC - Balgownie Rangers 1:4    
  Sunday, 22/04/1962       Sutherland St George - Toongabbie 7:1    

4. Round

  Saturday, 28/04/1962       Concordia - Granville AEK 1:1    
  Saturday, 28/04/1962       Sydney Austral - Lidcombe 10:2    
  Saturday, 28/04/1962       Croatia - Manly Warringah 3:0    
  Sunday, 29/04/1962       Toongabbie - Melita Eagles 0:4    
  Sunday, 29/04/1962       Corinthian BESC - Sutherland St George 2:1    
  Sunday, 29/04/1962       Blacktown BSK - Balgownie Rangers 2:1    

5. Round

  Saturday, 05/05/1962       Granville AEK - Toongabbie 4:2    
  Saturday, 05/05/1962       Lidcombe - Concordia 6:4    
  Sunday, 06/05/1962       Blacktown BSK - Croatia 0:3    
  Sunday, 06/05/1962       Manly Warringah - Sydney Austral 3:1    
  Sunday, 06/05/1962       Melita Eagles - Corinthian BESC 2:3    
  Sunday, 06/05/1962       Sutherland St George - Balgownie Rangers 2:3    

6. Round

  Saturday, 07/07/1962       Sutherland St George - Blacktown BSK 5:1    
  Saturday, 21/07/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Melita Eagles 3:1    
          Concordia - Manly Warringah 1:2    
          Corinthian BESC - Granville AEK 1:1    
          Sydney Austral - Croatia 1:1    
          Toongabbie - Lidcombe      

7. Round

  Saturday, 19/05/1962       Croatia - Concordia 2:0    
  Saturday, 19/05/1962       Granville AEK - Balgownie Rangers 3:0    
  Sunday, 20/05/1962       Blacktown BSK - Sydney Austral 0:4    
  Sunday, 20/05/1962       Lidcombe - Corinthian BESC 1:3    
  Sunday, 20/05/1962       Manly Warringah - Toongabbie 1:1    
  Sunday, 20/05/1962       Melita Eagles - Sutherland St George 1:2    

8. Round

  Saturday, 26/05/1962       Concordia - Sydney Austral 0:3    
  Saturday, 26/05/1962       Melita Eagles - Blacktown BSK 2:1    
  Sunday, 27/05/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Lidcombe 5:0    
  Sunday, 27/05/1962       Corinthian BESC - Manly Warringah 0:1    
  Sunday, 27/05/1962       Sutherland St George - Granville AEK 1:3    
  Sunday, 27/05/1962       Toongabbie - Croatia 0:4    

9. Round

  Saturday, 02/06/1962       Croatia - Corinthian BESC 3:0    
  Saturday, 02/06/1962       Granville AEK - Melita Eagles 2:2    
  Saturday, 02/06/1962       Lidcombe - Sutherland St George 2:10    
  Saturday, 02/06/1962       Sydney Austral - Toongabbie 3:1    
  Sunday, 03/06/1962       Blacktown BSK - Concordia 1:3    
  Sunday, 03/06/1962       Manly Warringah - Balgownie Rangers 0:3    

10. Round

  Saturday, 09/06/1962       Corinthian BESC - Sydney Austral 1:0    
  Saturday, 09/06/1962       Granville AEK - Blacktown BSK 3:3    
  Sunday, 10/06/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Croatia 2:1    
  Sunday, 10/06/1962       Melita Eagles - Lidcombe 4:1    
  Sunday, 10/06/1962       Sutherland St George - Manly Warringah 7:2    
  Sunday, 10/06/1962       Toongabbie - Concordia 0:0    

11. Round

  Saturday, 16/06/1962       Concordia - Corinthian BESC 1:6    
  Saturday, 16/06/1962       Sydney Austral - Balgownie Rangers 2:0    
  Sunday, 17/06/1962       Blacktown BSK - Toongabbie 1:0    
  Sunday, 17/06/1962       Croatia - Sutherland St George 4:2    
  Sunday, 17/06/1962       Lidcombe - Granville AEK 1:4    
  Sunday, 17/06/1962       Manly Warringah - Melita Eagles 2:3    

12. Round

  Saturday, 23/06/1962       Sydney Austral - Sutherland St George 3:2    
  Saturday, 23/06/1962       Croatia - Melita Eagles 3:1    
  Saturday, 23/06/1962       Concordia - Balgownie Rangers 0:3    
  Sunday, 24/06/1962       Blacktown BSK - Lidcombe 2:1    
  Sunday, 24/06/1962       Manly Warringah - Granville AEK 1:6    
  Sunday, 24/06/1962       Toongabbie - Corinthian BESC 1:1    

13. Round

  Saturday, 30/06/1962       Melita Eagles - Sydney Austral 1:0    
  Saturday, 30/06/1962       Granville AEK - Croatia 0:3    
  Sunday, 01/07/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Toongabbie 2:2    
  Sunday, 01/07/1962       Sutherland St George - Concordia 5:1    
  Sunday, 01/07/1962       Lidcombe - Manly Warringah 0:4    
  Sunday, 01/07/1962       Corinthian BESC - Blacktown BSK 2:2    

14. Round

  Saturday, 07/07/1962       Sydney Austral - Granville AEK 0:0    
  Saturday, 07/07/1962       Croatia - Lidcombe 7:0    
  Saturday, 07/07/1962       Concordia - Melita Eagles 2:0    
  Sunday, 08/07/1962       Manly Warringah - Blacktown BSK 1:3    
  Sunday, 08/07/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Corinthian BESC 2:0    
  Sunday, 08/07/1962       Toongabbie - Sutherland St George 5:1    

15. Round

  Saturday, 14/07/1962       Granville AEK - Concordia 6:2    
  Saturday, 14/07/1962       Lidcombe - Sydney Austral 2:8    
  Saturday, 14/07/1962       Melita Eagles - Toongabbie 3:0    
  Sunday, 15/07/1962       Manly Warringah - Croatia 4:3   aband.
  Sunday, 15/07/1962       Sutherland St George - Corinthian BESC 1:4    
  Sunday, 15/07/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Blacktown BSK 2:5    

16. Round

  Saturday, 21/07/1962       Concordia - Lidcombe 4:1    
  Saturday, 21/07/1962       Sydney Austral - Manly Warringah 3:2    
  Sunday, 22/07/1962       Croatia - Blacktown BSK 2:0    
  Sunday, 22/07/1962       Toongabbie - Granville AEK 1:8    
  Sunday, 22/07/1962       Corinthian BESC - Melita Eagles 2:0    
  Sunday, 22/07/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Sutherland St George 2:1    

17. Round

  Saturday, 28/07/1962       Melita Eagles - Balgownie Rangers 1:0    
  Saturday, 28/07/1962       Granville AEK - Corinthian BESC 2:3    
  Saturday, 28/07/1962       Croatia - Sydney Austral 1:5    
  Sunday, 29/07/1962       Manly Warringah - Concordia 1:3    
  Sunday, 29/07/1962       Blacktown BSK - Sutherland St George 2:5    
  Sunday, 29/07/1962       Lidcombe - Toongabbie 0:0    

18. Round

  Saturday, 04/08/1962       Sydney Austral - Blacktown BSK 2:1    
  Sunday, 05/08/1962       Concordia - Croatia 0:2    
  Sunday, 05/08/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Granville AEK 1:1    
  Sunday, 05/08/1962       Corinthian BESC - Lidcombe 4:0    
  Sunday, 05/08/1962       Toongabbie - Manly Warringah 1:1    
  Sunday, 05/08/1962       Sutherland St George - Melita Eagles 2:2    

19. Round

  Saturday, 11/08/1962       Sydney Austral - Concordia 3:1    
  Saturday, 11/08/1962       Granville AEK - Sutherland St George 3:4    
  Saturday, 11/08/1962       Croatia - Toongabbie 2:0    
  Sunday, 12/08/1962       Lidcombe - Balgownie Rangers 1:2    
  Sunday, 12/08/1962       Manly Warringah - Corinthian BESC 1:5    
          Blacktown BSK - Melita Eagles      

20. Round

  Saturday, 18/08/1962       Concordia - Blacktown BSK 3:5    
  Saturday, 18/08/1962       Melita Eagles - Granville AEK 4:3    
  Sunday, 19/08/1962       Corinthian BESC - Croatia 2:3    
  Sunday, 19/08/1962       Sutherland St George - Lidcombe 8:2    
  Sunday, 19/08/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Manly Warringah 4:0    
  Sunday, 19/08/1962       Toongabbie - Sydney Austral 2:4    

21. Round

  Saturday, 25/08/1962       Croatia - Balgownie Rangers 1:2    
  Saturday, 25/08/1962       Sydney Austral - Corinthian BESC 1:3    
  Sunday, 26/08/1962       Blacktown BSK - Granville AEK 3:1    
  Sunday, 26/08/1962       Lidcombe - Melita Eagles 3:6    
  Sunday, 26/08/1962       Manly Warringah - Sutherland St George 1:4    
  Sunday, 26/08/1962       Concordia - Toongabbie 2:4    

22. Round

  Saturday, 01/09/1962       Granville AEK - Lidcombe 2:0    
  Saturday, 01/09/1962       Melita Eagles - Manly Warringah 3:2    
  Sunday, 02/09/1962       Toongabbie - Blacktown BSK 1:2    
  Sunday, 02/09/1962       Corinthian BESC - Concordia 6:2    
  Sunday, 02/09/1962       Sutherland St George - Croatia 0:7    
  Sunday, 02/09/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Sydney Austral 6:1    
P Team P W D L Diff. Goals Pts. Home Away
1. (1.) Croatia 21 16 1 4 46 63 : 17 33 11 9 0 2 32 : 10 18 10 7 1 2 31 : 7 15
2. (2.) Balgownie Rangers 22 15 2 5 29 54 : 25 32 11 8 2 1 32 : 12 18 11 7 0 4 22 : 13 14
3. (3.) Sydney Austral 22 13 3 6 24 62 : 38 29 11 7 3 1 31 : 16 17 11 6 0 5 31 : 22 12
4. (4.) Corinthian BESC 22 12 5 5 20 53 : 33 29 11 5 3 3 22 : 15 13 11 7 2 2 31 : 18 16
5. (6.) Melita Eagles 21 11 3 7 9 45 : 36 25 11 8 0 3 23 : 14 16 10 3 3 4 22 : 22 9
6. (5.) Sutherland St George 22 11 1 10 20 76 : 56 23 11 6 1 4 42 : 28 13 11 5 0 6 34 : 28 10
7. (7.) Blacktown BSK 21 10 3 8 -2 43 : 45 23 10 5 1 4 17 : 21 11 11 5 2 4 26 : 24 12
8. (8.) Granville AEK 22 8 6 8 13 56 : 43 22 11 4 2 5 28 : 25 10 11 4 4 3 28 : 18 12
9. (9.) Concordia 22 6 2 14 -28 35 : 63 14 11 3 1 7 17 : 29 7 11 3 1 7 18 : 34 7
10. (10.) Manly Warringah 21 5 2 14 -30 31 : 61 12 10 1 1 8 14 : 35 3 11 4 1 6 17 : 26 9
11. (11.) Toongabbie 21 2 7 12 -32 23 : 55 11 10 1 3 6 11 : 29 5 11 1 4 6 12 : 26 6
12. (12.) Lidcombe 21 2 1 18 -69 31 : 100 5 11 1 1 9 18 : 51 3 10 1 0 9 13 : 49 2

Top four qualify for Finals Series

Some matches were not played

Croatia are promoted to Division One

Lidcombe are relegated to Amateur Division

Finals Series

Minor Semi Final

1 Saturday, 08/09/1962       Sydney Austral - Corinthian BESC 1:3      

Major Semi Final

2 Sunday, 09/09/1962       Croatia - Balgownie Rangers 2:1      

Preliminary Final

3 Saturday, 15/09/1962       Balgownie Rangers - Corinthian BESC 0:2      

Grand Final

4 Saturday, 22/09/1962       Croatia - Corinthian BESC 1:3      
Return to League Index

Return to League Index